Audiovox ACC-56 User Manual

Size:
307.9 Kb
Download

OWNER'S MANUAL

AND

INSTALLATION GUIDE

ACC-56

MODEL ACC-56

REMOTE-CONTROL

RF MODULATED

10-DISCCD CHANGER

INTRODUCTION

Congratulations on your purchase of the RAMPAGE ACC-56 REMOTE-CONTROL 10-DISC CD CHANGER. This system allows you to easily upgrade your vehicles existing audio system to include a quality CD entertainment function. Once installed, this system utilizes an unused FM frequency on the vehicles existing audio system to play audio through the vehicles existing stereo speaker system - there’s nothing else to add or replace. Best of all, the CD Changer is easy to install. There are only three wires to connect and four simpleplug-incables. Just follow the simplestep-by-stepinstructions that follow.

FEATURES

nRemote mount changer holds up to 10 compact discs

nRemote control with backlit LCD panel, displays disc number, track number and function

nRemote controls include forward and reverse track and disc search, track and disc scan, shuffle and repeat play plus high speed audible cue and review search

nAdvanced technology includes 8x oversampling digital filter and twin 1-bitdigital/analog converters

nThe special design allows horizontal, vertical or 45-degreemounting.

TOLL-FREEASSISTANCE

The installation and connections are so simple we doubt you’ll need our help, but if you do, we’re here to help

you. Just call our toll-freeassistance line at1-800-645-4994

during the days/hours shown.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TIME ZONE

 

 

DAY

PACIFIC

MOUNTAIN

CENTRAL

EASTERN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MON. - FRI.

5:30AM - 4PM

6:30AM - 5PM

7:30AM - 6PM

8:30AM - 7PM

 

SATURDAY

6AM - 2PM

7AM - 3PM

8AM - 4PM

9AM - 5PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX

Introduction and Contents

Page 2

Mounting the Remote Control

Page 12

Packing List

Page 3

Remote Control Operating Instructions

Page 13

Before Installing the Unit

Page 4

Hints for Correct and Safe Operation

Page 15

Where to Install the Changer

Page 5

Handling the Discs

Page 15

Installation

Page 6

Use of the CD Magazine

Page 16

Overall Wiring View

Page 9

CD Changer Operating Instructions

Page 17

Wiring the CD Changer

Page 10

Specifications

Page 17

Wiring the FM Modulator

Page 10

Troubleshooting

Page 18

2

PACKING LIST

MAIN UNIT

FM Modulator

Changer

Remote Control

ACC-56

INSTALLATION PARTS

Bracket (L)

Bracket (R)

Hexagonal bolt with washer

Screw (C)

5 Meter Din Cable

 

 

(M5 x 10)

Phillips Head Self-Tapping

 

 

 

 

Screw

 

 

 

 

(M3x12)

 

1 pc. 1 pc. 7 pcs. 2 pcs. 1 pc.

Self-tappingscrew

Seals (A)

Seals (B)

(M5 x 12)

 

 

4 pcs.

1 pc.

1 pc.

 

 

OTHER ACCESSORIES

CD Magazine (P/N ACC-56MAZ)

Owner's Manual

and Installation Guide

Index label sheet

1 pc.

1 pc.

1 pc.

 

 

3

BEFORE INSTALLING THE UNIT

REAR

 

 

 

Transport Lock Screws

 

 

The mechanism in the CD changer is "locked" into place during shipment by three

 

 

transport lock screws. Be sure to remove the screws prior to installation.

BOTTOM

FRONT

 

 

l Cautionl

After removing the transport lock screws, place the supplied seals (A) over the screw holes. These seals are used to keep dust out of the unit, which could cause a malfunction.

Installation and Wiring Precautions

TRANSPORT LOCK SCREWS (2 RIGHT SIDE, 1 LEFT SIDE)

1 To prevent ashort-circuit,

lBe sure to turn off the ignition and remove the negative (-)battery cable, prior to installation.

lConnect power wires last.

NOTE: If the changer is to be installed in a car that is equipped with anon-boarddrive or navigation computer, do not disconnect the battery cable. If the cable is disconnected, the computer memory may be lost. Under these conditions, use extra caution during installation not to cause a short circuit.

2 Do not install the unit in the following locations.

lLocations exposed to direct sunlight.

lWhere hot air is discharged from the car heater.

lIn areas subject to extreme temperatures.

3

4

Incorrect installation can cause the disc to "skip" when playing. Be sure Mount the unit firmly in place, using the supplied brackets and screws.

l Be sure to use the supplied screws.

lBe careful not to snag any wires when tightening screws.

lDo not use any of the screws that are part of the brake or steering system, to install the unit.

lBe careful not to damage the car wiring.

5 l This unit cannot be installed on its side, end, or upside down. Installation in such positions will cause malfunctioning of the mechanism.

