American Dryer Corp Heat Reclaimer AD-170HR User Manual

Size:
729.01 Kb
Download

AD-170HR

(HEATRECLAIMER)

Parts Manual

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road

Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Telephone: (508) 678-9000 /Fax: (508)678-9447

E-mail: techsupport@amdry.com

011899SL/abe

ADC Part No. 450415

Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference

American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, andtrouble-freeoperation.

ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation/operator's manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” cautionmust be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors or liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables dans le voisinage de cet appareil ou de yout autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

 

 

Important

 

 

For your convenience, log the following information:

DATE OF PURCHASE

 

MODEL NO. AD-170 Heat Reclaimer

DISTRIBUTORS NAME

 

 

Serial Number(s)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Replacement parts can be obtained from your distributor or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you can FAX your order toADC at (508)678-9447or telephone your orders directly to theADC Parts Department at (508)678-9000.Please specify the dryermodel number andserial number in addition to thedescription andpart number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructions must be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

Table of Contents

Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies

 

for models mfd. as of December 1, 1994 .................................................................

2

Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies

 

for models mfd. prior to December 1, 1994 .............................................................

3

ADG-170 Heat Reclaimer Burner Assembly

 

for Gas Models ONLY .........................................................................................

4, 5

ADS-170 Heat Reclaimer Steam Damper Assembly

 

for Steam Models ONLY ......................................................................................

6, 7

Top Console Assembly .............................................................................................

8, 9

ADS-170 Pneumatic Valve Assembly

 

for Steam Models ONLY ..................................................................................

10, 11

Back Guard Assemblies...............................................................................................

12

ADG-170 Heat Reclaimer Assembly

 

for Gas Models ONLY ...........................................................................................

13

ADS-170 Pneumatic Valve/Heat Reclaimer Assembly

 

for Steam Models ONLY ..................................................................................

14, 15

Heat Reclaimer Exhaust Damper Assembly...........................................................

16, 17

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

for models mfd. as of December 1, 1994

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1*

821046

1

Lint Drawer Assembly

2

823002

1

Lint Screen Assembly ONLY

3

150002

2

#6-32x 1” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

4

136992

1

Lint Drawer Switch ONLY

5

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

6

152000

2

#6-32Hex Nut

7

122605

2

4-PinSocket Connector ONLY

8

122701

4

Socket Terminal ONLY

 

122801

1

Pin/Socket Extraction Tool

9

821119

1

Lint Drawer Switch Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3 through 10)

 

821116

1

Lint Drawer Switch Mounting Bracket Assembly ONLY

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3 and 4)

 

332348

1

Lint Drawer Switch Mounting Bracket ONLY

10

150309

2

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

* Specify color when ordering.

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies

3

for models mfd. prior to December 1, 1994

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1*

820955

1

Lint Drawer Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 and 2)

2

117605

7

Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)

3

823002

1

Lint Screen Assembly ONLY

4

122116

1

Lint Drawer Switch ONLY

5

122605

2

4-PinSocket Connector

6

122701

8

Socket Terminal ONLY

 

122801

1

Pin/Socket Extraction Tool

7

800264

1

Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 through 7)

 

304034

1

Lint Drawer Switch Box ONLY

8

150301

4

#8-18x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

9

122700

8

Pin Terminal ONLY

10

122604

2

4-PinConnector

11

150301

2

#8-18x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

* Specify color when ordering.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

4

 

 

 

ADG-170Heat Reclaimer Burner Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

for Gas Models ONLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

ADG-170Heat Reclaimer Burner Assembly

5

for Gas Models ONLY

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

142929

1

1-1/2”to 1” Reducing Coupling

2

332117

1

Pipe Bracket

3

150309

32

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

4

142817

1

1” x 28-1/2”Pipe

5

141302

1

1” Union Shut-off

6

142724

1

1” x 2” Nipple

7

142602

1

1” Union

8

142581

1

1” x 5” Nipple

9

142548

1

1” x 90° Elbow

10

142581

1

1” x 5” Nipple

11

332487

1

Gas Valve Pipe Bracket

12

140017

1

1” 24 VAC Redundant (Natural Gas) Gas Valve ONLY

 

140018

1

1” 24 VAC L.P. (Liquid Propane) Conversion Kit

13

332486

1

Gas Valve Pipe Bracket

14

141240

1

4-PortManifold ONLY

15*

140820

4

#29 Burner Orifice (L.P. [Liquid Propane]) ONLY

16

332114

1

Manifold Support ONLY

17

141110

4

Burner Tube ONLY

18

332121

1

Burner Tube Support ONLY

19

802801

1

Sail Switch Assembly

 

122200

1

Sail Switch ONLY ... Not Illustrated

20

332113

1

Burner Box Cover Plate ONLY

21

331290

1

Ignitor/Flame-ProbeSight Hole Disc ONLY

22

880325

1

Ignitor/Flame-ProbeAssembly Kit

 

 

 

(includes high voltage [HV] wire and connector)

 

305412

1

Ignitor Gap Feeler Gauge ... Not Illustrated

23

151000

2

#6-32Pal Nut

24

130201

1

330° Manual Reset Hi-LimitONLY

25

151001

2

#6-32x 1/2” Round Head Machine Screw

26

821153

1

L.P. (Liquid Propane) Burner Assembly Complete Less Orifices

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 28)

 

821141

1

Burner Box ONLY

27

150309

4

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

28

332256

1

L.P. Burner Baffle ONLY

* Consult factory for elevations over 2,000 feet.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

 

6

ADS-170Heat Reclaimer Steam Damper Assembly

 

 

 

for Steam Models ONLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

ADS-170Heat Reclaimer Steam Damper Assembly

7

for Steam Models ONLY

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

165015

1

ADS-170Heat Reclaimer Steam Coil

2

821126

1

Heat Reclaimer Bonnet

3

150309

12

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

4

820031

1

Cool Down Damper

5

152002

4

1/4-20Hex Nut

6

153007

4

1/4” Lock Washer

7

820321

2

Steam Damper Hinge Assembly

8

152002

8

1/4-20Hex Nut

9

153007

8

1/4” Lock Washer

10

100483

1

Cylinder Clevis

11

100524

1

1-1/2”Bore x 3” Stroke Double Acting Cylinder

12

152004

6

5/16-18Hex Nut

13

153002

6

5/16” Lock Washer

14

100500

1

Piston Support Bracket

15

143268

2

1/8” Street Elbow

16

100472

1

1/4” Poly x 1/8” M.P.T. Connector

17

115995

10

Steam Damper Felt (sold by the foot)

18

153001

6

5/16” Flat Washer

19

332269

1

Bonnet Front Cover

20

102309

4

Gasket Strip-N-Stick(sold by the foot)

21

314416

1

Bonnet Clip

22

154200

2

5/32” Pop Rivet

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

 

8

Top Console Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781