American Dryer Corp HB76 User Manual

Size:
1.4 Mb
Download

HB76 Parts Manual

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road

Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Telephone: (508) 678-9000 /Fax: (508)678-9447

E-mail: techsupport@amdry.com

www.amdry.com

ADC Part No. 450661-1

Retain This Manual

In A Safe Place For Future Reference

This product embodies advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, and trouble free operation.

ONLY properly licensed technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” caution must be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables à proximité de cet appareil ou de tout autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. The manufacturer reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

Important

For your convenience, log the following information:

HB76

DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________________________________ MODEL NO. _____________

RESELLER’S NAME ________________________________________________________________________________

Serial Number(s) ____________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from

the factory, you can FAX your order to ADC at (508) 678-9447or telephone your order directly to the ADC Parts Department at (508)678-9000.Please specify the dryer model number and serial number in addition to the description and part number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite

of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructions must be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

NOTES ____________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________

Parts Diagram

4

American Dryer Corporation

450661 - 1

Parts List

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

822363

1

HB76 2pc Back Guard Assembly

 

822096

 

2 Piece Back Guard Assembly (steam)

 

320674

1

HB76 Large Back Guard

 

323372

1

HB76 Bottom Back Guard

2

851549

1

HB76 Tall Left Side Panel Assembly

3

851548

1

HB76 Tall Right Hand Side Panel Assembly

4

822362

1

HB76 Out Top Panel Assembly

5

153064

2

1/4-20x 1/2” Socket Cap Screw

6

153072

2

1/4” High Collar Lock Washer

7

185426

1

Dual Screw Backup Washer

8

153048

2

Inner Friction Pad

 

354217

1

3/4” Plate Spacer … Not Illustrated

 

185240

1

Extended Tumbler Shaft … Not Illustrated

9

851530

2

Rear Wheel Bracket Assembly

 

180060

2

3-1/2”Wheel ONLY

10

131819

1

DPDT Reversing Relay 120V

 

131818

1

DPDT Reversing Relay 208-240V

11

851376

1

HB76 Galvanized Tumbler Assembly

 

851555

1

HB76 Stainless Steel Tumbler Assembly

12

102415

1

HB76 15 Rib Drive Belt

13

887109

1

Non-CoinFront Support Panel with Auto (black)

 

887121

1

Coin Front Support Panel (black)

14

851274*

1

Main Door Assembly with Handle (painted)

 

851272

1

Main Door Assembly with Handle (stainless steel)

 

103067

3

Door Hinge … Not Illustrated

15

170233*

1

Main Door Handle

16

818370

1

Rotation Sensor

17

851384

1

Coin Vault

 

122002

1

Coin Vault Switch … Not Illustrated

 

819286

 

Coin Vault Jumper Harness

18

125916

1

Coin Box with 2 Keys (each lock keyed different)

19

154061

4

U-NutRetainer

20

183129

4

#10-32x 1/2” T20 Truss Head Screw

21

851529

2

Front Wheel Bracket Assembly

 

180060

2

3-1/2”Wheel ONLY

22

102397

1

HB76 Door Gasket

450661-1

www.amdry.com

5

Parts Diagram

6

American Dryer Corporation

450661 - 1

Parts List

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

851522

1

Phase 8 Coin Control Panel Assembly Complete

 

851518

1

Phase 8 Non-CoinControl Panel Assembly Complete

 

851521

1

Phase 8 Coin Control Panel (panel Only)

 

851517

1

Phase 8 Non-CoinControl Panel (panel Only)

2

185121*

1

Lower Panel (painted)

 

185122

1

Lower Panel (stainless steel)

3

160040

1

XX4451 Lock

 

160140

2

XX4451 Key

 

122200

1

Microswitch

 

160066

1

Offset Cam for Lock

 

154004

1

Twin Speed Nut

4

112587

1

Phase 8 Coin Keypad

 

112586

1

Phase 8 Non-CoinKeypad

5

818213

1

25¢ Coin Acceptor Assembly with Optic Switch

 

819264

1

Programmable Euro / UK Coin Acceptor

 

887041

1

Optic Switch ONLY (for 25¢ coin acceptor)

6

819508

1

Control Mount Assembly

7

887092

1

Phase 8 Microprocessor without Fire Suppression System

 

887093

1

Phase 8 Microprocessor with Fire Suppression System

 

819541

 

Coin Block Jumper Harness (non-coinOnly)

8

350250

1

Computer Board Cover

9

350203

2

Strain Relief Door Guide Strip

10

350204

2

Strain Relief Cabinet Guide Strip

11

154220

4

Button Head Pop Rivet

12

150313

2

#10-16x 5 TORX® Screw

13

819196

1

Main Door Switch Assembly

 

813411

1

Door Switch Extension Harness … Not Illustrated

14

154061

4

Tinnerman U-NutRetainer

15

183129

4

#10-32x 1/2” T20 Truss Head

* Specify color when ordering.

450661-1

www.amdry.com

7

Parts Diagram

8

American Dryer Corporation

450661 - 1

Parts List

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

150331

22

#8-18x 1/2” Pan Head TORX® Screw

2

152014

13

1/4-20Serrated Hex Flange Nut

3

851258

1

Axial Probe Assembly

4

318691

1

Cover Plate for No S.A.F.E.

5

818570

1

Single Sail Switch Assembly

6

152111

3

#10-32Hex Body Rivnut

7

822358

1

Rear Tumbler Support Panel ONLY

 

825961

 

Rear Tumbler Support Panel Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 6 and 8 through 19)

 

822114

 

Rear Tumbler Support Complete (steam Only)

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 4 through 8, and 10 through 19)

8

121010

2

L70 14-4Terminal Lug

9

851262

1

Heat Duct

10

153021

2

1/4” Star Washer

11

183112

1

205° Gas Hi-LimitThermostat

12

154200

25

5/32” Pop Rivet

13

152002

1

1/4-20Hex Nut

14

185156

1

Rear Bulkhead with Mounting Holes

15

851350

2

3-1/2”Wheel Bracket with 2 Shims Assembly

16

350228

1

Thrust Bearing Box

17

350238

1

Electric Box Cover Plate

18

319579

1

Rear Electric Box

19

315343

1

Deep Rear Tumbler Support Top Flange

450661-1

www.amdry.com

9

Parts Diagram

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

American Dryer Corporation

450661 - 1