Audiovox 27PL User Manual

Size:
396.28 Kb
Download

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

FOR

1187025 & 27PL

2000+ SUBURBAN W/ SUNROOF

OVERHEAD CONSOLE for use with FLIPDOWN VIDEO SYSTEM

NOTE: Requires Additional Insert

These instructions are intended for use only by experienced professionals in the automotive customizing business. Special tools and equipment, as well as specialized handling and care of product during installation, may be required. Before beginning this installation, carefully read through the following instructions. Use extreme care when cutting headliner material. Check for wiring or other components above headliner material. Cut only where indicated.

Materials/ Tools required for this installation:

1.

#2 Phillips screwdriver

2.

Powered screwdriver or drill with adapter

3.

Razor Knife or Similar

4.

Digital Voltmeter

5.

18 GA wire 9'

6.

Measuring Tape

7.

Masking Tape

8.

Audiovox Video Module & Plastic Insert

MATERIALS PROVIDED FOR INSTALLATION:

ITEM

Description

QTY

1

SCREW, #10 X 7/8” MACHINE

4

 

SCREW

 

2

SCREW, #10 3/8” SCREW

2

3

WASHER, #10

6

4

SCREW, # 8 X 1” SHEET METAL

4

 

SCREW

 

5

WASHER, # 8

4

6

CONSOLE

1

7

MAIN BRACKET

1

8

TEMPLATE

1

6

7

8

1

2

3

4

5

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION Sept. 18, 2002

2

Printed in the U.S.A

 

PREPARATION OF VEHICLE INTERIOR

1. Cut out the oval dome light cutout on the template (item 8 pg 2) with a scissors or knife. Remove dome light from the vehicle by unsnapping the lens and disconnecting the wires. Align template to the ceiling of the vehicle as indicated and tape to ceiling with ½” masking tape. Cut a hole in the headliner using the bold line marked “Cut This Line” on the template. NOTE: You may have to cut twice, once through the template and once through the headliner itself. Remove template. The rear edge of the hole in the headliner should be cut right up to the metal beam which is laminated to the under side of the headliner.

2.Loosen headliner around the sunroof opening by pulling the gasket of the headliner out of the channel along the rear edge of the sunroof. Insert the mounting bracket (item 7 pg 2), positioning the rear tabs over the sunroof motor toward the rear of the vehicle. NOTE: The large hole at the front end of the bracket aligns with the emboss in the factory cross member.

3.Install two (2) #10 x 3/8” screws (item 2 pg 2) into front of mounting bracket (item 7 pg 2) to secure bracket into place.

4.Using a digital voltmeter, check function of lights.

5.Construct a jumper harness that will connect the vehicle’s dome light wires to the lights in video system. Connect the purple/brown wire from video system to the O.E. black wire. Connect the black/red wire from video system to the O.E. orange wire. Connect the red/black wire from the video system to the O.E. white wire.

3

6.Install and route all video and audio cables, and any other added component requirements to their respective places in the vehicle. Refer to component installation instructions for wiring diagrams. The suggested routing of the video system cable is as follows: Above the headliner from video system to the B-pillar.Down theB-pillarto the floor. Route the power lead to a fused accessory controlled source. Connect the ground lead to the vehicle chassis. Route the remaining wiring (RCA plugs, Remote Sensor extension, etc.) to the VCP location. See Figure 4. Connect per instructions included with the video system. If video system if to be used as a television, install an appropriate antenna per instructions included with the antenna.

INSTALLATION OF CONSOLE

7.Raise console (item 6 pg 2) into position against the headliner. Install 4 screws (item 1 pg 2) and 4 washers (item 3 pg 2) to secure console into place.

8.Install appropriate plastic insert into recess in the main console. Release video screen from locked position. Lower video screen to viewing position for access to mounting locations in top of video

system housing.

9. Raise video system into approximate position and connect all wiring to components. Connect wiring and cabling to video system per instructions included with video system.

10.Check function of all components and lights. See operating instructions for video system operations check. For further assistance, refer to the video system manual for the technical support phone number listed for your area.

11.Insert video system into opening in console. Note: Make sure wires do not get pinched between video system and console. Align holes in housing with holes in mounting bracket. Secure using 4 screws (item 4 pg 2) and 4 washers (item 5 pg2).

Caution: Do not over tighten screws.

7. Raise video screen into locked position.

4