AYP 271470 Parts List

Size:
603.19 Kb
Download

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271470

SCHEMATIC

RED

BLACK

BATTERY

 

A

RED

 

 

 

 

AMMETER

 

FUSE

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

WHITE

 

RED

B

S

 

 

 

 

M

CLUTCH / BRAKE

 

G

 

 

A1

(PEDAL UP)

 

L

A2

 

BLACK

IGNITION

 

SWITCH

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

BLACK

 

 

 

HOUR

 

 

 

METER

 

 

 

(OPTIONAL)

 

 

 

FUEL

 

 

BLUE

LINE

 

 

RED

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

STARTER

 

 

 

BLACK

 

SOLENOID

 

 

 

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

SEAT SWITCH

 

 

 

(NOT OCCUPIED)

WHITE

 

 

 

 

BLACK

BLACK

 

ATT'MENT CLUTCH

 

GROUNDING

BLACK

(CLUTCH OFF)

 

 

CONNECTOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPARK

BLACK

IGNITION

 

PLUG

 

UNIT

 

GAP

 

 

(2 PLUGS ON

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWIN CYL. ENGINES)

CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT

28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM

3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM

(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)

FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID

RED

 

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

 

 

LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT

DIODE

ALTERNATOR

ORANGE

5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM

 

 

14 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)

IGNITION SWITCH

POSITION

CIRCUIT

“MAKE”

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFF

M+G+A1

NONE

RUN/LIGHT

B+A1

A2+L

RUN

B+A1

NONE

START

B + S + A1

NONE

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

BROWN

BLACK

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.

29

REPAIR PARTS

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271470

ELECTRICAL

21

22

42

 

 

24

41

 

43

27

 

27

26

40

 

27

27

 

 

 

25

16

16

33

30

48

52

29

28

8

27

2

30

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271470

ELECTRICAL

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1144925 Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp

274760412 Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20unc x 3/4

8

156417

Case, Battery Mech Hinge

16

153664

Switch, Interlock Push-In

21

166181

Harness, Light Socket (Includes 4152J)

22

4152J

Bulb, Light

244799J Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, 11"

25146147 Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, W/16 Wire

26 175158 Fuse

2773510400 Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20UNC

284207J Cable, Ground, 6 Gauge, Black, 12"

29121305X Switch, Plunger

30175566 Switch, Ignition

33

140401

Key, Ignition

40

170217

Harness, Ignition

41

71110408

Bolt, Hex Head, Fin. 1/4-20x 1/2

42

131563

Cover, Terminal, Red

43

175141

Solenoid

48

140844

Adaptor Ammeter Rectangular

52

141940

Protection Wire Loop

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271740

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

212

17

30

24

 

29

18

24

58

12

 

28

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

26

25

 

 

53

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

 

31

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

5

 

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

209

 

 

57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

9

 

 

 

 

208

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

 

209

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

 

6

 

 

26

16

 

1

 

 

 

13

 

3

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

37

145

33

10

3

37

 

 

2

205

35

 

 

34

208

 

 

 

 

38

 

26

206

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

205

 

32

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271470

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

169831

Chassis

2

169061

Drawbar

3

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

5

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

6

155924X014

Saddle Slkscr Flt LT

8

155138

Clip Retainer Slide-On

9168347X011 Dash

1072140608 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16uncX 1

11155927 Panel Dash LH

12

145660

Clip Tinnerman Grille P/L

13

172107X010

Panel Slkscr Dash RH

1574180512 Screw Mach TRHD 5/16-18unc x 3/4

1673510500 Nut Keps 5/16-18Unc

17159639X417 Hood Asm

18 126938X Bumper Hood

2474780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc x 1 Gr. 5

2519131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 x 12 Ga

2673680600 Nut Hex Lock W/Ins. 3/8-16Unc

28 150407

Grille/Lens Asm

29150209X599 Lens Headlight Bar Clear

30169465X417 Fender

31136619 Bracket Fender Repl 109873x

33105476X417 Footrest Pnt Lh

34105475X417 Footrest Pnt Rh

35

72140606

Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16x 3/4

3717490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18x 1/2

38169834 Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear

5173800400 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 1/4-20

5219091416 Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.

53144697 Bracket, Grille LH

54

161464

Screw

55

144696

Bracket, Grille RH

57

74780412

Bolt Hex 1/4-20x 3/4

58

150127

Air Duct P/L

145

156524

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

206

170165

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

20817670608 Screw thdrol 3/8-16x 1/2

20917000612 Screw Hex Wsh Thdrol 3/8-16

212

156494

Insert Lens Reflective

- -

5479J

Plug Button Blk 359 Dia Choke

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271470

GROUND DRIVE

57

21

8

12

10

13

14

112

52

11

 

170

52

30

 

32

61 4

3

77

79

15

1

51

51

59

7

61

12

 

 

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

56

 

 

 

 

 

41

18

 

51

 

 

42

113

5

 

40

6

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

38

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

6

42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

 

32

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

35

37

 

 

 

 

 

36

61

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

25

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

77

74

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

78

76

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

75

63

212

70

116

66 65

64

55

202

50

150 48

27

151

49 51

47

120

36 35

53

119

27

34

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271470

GROUND DRIVE

KEY

PART

 

KEY

PART

 

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1

- - - - - -

Transaxle Dana D4360-139

41

165838

Keeper Belt Idler

 

 

(Order parts from transaxle

42

19131312

Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga

 

 

Manufacturer)

