A.O. Smith 980 Series User Manual

Size:
642.43 Kb
Download

PSD-3-148

COMMERCIAL POWER BURNER BOILER

REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST

WIRING/HARNESS&PROBES

See page 8 PROPANEGASTRAINASSEMBLY See page 6

JACKET/FRAMEASSEMBLY

See page 4

CONTROLBOARD

See page 7

BY-PASS

See page 6

COPPER BOILERS FOR HYDRONIC HEATING & HOT WATER SUPPLY

LEGEND MODELS LW/LB: 1000 SERIES 980, 981

NATURALGAS

TRAIN/BLOWER

ASSEMBLY

See page 5

WATERWAYS &

COMBUSTION

CHAMBER

See page 2

EXHAUST & DRAIN

ASSEMBLY

See page 3

WATERINLET See page 3

A.O. SMITH WATER PRODUCTS CO., INC.

5621 W. 115TH STREET • ALSIP, ILLINOIS 60803

Phone: 1-800-433-2545• Fax:1-800-433-2515Website: www.hotwater.com/parts

PRINTED IN U.S.A. 1001

1

210654-000

LB/LW 1000 WATERWAYS & COMBUSTION CHAMBER PARTS LIST

 

Item

Description

Part Number

Item

Description

Part Number

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.....

Bracket

..................................................

191602

16 ....

Probe, Inlet Temp ...................................

 

210571

 

2.....

Burner and ...................Cone Assembly

191850-2

17 ....

Screw, Machine #8-32/3/8" Long, SST

.. 210444

 

3.....

Combustion .............Chamber Asembly

192129-1

18 ....

Screw, Machine #8-32/1" Long, SST

.....

191770

 

4.....

Connector, .....................................Hose

191765

19 ....

Sealer, Silicone (not shown) ..................

 

191482-1

 

14 ....

O-Ring

LB/LW

 

 

 

5.....

Coupling, ..................Flexible w/Gasket

191780-1

20 ....

Sensor, Flame ........................................

 

210421

 

.....6

............................................Cover Outer

210404

21 ....

Spacer Ring ..........................................

 

191554-1

 

.....7

........................................Gasket, Outer

191563-1

22 ....

Switch, Safety Flow ................................

 

210176

 

.....8

......................................Gasket, Burner

191564-1

23

Tee Assembly

 

192387

 

9

Gasket, Inner

191563

 

 

24

Tube Assembly, Primary (LW Models)

192388

 

10

Housing Assembly

191627-4

 

24

Tube Assembly, Primary (LB Models)

192225

 

11

Ignitor

 

192334

 

 

25

Tube Assembly, Outlet

 

210426

 

12 ....

Insulation, ...................................Burner

191618

 

 

13 ....

Nut, Manifold .........................................

191555-1

26 ....

Tube Assembly, Secondary ....................

 

192386

 

 

...................................................

 

191556-2

27 ....

Washer, Flat #8 SST ..............................

 

191768

 

15 ....

Probe, Outlet .......................Temp./ECO

210572

28 ....

Restrictor-Air,Top Cover ........................

 

191926-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

LB/LW 1000 EXHAUST, DRAIN & WATER INLET ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

 

Item

Description

Part Number

Item

Description

Part Number

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 ....

Clamp, Hose (Large) ..............................

191794-1

16 ....

Tube Assembly, Inlet (LW Models) ..........

 

192308

 

 

2 ....

Clamp, Hose (Small) ..............................

191794-3

17 ....

Tube Assembly, Primary (LB Models)

.....

192225

 

 

3 ....

Connector, Female Bulkhead...................

191744

18 ....

Tube Assembly, Primary (LW Models) .....

192388

 

 

4 ....

Connector, Port .......................................

191745

19 ....

Tubing, Condensate ................................

 

191746

 

 

14 ....

Plate, DrainLB/LWSeal

 

 

 

 

5 ....

Drain, Flange ...........................................

191620

20 ....

Tubing, Pressure .....................................

 

191562

 

 

....6

..........................Drain, Flange Assembly

191625

21 ....

U-BoltAssembly .....................................

 

191938

 

 

....7

......................................................Elbow

191664

22 ....

Valve Drain ...............................................

 

26273

 

 

....8

..............................Gasket, Blocked Flue

191767

23

Vent Assembly

 

210494

 

 

9

Gasket, Drain

191622

 

 

 

24

Vent Flange

 

191685-5

 

 

10

Gasket, Vent

191683-1

 

 

 

25

Vent Flange Assembly

 

191686-1

 

 

11

Nipple

20373-18

 

 

 

26

Washer, Lock 1/4" Stainless

 

191771

 

 

12

Nut, Hex 1/4"

191769

 

 

 

27

Washer, Flat

 

191766

 

 

13

O-Ring

191556-1

 

 

 

28

Vent Support, Bracket

 

192194

 

 

 

 

191626

 

 

 

 

.....................................

