American Dryer Corp Hot Surface Ignition System ADG-530 User Manual

Size:
1.1 Mb
Download

ADG-530/WDA-530

(Direct Spark Ignition)

 

Parts Manual

 

1995/1996

 

American Dryer Corporation

 

88 Currant Road

 

Fall River, MA 02720-4781

 

Telephone: (508) 678-9000 /Fax: (508)678-9447

 

E-mail: techsupport@amdry.com

 

www.amdry.com

103095

ADC Part No. 450308

Rev. 090996JEV

Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference

American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, and trouble free operation.

ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” cautionmust be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables à proximité de cet appareil ou de tout autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

Important

For your convenience, log the following information:

DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________ MODEL NO. __________________________________________

RESELLER’S NAME

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Serial Number(s)

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you can FAX your order toADC at (508)678-9447or telephone your order directly to theADC Parts Department at (508)678-9000.Please specify the dryermodel number andserial number in addition to thedescription andpart number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructionsmust be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

Table of Contents

 

Left Coin PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of July 1, 1995 ..................................................................................................

3

Right Coin PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of July 1, 1995 ..................................................................................................

4

Right/Left Coin PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to July 1, 1995 ..............................................................................................

5

Right/Left Coin PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to July 1, 1995 ..............................................................................................

6

Microprocessor 2-Piece (Computer) Panel/Coin ChuteAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of August 26, 1996 ...........................................................................................

7

Microprocessor 2-Piece (Computer) Panel/Coin ChuteAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. between February 21, 1996 and August 25, 1996 ................................................

8

Microprocessor 1-Piece (Computer) PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. between May 9, 1995 and February 20, 1996 .......................................................

9

Microprocessor 2-Piece (Computer) Panel/Coin ChuteAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to May 9, 1995 ..........................................................................................

10

Front PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of July 1, 1995 ................................................................................................

11

Front PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to July 1, 1995 ............................................................................................

12

Main Door “Steel’’Assembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of July 1, 1995 ................................................................................................

13

Main Door (Plastic)Assembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to July 1, 1995 ............................................................................................

14

Main Door SwitchAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of July 1, 1995 ................................................................................................

15

Main Door SwitchAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to July 1, 1995 ............................................................................................

16

Microprocessor Temperature Sensor BracketAssembly ........................................................................

17

Lint Drawer/BasketAssembly II

 

For Models Mfd. as of September 6, 1996 .....................................................................................

18

Lint Drawer/BasketAssembly I

 

For Models Mfd. prior to September 6, 1996 with “Roller” Type Lint Drawer Switch ......................

19

Lint Drawer/SwitchAssembly II

 

For Models Mfd. as of September 6, 1996 .....................................................................................

20

Lint Drawer/SwitchAssembly I

 

For Models Mfd. prior to September 6, 1996 with “Roller Type Switch”

......................................... 21

Coin Box/VaultAssembly (Left and Right) .............................................................................................

22

SailSwitch/Hi-LimitAssembly ..............................................................................................................

23

Rear Electrical PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of July 1, 1995 ..........................................................................................

24, 25

Rear Electrical PanelAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to July 1, 1995 ......................................................................................

26, 27

Basket (Tumbler)/SupportAssembly ...............................................................................................

28, 29

Basket (Tumbler) Bearing MountAssembly .....................................................................................

30, 31

BurnerTrainAssembly ....................................................................................................................

32, 33

Drive Motor MountAssembly (60 Hz) ............................................................................................

34, 35

Fan (Impellor)/Idler BearingAssembly (60 Hz) ................................................................................

36, 37

Drive and Idler Belts/Pulleys (60 Hz) .....................................................................................................

38

Exhaust DuctAssembly .........................................................................................................................

39

Rear GuardAssemblies .........................................................................................................................

40

Additional PartsAvailable .....................................................................................................................