ADDITIONAL 10-DISCMAGAZINES

Additional CD Magazines are available as an accessory item (Part No. ACC-56MAZ).Visit the store where yourACC-56was purchased or, contact Audiovox directly for pricing and shipping information(1-800-645-4994).All checks or money orders are to be made payable to Audiovox Electronics Corp.NOTE: Never send Cash when ordering.

Audiovox Electronics Corp.

150 Marcus Blvd.

Hauppauge, N.Y. 11788

Attn: Parts Department

NOTE: New York residents, please include applicable sales tax.

4

WHERE TO INSTALL THE CHANGER

A few of the many mounting possibilities are shown below. The following precautions must be considered when selecting the mounting location.

Installation Cautions and Warnings:

1.Fuel Tank - WARNING! Never install above your fuel tank as the holes you must drill may pierce the tank or the fuel lines. Also check for other obstructions such as wires, etc.

2.Excessive Heat - Avoid areas exposed to direct sunlight (on top of rear package shelf) or next to your car heater’s output ducts.

3.Ease of Use - Make certain the changer is easily accessible for loading and unloading the CD magazine.

4.Distance - The data cable that joins the changer to the FM module is 15 feet long. Do not exceed this length.

5.If mounting to a plastic surface, do not use the self-tappingscrews provided. Use the bolts and hex nuts provided for a more secure installation.

IMPORTANT: Failure to properly secure the CD changer is the most common cause of all “skipping” and related CD play problems. Changer must be mounted as explained on the following pages.

TRUNK MOUNTING (SEDANS)

This is usually the easiest location to use as there is ample space available. Check that you do not interfere with the removal of your spare tire, etc. Observe caution on fuel tank stated above. The only negative aspect is the need to route the wiring from the trunk to your car dashboard.

HATCHBACKS, WAGONS & VANS

A simple investigation of the areas shown will often provide several possibilities. Observe caution on fuel tank stated above and make sure the unit is protected from cargo, passenger entry and exit, etc.

UNDER PASSENGER’S FRONT SEAT/BEHIND SEAT

If sufficient space and easy access exist, the area under the passenger's front seat is ideal, and will also allow easy wiring access. However, you may need to temporarily remove the seat for ease of installation. The area behind either the passenger’s or driver’s seat on pickup trucks is another ideal location.

MOUNT ON SIDE OF

MOUNT UNDER LIP OF TRUNK

TRUNK SIDEWALL

 

MOUNT ON FLOOR OF TRUNK (HORIZONTAL OR 45 DEGREES)

MOUNT ON

SIDEWALL OF

CARGO AREA

MOUNT ON BACKWALL

OF HATCH AREA

MOUNT UNDER

SEAT

MOUNT ON BULKHEAD BEHIND

SEAT OF PICKUP TRUCKS

5

INSTALLATION

The ACC-56 changer is designed for horizontal (flat), vertical (upright) or 45-degree mounting. It must never be mounted upsidedown or on either one of it's sides as explained previously.The position of thebuilt-inanti-vibrationsprings (left and right side), must correspond to the mounting position chosen. If the springs are not set correctly for the type of installation chosen, theanti-vibrationcompensation will not be effective and vibration may cause the disc to skip.

CAUTION

After setting the built-inanti-vibrationsprings, place the supplied Seals (B) over the holes. These seals are used to keep dust, which could cause a malfunction, out of the unit.

HORIZONTAL INSTALLATION

VERTICALINSTALLATION

45° ANGLE INSTALLATION

Set the 4 anti-vibrationsprings to

Set the 4 anti-vibrationsprings to

Set the 4 anti-vibrationsprings to

position "H".

position "V".

position "45°".

position "H"

 

position "45°"

 

 

 

position "V"

 

 

 

 

PROCEDURE FOR HORIZONTAL INSTALLATION

1

2

Attach bracket (L) and bracket (R) to each side of the unit, using the hexagonal bolts with washer base (M5 x 8).

A n t i - v i b r a t i o n springs position

Bracket (L)

 

NOTE: Use seals (A) to cover unused

 

mounting holes on sides of unit.

Hexagonal bolt

 

Bracket (R)

with washer base (M5 x 8)

Determine the mounting location, and drill four mounting holes.

Never mount the unit near the fuel tank.

Drill holes 4mm in diameter.

3 Secure the unit in place, using fourself-tappingscrews (M5 x 12).

Use RTV (silicone sealer) on screw threads or around the holes to prevent moisture intrusion.

Bracket (L)

Self-tappingscrew (M5 x 12)

Bracket (R)

6

PROCEDURE FOR VERTICAL INSTALLATION

NOTE:

If the anti-vibrationspring position has been changed and verified for vertical mounting (as shown on page 6), start with step 2.

1

Set the 4 anti-vibrationsprings to position "V".

2

Attach bracket (L) and bracket (R) to each side of the unit,

 

 

 

 

using the hexagonal bolts with washer base (M5 x 8).