29

Vent, Restricting Ring (Series 981, LP)

191923-1

 

 

15 ....

Pump Ass'y, Circulator (LW Models) .......

192203

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

LB/LW 1000 JACKET/FRAME ASSEMBLY

Item

Description

Part No.

Item

Description

Part No.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 ....

Bolt Machine 5/16” - 18" ......................

191358-2

17 ....

Panel, Lower Front ...............................

191805-1

2 ....

Control Panel Assembly ........................

210601

18 ....

Panel, Rear (Natural) ..............................

192191

3 ....

Display Board .......................................

210219

18 ....

Panel, Rear (Propane) ............................

210020

4 ....

Frame Assembly ..................................

210501

19 ....

Panel, Top Cover ..................................

191609-1

5

 

LB/LW28 .... U - Bolt

210214

Gasket, Display ....................................

210130

20 ....

Plate, Rear Cover ...................................

6 ....

Grommet

...............................................

97951

21 ....

Screw, Hex Head 5/16” ..........................

210125

7 ....

Handle ..................................................

 

191802

22 ....

Screw, Hex Head #6 -32 ........................

210206

8 ....

Junction Box Assembly ........................

190438-1

23 ....

Switch, Blower Prover ............................

191666

9 ....

Junction Box Cover ..................................

2233

24 ....

Switch, Blocked Flue .............................

191667

10 ....

Label, Control Panel ..............................

210561-1

25 ....

Switch , Rocker ....................................

191665-1

11 ....

Locknut, Star...........................................

1953

26 ....

Support Bracket (Propane Only) .............

210017

12 ....

Locknut #6 -32 .......................................

210207

27 ....

Transformer (100VA) ..............................

210449

13 ....

Nipple, Chase .........................................

41994

 

Assembly (Waterway) ...............

191938

....14

........................Nut, Lock Hex 5/16” - 18"

97896

29 ....

Washer, Flat ..........................................

191359

15 ....

Panel Assembly, Left Side ....................

191796-3

30 ....

Washer, Lock ........................................

191480

16 ....

Panel Assembly, Right Side ..................

191796-2

31 ....

Switch, Relay ........................................

211546

4

LB/LW 1000 NATURAL GAS TRAIN/BLOWER ASSEMBLY

Item

Description

Part No.

Item Description

 

Part No.

1 ....

Blower ..................................................

192195

24

.... Orifice, Air (Series 980 - Nat. Gas) .......

192737-3

2 ....

Blower Adapter Assembly ....................

192215-1

 

.... Orifice, Air (Series 981 - L.P. Gas) .......

192737-2

3 ....

Blower Manifold Assembly ....................

192217

25

.... Orifice, Union .................

See Orifice Table Below

4 ....

Bracket, Blower ....................................

210214

26

.... Plug, 1/8" Pipe ........................................

 

3348

5 ....

Clamp, Hose ........................................

191794-3

27

.... Port, Observation Lower ........................

 

191572

6 ....

Elbow, 1-1/4" .........................................

192216

28

.... Port, Observation Upper .......................

 

191572-1

7 ....

Elbow, Union 1-1/4" ...............................

86506-1

29

.... Screen, Air Inlet ...................................

 

192220-1

8 ....

Flange, Observation Port .......................

191573

30

Screw, Cap 1/4"

 

190960-2

9

Gasket, Blower Air Inlet

192213

 

31

Screw, Flathead #8-32x 1/2"

191542

10

Gasket, Burner

191564

32

Screw, Flathead #8-32x 3/4"

191542-1

11

Gasket, Manifold

191565

33

Switch, Low Gas Pressure

191149-1

12

Gasket, Port (1/8" Thick)

191576

34

Shutter, Blower

 

192593

14

Manifold Assembly - Air/Gas

192309

 

35

Shutter Flange

 

192592

15

Nipple, Close 1/8"

191147-3

 

36

Tee, 1/8"

 

40119

16

Stainless ........................

191772-1

 

Nipple, CloseLB/LW

191633

17

Nipple, Tapped

86505-3

37

.... Tee, Pressure .......................................

 

38

Tubing, Pressure

 

191562

18

Nipple, 1-1/4"x 38 1/2"

86505-28

 

40

U-BoltAssembly (Gas Train)

191938-3

19 ....

Nipple, 1-1/4"x 28 3/4" ........................

86505-27

20 ....

Nipple, 1-1/4"x 2" ..................................

86505

41

.... Valve, Main Gas ....................................

 

78481-3

21 ....

Nipple, 1-1/4"x 3" .................................

86505-2

42

.... Valve, Firing ..........................................

 

3423-3

22 ....

Nipple, 1-1/4"x 4" .................................

86505-6

43

.... Valve, Solenoid Gas ..............................

 

192189

23 ....

