American Dryer Corp Hot Surface Ignition ADG-530HS User Manual

Size:
1.25 Mb
Download

ADG-530HS/WDA-530

Hot Surface Ignition

Parts Manual

1996 Thru February 1999

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road

Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Telephone: (508) 678-9000 /Fax: (508)678-9447

e-mail: techsupport@amdry.com

020197JEV/abe

ADC Part No. 450171

Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference

American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, andtrouble-freeoperation.

ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation/operator's manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” cautionmust be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors or liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables dans le voisinage de cet appareil ou de yout autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

Important

For your convenience, log the following information:

DATE OF PURCHASE

 

MODEL NO.

DISTRIBUTORS NAME

Serial Number(s)

Replacement parts can be obtained from your distributor or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you can FAX your order toADC at (508)678-9447or telephone your orders directly to theADC Parts Department at (508)678-9000.Please specify the dryermodel number andserial number in addition to thedescription andpart number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite from the various dryer models. Be sure to check descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructions must be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

Quick Reference Diagram

For Detailed Information refer to the Table of Contents on next page.

Table of Contents

Front Panel Assembly ......................................................................................................

3

Left Coin Panel Assembly ................................................................................................

4

Right Coin Panel Assembly..............................................................................................

5

Microprocessor 2-Piece (Computer) Panel Coin Chute Assembly ................................

6

Coin Box/Vault Assembly (Left and Right) .....................................................................

7

Main Door “Steel’’ Assembly ......................................................................................

8, 9

Main Door Switch Assembly .........................................................................................

10

Lint Drawer/Basket Assembly III ...................................................................................

11

Tumbler (Basket)/Support Assemblies ..........................................................................

12

Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly .............................................

13

Lint Drawer/Switch Assembly IV ..................................................................................

14

Lint Drawer/Switch Assembly III ...................................................................................

15

Rear Electrical Panel Assembly ................................................................................

16, 17

Tumbler Bearing Mount Assembly ..........................................................................

18, 19

Sail Switch Assembly .....................................................................................................

20

Burner Hi-Limit Assembly ..............................................................................................

21

Burner Train Assembly .............................................................................................

22, 23

Drive Motor Mount Assembly

 

(for 60 Hz Models) .............................................................................................

24, 25

Fan (Impellor)/Idler Bearing Assembly

 

(for 60 Hz Models) .............................................................................................

26, 27

Drive and Idler Belts/Pulleys

 

(for 60 Hz Models) ...................................................................................................

28

Exhaust Duct Assembly .................................................................................................

29

Rear Guard Assemblies ..................................................................................................

30

Additional Parts Available ..............................................................................................

31

Front Panel Assembly

3

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881471*

1

Right Hand Textured Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)

 

881472

1

Right Hand Stainless Steel Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)

 

881473*

1

Right Hand Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)

2

---------

1

Top Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

(refer to page 8 andpage 9)

3

---------

1

Bottom Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

(refer to page 8 andpage 9)

4

112227

1

Top Arrow Label (Red)

5

150309

24

#10-16x 1/2" Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

6

112226

1

Bottom Arrow Label (Blue)

7

154215

4

5/32” Pop Rivet

8

170330

2

Friction Door Catch

* Specify color when ordering.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

4

Left Coin Panel Assembly

Illus. No. Part No. Qty. Description

1

881163

1

25¢ U.S. Hanke Coin Acceptor Assembly with Optic Switch

 

881450

1

25¢ Canadian Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

 

881451

1

.880 Token Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

2

881143

1

Hanke Optic Switch w/Connector

3

112564

1

Left Keypad (Blue)

4

881160

1

Coin Panel ONLY

 

881161

1

Left Coin Panel with Label

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos, 3, 4, 8, and 9)

5

160029

1

Lock (keyed NO530) ONLY with Key

 

160129

1

NO530 Key ONLY

6

160028

1

Lock Cam ONLY

7

137098

1

Display Board

 

137104

1

Display Board Ribbon Cable Assembly ... Not Illustrated

8

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

9

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4" Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

10

120906

1

1/8" Wire Clip

11

152102

4

M3 Metric Hex Nut

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Right Coin Panel Assembly

5

Illus. No. Part No. Qty. Description

1

881163

1

25¢ U.S. Hanke Coin Acceptor Assembly with Optic Switch

 

881450

1

25¢ Canadian Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

 

881451

1

.880 Token Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

2

881143

1

Hanke Optic Switch w/Connector

3

112565

1

Right Keypad (Red)

4

881160

1

Coin Panel ONLY

 

881162

1

Right Coin Panel with Label

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos, 3, 4, 8, and 9)

5

160029

1

Lock (keyed NO530) ONLY with Key

 

160129

1

NO530 Key ONLY

6

160028

1

Lock Cam ONLY

7

137098

1

Display Board

 

137104

1

Display Board Ribbon Cable Assembly ... Not Illustrated

8

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

9

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4" Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

10

120906

1

1/8" Wire Clip

11

152102

4

M3 Metric Hex Nut

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

6

Microprocessor 2-Piece(Computer) Panel/Coin Chute Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No. Qty.

Description

1

137103

1

Phase 5 Microprocessor Controller (computer)

2

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4" Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

3

137104

1

Ribbon Cable Assembly

4

136048

1

1/8-Amp(Slo Blo) Fuse ONLY

5

853071

1 or 2 Optic Switch Harness

6

853171

1

Computer Panel II

 

853170

1

Computer Panel Mounting Plate ... Not Illustrated

7

881484

1

2-Piece8" Coin Chute Assembly V

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Coin Box/Vault Assembly (Left and Right)

7

Illus. No. Part No. Qty. Description

1

881174

1

Left / Right Coin Box Face Plate ONLY (Black)

 

881476

1

Left Coin Box with Black Face Plate Only (less Lock)

2

881474

1

Coin Box Lock Kit (includes 2 Locks with keys "keyed alike")

3 *

160136

1

Coin Box Lock Key ONLY

4

881477

1

Left Coin Vault ONLY (Black)

5

881174

1

Left/Right Coin Box Face Plate ONLY (Black)

 

881167

1

Right Coin Box with Black Face Plate ONLY (less Lock)

6

881179

1

Right Coin Vault ONLY (Black)

* Specify key number when ordering.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

8

Main Door “Steel’’ Assembly

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781