Audiovox 50-0244x-019 SERIES User Manual

Size:
852.28 Kb
Download

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR

50-0244x-001SERIES 1181275

50-0244x-018SERIES 1181276

50-0244x-019SERIES 1181277

CHEVROLET S-10BLAZER

OVERHEAD CONSOLE for use with FLIPDOWN VIDEO SYSTEM

These instructions are intended for use only by experienced professionals in the automotive customizing business. Special tools and equipment, as well as specialized handling and care

of product during installation, may be required. Before beginning this installation, carefully read through the following instructions. Use extreme care when cutting headliner material.

Check for wiring or other componentry above headliner material. Cut only where indicated.

Materials/ Tools required for this installation:

1.

#2 Phillips screwdriver

2.

Powered screwdriver or drill with adapter

3.

T-15TORX bit driver

4.

Razor knife or similar

5.

Awl or similar tool

6.

1/4” hex socket bit

7.

Band saw or similar

8. Audiovox Series 640/650 Video Module

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION # 44-0025C

June 3, 1999

Printed in the U.S.A

MATERIALS PROVIDED FOR INSTALLATION:

ITEM

Description

QTY

 

1

SCREW, # 8 X 3/4" HWH

6

 

 

 

 

1

2

SCREW, # 8 X 3/4" PWH

4

 

3

SCREW, 6-32x 3/4" PPH

4

2

4

WASHER, # 6

4

 

 

 

 

3

5

MOUNTING BRACKET

1

 

 

 

 

4

6

CONSOLE

1

 

7

FELT TAPE 3/4" X 8"

2

 

8

JUMPER HARNESS

1

 

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION # 44-0025C

2

June 3, 1999

Printed in the U.S.A.

I.PREPARATION OF VEHICLE INTERIOR

1.Remove the O.E.M. console mounted to inner roof of vehicle. Remove and discard dome light cover to gain access to (2) two #8 x 3/4" screws. Retain screws. Remove and retain (1) one #8 x 1 1/2" screw located in front of console near rear view mirror. See Figure 1.

FIGURE 1

2.Lower console and disconnect wiring at (2) two locations. Lay console on workbench for modification later.

See Figure 2.

FIGURE 3

FIGURE 2

3.Using rear edge of opening in headliner, carefully trim headliner as shown and install mounting bracket (item 5 pg 2). Make sure the 8” cut is centered in vehicle. Caution: Before cutting headliner material, check for wiring or other componentry above headliner. Cut only where indicated. Secure front of bracket to roof brace using (2) two O.E.M. screws, previously removed, in original locations. Make sure that bracket is centered in vehicle and secure rear of bracket to roof brace using (4) four #8 x 3/4" screws (item 1 pg 2). Install (2) two #8 x 3/4" screws (item 1 pg 2) in remaining holes next to O.E.M. screws previously installed.

See Figure 3.

3

II. PREPARATION OF CONSOLE FOR INSTALLATION

4.Turn console upside down and remove and retain (15) fifteen T-15TORX screws which secure the cloth covered trim ring to console. See Figure 4.

FIGURE 4

5. Turn console over and open both compartment doors. Carefully separate the console from trim ring. Remove electronic compass from console and lay it in a safe place for use later. Remove and retain velcro tape and lay it in a safe place for later use. Discard cloth covered trim ring.

See Figure 5.

FIGURE 5

6.Cut the orange and black wires from dome light. Cut all wires 7” from tape where indicated.

See Figure 6.

FIGURE 6

4

FIGURE 7

8. Install the electronic compass in original position and secure using (2) two pieces of felt tape (item 7 pg 2). See Figure 8.

7. Mark a line on both sides of dome light as close to the edge as possible. Using a band saw or suitable tool, carefully trim console as shown. Discard dome light. Note: If console is trimmed too far away from dome light, the trimmed edge may be visible when installed in vinyl console. See Figure 7. Installer’s option: Turn console over and place on a padded surface. Trim console along ridge on either side of dome light.

FIGURE 8

5

FIGURE 9

10.Carefully turn console over and secure O.E.M. console using original screws. Start all screws before tightening. Caution: Do not overtighten screws. See Figure 10.

11.Install jumper wire harness (item 8 pg 2) to extend the red, violet, orange, and black wires previously cut on O.E.M. harness. Connect the white wires from video system light to orange O.E.M. wire. Connect the black wires from video system light to black O.E.M. wire. Firmly crimp wires then slide shrink sleeve over butt connector and apply heat.

6

9.Carefully insert modified console into vinyl covered console as shown. Insert the video system in the opening in center of console.

See Figure 9. Note: Leave compartment door open to the 90 degree position until console is installed in vehicle. This will allow access for installing screws. If the door is closed prior to installation in vehicle, it will not open enough to properly install screws. CAUTION: The edges of O.E.M. console may be sharp and could cut the vinyl console during installation. It may be necessary to deburr the edge of console before installation.

FIGURE 10

III. INSTALLATION OF CONSOLE

NOTE: Additional assistance in mounting the overhead console in vehicle is advised to prevent damage to console or components.

12.Install and route all video and audio cables, and any other added component requirements to their respective places in the vehicle. Refer to component installation instructions for wiring diagrams. The suggested routing of the video system cable is as follows: Above the headliner from video system to B-pillar.Rearward to theC-pillar.Down theC-pillarto the floor. Route the power lead to an accessory controlled source. Connect the ground lead to the vehicle chassis. Route the remaining wiring (RCA plugs, Remote Sensor extension, etc.) to the VCP location. See Figure 11. Connect per instructions included with the video system. If video system if to be used as a television, install an appropriate antenna per instructions included with the antenna.

FIGURE 11

Caution: Do not overtighten screws. Use extra support for the console until secured to the vehicle. Failure to do so may cause damage to console or installed components.

13.Raise console into approximate position and connect wiring to O.E. components.

14.Carefully position console against headliner. Loosely install using (2) two 6-32X 3/4" screws (item 3 pg 2) through the smaller holes in bracket on console into threaded clips on mounting bracket.

15.Secure the front of console to the inner roof of vehicle using original screw in original location. See Figure 12.

16.Using an awl or similar tool, align the rear mounting holes with holes in bracket. Apply upward pressure to console and secure using (2) two #8 x 3/4" screws (item 2 pg 2). See Fig. 12.

17.Tighten (2) two 6-32X 3/4" screws previously

installed in step 14.

FIGURE 12

7

18.Release video screen from locked position. Lower video screen to viewing position for access to mounting locations in top of video system

housing.

19.Raise video system into approximate position and connect all wiring to components. Route video cable through hole in mounting bracket. Connect wiring and cabling to video system per instructions included with video system.

20.Check function of all components and lights. See operating instructions for video system operations check. For further assistance, refer to the video system manual for the technical support phone number listed for your area.

21.Insert video system into opening in console.

Note: Make sure that wires do not get

pinched between bosses on video system and console. Align holes in housing with clips in mounting bracket. Loosely install (4) four

6-32X 3/4" screws (item 3 pg 2) and (4) four 3.5mm washers (item 4 pg 2).Caution:

Do not overtighten screws. See Figure 13. 22. Raise video screen into locked position.

FIGURE 13

23.Through the open compartment door on O.E.M. console, use an awl or similar tool to align holes in console with holes in bracket. Secure using (2) two #8 x 3/4" screws (item 2 pg 2). See Fig. 14. Close compartment door.

24.If console was equipped with a Homelinktm Transmitter, refer to the vehicle owner’s manual for reprogramming instructions.

FIGURE 14

8