41

Left Coin Panel Assembly

3

For Models Mfd. as of July 1, 1995

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No. Part No. Qty. Description

1

881163

1

25¢ U.S. Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

 

881450

1

25¢ Canadian Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

 

881451

1

0.880 Token Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

2

881143

1

Hanke Optic Switch with Connector

3

112564

1

Blue Left Keyboard (touch pad)

4

881160

1

Coin Panel ONLY

 

881161

1

Left Coin Panel with Label

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3, 4, 8, and 9)

5

160029

1

Lock (keyed NO530) ONLY with Key

 

160129

1

NO530 Key ONLY

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of August 3, 1995)

 

160105*

1

Key ONLY

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to August 3, 1995)

6

160028

1

Lock Cam ONLY

7

137098

1

Display Board

 

137104

1

Display Board Ribbon Cable Assembly...Not Illustrated

8

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

9

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

10

120906

1

1/8” Wire Clip

11

152102

4

M3 Metric Hex Nut

*Specify key number when ordering.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Right Coin Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For Models Mfd. as of July

1, 1995

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No. Part No. Qty. Description

1

881163

1

25¢ U.S. Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

 

881450

1

25¢ Canadian Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

 

881451

1

0.880 Token Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

2

881143

1

Hanke Optic Switch with Connector

3

112565

1

Red Right Keyboard (touch pad)

4

881160

1

Coin Panel ONLY

 

881162

1

Right Coin Panel with Label

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3, 4, 8, and 9)

5

160029

1

Lock (keyed NO530) ONLY with Key

 

160129

1

NO530 Key ONLY

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of August 3, 1995)

 

160105*

1

Key ONLY

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to August 3, 1995)

6

160028

1

Lock Cam ONLY

7

137098

1

Display Board

 

137104

1

Display Board Ribbon Cable Assembly...Not Illustrated

8

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

9

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

10

120906

1

1/8” Wire Clip

11

152102

4

M3 Metric Hex Nut

*Specify key number when ordering.

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

 

Right/Left Coin Panel Assembly

5

 

 

For Models Mfd. prior to July 1, 1995*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No. Part No. Qty. Description

1

881163

1

25¢ U.S. Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

2

881143

1

Hanke Optic Switch with Connector

3

881160

1

Coin Panel ONLY

 

881164

1

Phase II Coin Panel with Label

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3, 4, and 8 through 10)

4

881140

1

Phase I Keyboard (touch pad) Label

5

160007

1

1/4 Turn Lock with Key

 

160105

1

Key ONLY (specify key number when ordering)

6

160028

1

Lock Cam ONLY

7

137098

1

Display Board

 

137104

1

Display Board Ribbon Cable Assembly...Not Illustrated

8

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

9

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

10

152102

4

M3 Metric Hex Nut

*With coin acceptor faceplate that measures 3-3/4”x2-1/4”.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

6

Right/Left Coin Panel Assembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to July 1, 1995*

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No. Part No. Qty. Description

1

125767

1

25¢ U.S. Hanke Coin Acceptor (4-3/16”x2-1/4”)

2

881143

1

Hanke Optic Switch with Connector

3

881087

1

Phase I Left/Right Coin Panel ONLY

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3, 4, 8, and 9)

4

881140

1

Phase I Keyboard (touch pad) Label

5

160007

1

1/4 Turn Lock with Key and Cam

 

160105

1

Key ONLY (specify key number when ordering)

6

160028

1

Lock Cam ONLY

7

137098

1

Display Board

 

137099

1

Display Board Ribbon Cable Assembly...Not Illustrated

8

153010

4

#6 Star Washer

9

150005

4

M3 Metric Hex Nut

*With coin acceptor faceplate that measures 4-3/16”x2-1/4”.

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Microprocessor 2-Piece(Computer) Panel/Coin Chute Assembly

7

For Models Mfd. as of August 26, 1996

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

137103

1

Computer Board Phase 5

2

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

3

137104

1

Ribbon Cable Assembly

4

136048

1

1/8-Amp(Slo-Blo)Fuse

5

853071

1 or 2

Optic Switch Harness

6

853171

1

Computer Panel II

 

853170

1

Computer Panel Mounting Plate...Not Illustrated

7

852999

1

2-Piece8” Coin Chute Assembly IV

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

8

Microprocessor 2-Piece(Computer) Panel/Coin Chute Assembly

 

For Models Mfd. between February 21, 1996 and August 25, 1996

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

137103

1

Computer Board Phase 5

2

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

3

137104

1

Ribbon Cable Assembly

4

136048

1

1/8-Amp(Slo-Blo)Fuse

5

853071

1 or 2

Optic Switch Harness

6

853171

1

Computer Panel II

 

853170

1

Computer Panel Mounting Plate...Not Illustrated

7

853099

1

2-Piece8” Coin Chute Assembly I/II

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781