Nut, Hex 1/4” ........................................

170272

44

.... Washer, Lock 1/4" ..................................

 

1006

DETAILBACKVIEW

LEGENDORIFICE TABLE

Natural

Propane

Size

Elevation

Gas

Gas

(inches)

(Feet)

192222

---

0.555

0-2000

192222-1

---

0.537

2001-3000

192222-2

---

0.533

3001-4000

---

192739

0.333

0-2000

---

192739-1

0.329

2001-3000

---

192739-2

0.325

3001-4000

5

LB/LW 1000 PROPANE GAS TRAIN ASSEMBLY

Item

Description

Part No.

Item

Description

Part No.

 

 

 

9 ....

Elbow, UnionLB/LW1-1/4”

94516

1 ....

Valve, Main Gas, LP 981 Series

............. 77780

10 ....

Elbow, 90 Street 1-1/4”..........................

2 ....

Regulator, LP 981 Series ......................

192460

11 ....

Elbow, 90 1-1/4” ....................................

192216

3 ....

Valve, Firing ..........................................

3423-3

12 ....

Nipple, 1-1/4”w/Tapping .....................

86505-32

4 ....

Pipe Plug ................................................

3348

13 ....

Nipple, 1-1/4” ........................................

86505-6

5 ....

Switch, Low Gas Pressure ...................

191149-3

14 ....

Nipple, 1-1/4” ......................................

86505-4

6 ....

Nipple, 1-1/4” .......................................

86505-13

15 ....

Tee, 1/8” NPT Branch ............................

192465

7 ....

Nipple, 1-1/4” .......................................

86505-2

16 ....

Connector, Angle 1/8” ............................

1578

8 ....

Nipple, 1-1/4” ......................................

86505-17

17 ....

Bleeder, Tube ........................................

210016

 

................................

86506

18 ....

Bleeder, Tube ........................................

192461

On LB models the circulating pump must be between the boiler inlet and the bypass (see figure below).

LW models have pump mounted inside the jacket.

Please update these numbers

 

LB/LW 1000 BY-PASSPARTS LIST

 

Item

Description

Part No.

1 ......

Ball Valve ...............................................................

191935

2 ......

Tank/Pump Kit (LW Models Only - Not Shown) ......

210625

3 ......

Hex Reducing Bushing (LB Only) ..........................

91940-8

4 ......

Flush Bushing (LB Only) .......................................

192163-2

5 ......

Relief Valve (LW Model) ........................................

98883-3

LB/LW10 ...... Tee

......

Relief Valve (LB Model) .........................................

210451-2

6 ......

Strap, Cable (not shown) .......................................

99592-2

7 ......

Tee, Condensate ...................................................

192040-1

8 ......

Tee (For use w/relief valve):

 

.............

LW Model .......................................................

78685-4

.............

LB Model .........................................................

191584

9 ......

Tee 2"x2"x2" ..........................................................

191584

 

2"x2"x3/4" ......................................................

78685-4

11 ......

Valve, Drain .............................................................

26273

12 ......

Valve, Manual Shutoff .............................................

3423-3

13 ......

Vent Patch Assembly ............................................

192161

14 ......

Nipple (For use w/Relief Valve)

 

.............

LW Model .......................................................

20373-12

.............

LB Model ........................................................

92706-4

15 ......

Clamp, Hose .........................................................

191794-1

6

LB/LW 1000 CONTROL BOARD WHC 1502

Part Number 210128

LB/LW 1000 WIRING CHART

COLOR

GAUGE

PART NUMBER ***

White

14

41974

Black

14

99650

Green

14

41972

White

16

86580

Black

16

86578

Green

16

69058

White

18

170595

Black

18

170596

Green

18

170606

Blue

18

191719

Red

18

170603

Yellow

18

170604

Brown

18

170890

White/Red

18

191700

White/Yellow

18

191702

White/Black

18

191699

Black/White

18

191694

Yellow/Blue

18

191708

Red/Green

18

191717

*** Use dash number to indicate length of wire.

Example: 20 inch long red wire would be expressed as 170603-20.

7

LB/LW 1000 TERMINALS

78468 99593-678469 191673 42573 210091 21015299599-2

LB/LW 1000 WIRING AND HARNESS ASSEMBLY

Ignition

Harness Assembly

210575

Tank Probe

Pressure Flow Switch

Harness Assembly

Harness Assembly

210576

210604

Power

 

 

Harness Assembly

 

210579-1

 

Gas Valve

 

Blower

 

Transformer

Harness Assembly

Harness Assembly

210609

 

210574 (-1Propane)

Harness Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

210578

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outlet Temperature

 

 

 

Control/ ECO Assembly

 

 

 

210572

 

 

Inlet Temperature

 

 

 

 

Control Assembly

 

 

 

210571

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tank Probe (LW Models)

 

 

 

210211-1

 

8