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Use seals (A) to cover unused

 

 

 

 

mounting holes on sides of unit.

position "V"

Bracket (L)

Bracket (R)

Hexagonal bolt

with washer base (M5 x 8)

3

Determine the mounting location, and drill four mounting

4

Mount the unit in place, using four self-tappingscrews

 

holes.

 

 

(M5 x 12).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use RTV (silicone sealer) on screw threads or around

 

 

Never mount the unit near the fuel tank.

 

 

 

the holes to prevent moisture intrusion.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Self-tappingscrew (M5 x 12)

Bracket (L)

Drill holes 4 mm in diameter.

Bracket (R)

7

PROCEDURE FOR 45° ANGLE INSTALLATION

NOTE:

If the anti-vibrationspring position has been changed and verified for 45° angle mounting (as shown on page 6), start with step 2.

1

Set the 4 anti-vibrationsprings to position "45°".

2

Attach bracket (L) and bracket (R) to each side of the unit,

 

 

 

 

using the hexagonal bolts with washer base (M5 x 8).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Use seals (A) to cover unused

 

 

 

 

mounting holes on sides of unit.

position "45°"

Bracket (L)

Bracket (R)

Hexagonal bolt

with washer base (M5 x 8)

3

Determine the mounting location, and drill four mounting

4

Mount the unit in place, using four self-tappingscrews

 

holes.

 

 

(M5 x 12).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use RTV (silicone sealer) on screw threads or around

 

 

Never mount the unit near the fuel tank.

 

 

 

the holes to prevent moisture intrusion.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Self-tappingscrew (M5 x 12)

Drill holes 4mm in diameter.

Bracket (L)

Bracket (R)

8

OVERALL WIRING VIEW

This page is provided to give you a quick look at the entire wiring of the ACC-56.Use it to plan your wire routing paths and possible connection points. Detailed wiring is explained in the following pages.

EXISTING CAR RADIO

ANTENNA CABLE

ANTENNA INPUT

ANTENNA OUTPUT

FM STEREO

MODULATOR (89.1/88.7MHz)

 

GREEN/WHT

 

 

EXISTING RADIO

POWER WIRE

 

 

 

 

 

ANTENNA SOCKET

 

 

CONNECT TO

 

FILTER BOX

5 AMP

CONSTANT

 

 

 

+12 VDC SOURCE

EXISTING CAR

BLACK GROUND

 

 

WIRE

 

TO CHASSIS

STEREO RADIO

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUND

 

ORANGE/WHT

 

CONNECT TO

 

POWER WIRE

 

 

 

SWITCHED (RADIO

 

 

2 AMP

 

 

OR ACCESSORY)

 

 

 

 

 

 

+12 VDC SOURCE

REMOTE

CONTROL

UNIT

DATA CABLE (15 FEET)

NOTE: When routing wires and cables from the rear of the car to the dashboard, it is best to conceal the wires under carpeting. If you do not know how to do this, your local auto mechanic or car stereo installer should be consulted.

REMOTE CONTROL

CABLE (4-1/2FEET)

10-DISCCOMPACT DISC CHANGER

9

WIRING THE CD CHANGER

DATA CABLE

The 15 foot data cable connects the changer to the FM module. First connect the end of the data cable labelled "TO CD CHANGER" to the8-pinsocket on the left side of the changer. Route the other end of the cable up to the car’s dashboard area near your existing car radio and plug the data cable into the 8- pin mating socket on the end of the FM modulator.

WIRING THE FM MODULATOR

The FM modulator should be positioned near your existing car stereo and the 15 foot data cable should be connected to it. Make the following connections to the FM modulator:

ORANGE WITH WHITE STRIPE WIRE

Attached to the FM modulator is a 3-footACC Power wire (orange with white stripe). This is to be connected to a + 12 volt circuit that is only live when the ignition is on. The best connection point is at the car’s fuse block at the “RADIO” or “ACCESSORY” identified terminals.

GREEN WITH WHITE STRIPE POWER WIRE

The 3 foot +12 Constant Power wire (green with white stripe) must be connected to a live 12 volt wire in the vehicle. You will have to check the wire you connect it to and make certain it is always live, even when the car’s ignition is turned off. If none is found, route the wire to the car’s fuse block and connect it to a live circuit there.

FM MODULATOR

15 FOOT DATA CABLE

"TO CD CHANGER" LABEL

CAR FUSE BLOCK

"RADIO" OR "ACCESSORY" TERMINAL

FM MODULATOR

ORANGE w/WHITE

STRIPE WIRE

EXISTING +12

12 VOLT

VOLT "LIVE" WIRE

CAR BATTERY

 

GREEN w/WHITE

 

STRIPE WIRE

SPLICE INTO "LIVE" WIRE

 

 

 

AND TAPE SPLICE

 

5 AMP FUSE

 

FM MODULATOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FILTER BOX

15 FOOT EXTENSION LEAD (MAY NOT BE REQUIRED)

10