47

127783

Pulley Idler V Groove Plastic

2

146682

Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc

48

154407

Bellcrank Asm. Clutch

3

123666X

Pulley Transaxle 18/20" tires

49

123205X

Retainer Belt Style Spring

4

12000028

Ring Retainer # 5100-62

50

74760624

Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16uncx1-1/2

5

121520X

Strap Torque 30 Degrees

51

73680600

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16UNC

6

17060512

Screw 5/16-18x 3/4

52

73680500

Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18

7

162240

Bracket Saddle Shift T/a

53

105710X

Link Clutch 7 66

8

131679

Rod Shf Sdl LY/YT Str Blk

55

105709X

Spring Return Clutch 6 75

10

76020416

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 Cad

56

74760620

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc x1-1/4

11

105701X

Washer Plate 388 Sq Hole

57

160855

V-BeltGd Drive 9530

12

19151216

Washer 15/32 x 3/4 x 16ga

59

169691

Keeper Belt Centerspan

13

74550412

Bolt 1/4-28unfGr8 W/Patch

61

17060612

Screw 3/8-16x 3/4

14

10040400

Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4

62

8883R

Cover Pedal Blk Round

15

74490544

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18x Gr. 5

63

140186

Pulley Eng Cl Mech 38deg

18

74780616

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16UNC x 1 Gr. 5

64

71170764

Bolt Hex 7/16-20x 4 Gr 5

19

73800600

Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 3/8-16Unc

65

10040700

Washer Lock Hlcl Spr 7/16

21

106933X

Knob Rd 1/2-13Plstc Thds

66

154778

Keeper Belt Engine FP

22

130804

Rod Brake Blk Zinc 26 840

70

134683

Guide Belt Mower Drive RH

24

73350600

Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16Unc

72

19132012

Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x12 Ga

25

106888X

Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

74

109502X

Spacer Axle

26

19131016

Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga

75

121749X

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x16 Ga

27

76020412

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 Cad

76

12000001

E-ring#5133-75

28

145204

Rod Brake Parking Lt/Yt

77

123583X

Key Square 2 0 x 1845/ 1865

29

71673

Cap Brake Parking

78

121748X

Washer 25/32 x1-5/8x 16 Ga

30

174973

Bracket Mtg Transaxle

112

19091210

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga

32

74760512

Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18uncx 3/4

113

127285X

Strap Torque LH LT

34

155071

Shaft Asm Pedal Foot

116

72110610

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16x 1.25

35

120183X

Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id

150

165850

Bushing Bellcrank GRD Drive

36

19211616

Washer 21/32 x 1 x 16 Ga

151

19133210

Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

37

1572H

Pin Roll 3/16 x 1"

170

173898

Keeper Belt Transaxle Gear

38

131494

Pulley Idler Flat

202

72110612

Bolt Carr. Sh 3/8-16x1-1/2Gr. 5

39

74760644

Bolt Fin Hex

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.

 

 

3/8-16UNC x2-3/4Gr. 5

 

 

inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

40

4470J

Spacer Split 395 x 59 Bzp

 

 

 

35

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271470

STEERING

38

63

11

39

1

41

42

37

37

36

62

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

27

17

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

19

68

67

67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

 

 

23

 

8

47

 

67

22

6

13

 

 

 

 

 

9

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

66

40

29

79

80

25

2

85

46

8

 

 

7

85

6

9

 

9

5

 

 

47

 

7

3

9

32

 

5

 

68

11

29

82

 

 

4 26

 

 

43

15

 

 

 

40

 

15

29

43

 

28

6

 

8

15

10

 

 

30

 

36

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271470

STEERING

KEY PART

NO. NO. DESCRIPTION

1140044X428 Steering Wheel

2154427 Axle Assembly STMP Dropped STL

3156483 Spindle Assembly, L.H.

4157473 Spindle Assembly, R.H.

5

6266H

Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened

6121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8x 16 Gauge

719272016 Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Gauge

8

12000029

Ring, Klip

9

3366R

Bearing, Steering Column

10

169832

Draglink

11

10040600

Washer, Lock

13

136518

Spacer Bearing Axle Front

15

145212

Hexflange Lock

17156546 Shaft Assembly, Steering

1857079 Washer, Thrust .515 x .750 x .033

19160395 Support, Shaft

22165857 Screw, Hex Wshhd

23165851 Pittman Shaft Assembly

25

154406

Bracket, Steering

26

126847X

Bushing, Link, Drag

27

136874

Gear, Sector

2819131416 Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge

2917060612 Screw, 3/8-16x 3/4

30

76020412

Pin

32

130465

Rod, Tie

36

155099

Bushing, Steering

37

152927

Screw

38140045X428 Cap, Steering Wheel

3919133812 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8x 12 Gauge

40

7810H

Gripco Nut

41100711L Adaptor, Steering Wheel

42145054X428 Boot, Steering

43121749X Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Gauge

44153720 Shaft Extension Steering

46

121232X

Cap, Spindle

47

6855M

Fitting, Grease

51

73800500

Nut lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18

54

74780520

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18UNC x1-1/4

62167902 Kit Steering Asm Service

6374780616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16x1-1/4

65

160367

Spacer Brace Axle

66

154404

Bearing Arm Pittman

67

72140618

Bolt, Rdhd Sq 3/8-16UNC x2-1/4

68

169827

Axle, Brace

7919132012 Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4x 12 Ga.

8074950612 Bolt Hex Nylon 3/8-16x 3/4

82

169835

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

85

133835

Fastener Christmas Tree

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

37

TRACTOR --MODEL NUMBER 271470

ENGINE

2

3

 

72

1

62

81 13

4

 

 

 

38

 

78

 

 

32

 

 

14

 

44

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

78

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

37

 

31

33

 

45

 

 

 

40

23

 

29

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

38