Audiovox 50-0263x-001 SERIES User Manual

Size:
613.43 Kb
Download

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR

50-0263x-001SERIES 1181310

50-0263x-018SERIES 1181315

50-0263x-019SERIES 1181320

CHEVROLET S-10BLAZER

VIDEO CASSETTE PLAYER HOUSING

These instructions are intended for use only by experienced professionals in the automotive customizing business. Special tools and equipment, as well as specialized handling and care

of product during installation, may be required. Before beginning this installation, carefully read through the following instructions.

Materials/ Tools required for this installation:

 

1.

#2 Phillips screwdriver

2. Powered screwdriver or drill with adapter

3.

3/8" drill bit

4.

Razor knife or similar

5.

Awl or similar tool

6.

Audiovox VCP (AVP7180 or equiv.)

MATERIALS PROVIDED FOR INSTALLATION:

Jan. 21, 1999

Printed in the U.S.A

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION # 44-0027A

ITEM

Description

QTY

1

SCREW, # 8 X 1 1/2" PWH

4

2

SCREW, # 8 X 3/4" PPH

4

3

VCP MOUNTING BRACKET

1

4

HOUSING TOP

1

5

HOUSING BOTTOM

1

 

Jan. 21, 1999

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION # 44-0027A

Printed in the U.S.A.

 

2

REMOVE AND DISCARD (2) TWO SCREWS WHICH SECURE BRACKET TO HOUSING.

SEPARATE HOUSING TOP FROM HOUSING BOTTOM.

1. Route video and audio cables to passenger’s side rear of vehicle. Using a razor knife, carefully cut a slit in carpet to allow cables to pass through. Make sure wiring will not rub against edge of bracket. Position VCP mounting bracket (item 3 pg 2) against side panel and 1 1/8" from back edge of ledge on side panel as shown. Make sure bottom of bracket is firmly resting on floor of vehicle. Mark the center of slot on side panel.

See Figure 1.

FIGURE 1

2.Carefully drill a 3/8" hole in location previously marked. CAUTION: Drill through plastic

only, do not drill through sheet metal brace behind plastic. See Figure 2 .

FIGURE 2

3. Align slot in VCP mounting bracket with hole previously drilled. Loosely install (1) one

#8 x 1 1/2" screw (item 1 pg 2) in dimple in metal brace behind plastic panel.

See Figure 3.

FIGURE 3

3

4.Remove and discard (4) four screws from the side of VCP. Partially install (4) four #8 x 3/4" screws (item 2 pg 2). See Figure 4.

FIGURE 4

5. Align screws in VCP with slots in bracket and slide into position. Make sure wiring does not rub against edge of bracket. See Figure 5.

FIGURE 5

6.Carefully position housing top (item 4 pg 2) on VCP and slide VCP rearward until housing contacts plastic panel. Mark position of bracket and remove housing and VCP. Install (3) three #8 x 1 1/2" (item 2 pg 2) in holes in bracket and tighten (1) one screw previously installed.

NOTE: Do not overtighten screws.

See Figure 6.

FIGURE 6

4

7.Make all necessary wiring connections to VCP. Check function of VCP and video system. See operating instructions included with components. For further assistance, refer to the video system manual for the technical support phone number listed for your area. Install VCP and tighten screws. Make sure VCP screws are positioned at bottom of slot.

CAUTION: Do not overtighten screws.

See Figure 7.

FIGURE 7

8. Install housing bottom (item 5 pg 2) and secure to bracket by inserting clips into slots and pressing firmly. Make sure contour of housing matches floor of vehicle prior to securing clips. See Figure 8.

FIGURE 8

9. Carefully install housing top and press firmly along bottom edge to secure Velcro tape.

See Figure 9.

FIGURE 9

5