American Dryer Corp Gas-Steam Models ML-82 User Manual

Size:
616.71 Kb
Download

ML-82Parts Manual

Phase 6 Microprocessor

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road

Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Telephone: (508) 678-9000 /Fax: (508)678-9447

E-mail: techsupport@amdry.com

033099DMG/abe

ADC Part No. 450403

Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference

American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, andtrouble-freeoperation.

ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” cautionmust be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors or liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables dans le voisinage de cet appareil ou de yout autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

Important

For your convenience, log the following information:

DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________ MODEL NO.

__________________________________________ML - 82

RESELLER’S NAME

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Serial Number(s)

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you can FAX your order toADC at (508)678-9447or telephone your order directly to theADC Parts Department at (508)678-9000.Please specify the dryermodel number andserial number in addition to thedescription andpart number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructions must be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

Table of Contents

Control DoorAssembly ..........................................................................................................................

2

Phase 6 OPL Microprocessor Control PanelAssembly ...........................................................................

3

Front Panel/Main DoorAssemblies .........................................................................................................

4

Main Door SwitchAssembly ...................................................................................................................

5

Front PanelAssembly .............................................................................................................................

6

Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer SwitchAssembly ..............................................................................................

7

Basket (Tumbler)/SupportAssemblies .....................................................................................................

8

Sensor BracketAssembly .......................................................................................................................

9

TumblerBearingAssembly ..............................................................................................................

10, 11

Idler BearingAssembly .........................................................................................................................

12

Blower MotorAssembly .......................................................................................................................

13

Totally Enclosed, Fan-Cooled (T.E.F.C.) Drive Motor/Fan Shaft Motor MountAssemblies .............

14, 15

Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) BurnerAssembly ..................................................................................

16, 17

Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) BurnerAssembly ...................................................................................

18, 19

Sail SwitchAssembly ............................................................................................................................

20

Reversing Relay PanelAssembly ...........................................................................................................

21

Outer Top/Back GuardAssemblies .......................................................................................................

22

Additional PartsAvailable .....................................................................................................................

23

2

Control Door Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

112366

1

Logo ONLY

2

881691

1

Control Door

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2, 3, and 8)

3

117604

4

Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)

4

150309

4

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

5

102603

1

Control Door Rod Support Catch

6

102601

1

Control Door Retainer Clip

7

102502

1

Control Door Rod

8

882541

2

Spring Turn Latch (2-piece)

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Phase 6 OPL Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

112537

1

Phase 6 OPL Keyboard

 

112276

1

OPL Stick-OnLabels (English Only) ... Not Illustrated

 

112275

1

OPL Stick-OnLabels

 

 

 

(Spanish, Italian, and Hebrew) ... Not Illustrated

 

112277

1

OPL Stick-OnLabels

 

 

 

(English, Spanish, and Hebrew) ... Not Illustrated

 

112278

1

OPL Stick-OnLabels

 

 

 

(Italian, Dutch, French, German, and Chinese) ... Not Illustrated

2

881745

1

Phase 6 Microprocessor Controller (computer) Panel ONLY

 

881746

1

Phase 6 OPL Reversing Microprocessor Controller (computer)

 

 

 

Control Panel Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 8)

3

137122

1

Phase 6 OPL Reversing Microprocessor Controller (computer) ONLY

4

150005

2

#6-32x 3/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

5

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

6

136048

1

1/8-Amp(slo blo) Fuse ONLY

7

136017

1

3.15-Amp(fast acting) Fuse ONLY

8

136019

1

1-Amp(fast acting) Fuse ONLY

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

4

Front Panel/Main Door Assemblies

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

--------

1

Front Panel

 

 

 

(refer to Front Panel Assembly on page 6)

2

102214

1

30” Door Glass ONLY

 

170730

1

Door/Glass Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)

3

102357

1

Main Door Gasket ONLY (7/8” x 7/8” x 104”)

4

835003

1

Main Door Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 10)

 

835002

1

Main Door Ring

5

881806

6

Free Spin Wash Nut

6

881740

6

1/4-20x 5/8” Carriage Bolt

7

881688

1

CRS Main Door Handle

8

881685

1

Main Door Hinge

9

150120

1

Main Door Latch Screw

 

 

 

(#10-32x 7/16” dome hex head screw)

10

152008

1

#10-32Hex Nut

11

170330

1

Friction Door Catch

12

154215

2

5/32” Pop Rivet

13

150443

4

1/4-20x 3/4” Stainless Steel Cap Screw

14

881440

1

Top Hinge Block (white)

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 13 and 14)

15

881441

1

Bottom Hinge Block (white)

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 13, 15, and 16)

16

153031

1

Nylon Washer

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Main Door Switch Assembly

5

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

150006

2

#6-32x 7/8” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw

2

152013

2

#6-32Hex Nut

3

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

4

137005

1

Single Pole Door Switch

5

150443

4

1/4-20x 3/4” Stainless Steel Cap Screw

6

881687

1

Main Door Switch Housing ONLY

 

881702

1

Main Door Switch with Housing Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6)

7

150301

2

#8-18x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

8

881441

1

Bottom Hinge Block (white)

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 5, 8, and 10)

9

881440

1

Top Hinge Block (white)

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 5 and 9)

10

153031

1

Nylon Washer

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

6

Front Panel Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

851054

1

Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 3, 5, and 6)

2

150309

9

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

3

121405

1

Rubber Grommet

4

--------

1

Lint Drawer Switch

 

 

 

(refer to Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer Switch Assembly on page 7)

5

170330

1

Friction Door Latch

6

154215

2

5/32” Pop Rivet

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer Switch Assembly

7

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881463

1

Lint Drawer Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 and 2 Only)

2

117605

5

Neoprene Sponge Gasket (sold by the foot)

3

802205

1

Lint Screen Assembly

4

122116

1

Lint Drawer Switch

 

835078

1

Lint Drawer Switch Harness ... Not Illustrated

5

122605

2

4-PinSocket Connector

6

122701

4

Socket Terminal ONLY

 

122801

1

Socket Terminal Extraction Tool

7

835073

1

Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 through 8)

 

304136

1

Lint Switch Cover ONLY

8

152000

1

#6-32Hex Nut

9

122700

4

Pin Terminal ONLY

10

122604

2

4-PinConnector ONLY

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

8

Basket (Tumbler)/Support Assemblies

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881780

1

Basket (tumbler) ONLY

 

881782

1

1-3/4”Reversing Basket (tumbler)/Support Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos 1 through 12)

2

150413

40

#10-16x 1/2” TORX Head Crimptite Screw

 

150429

1

TORX Hand Driver

 

 

 

(for removal of TORX head screw)

3

390074

4

Basket (tumbler) Rib ONLY

4

153002

1

5/16” Lock Washer

5

150500

1

5/16-18x 3/4” Socket Button Head Screw

6

881779

1

Basket (tumbler) Support ONLY

7

116000

1

Felt Collar ONLY

 

401010

1

#847 Adhesive For Felt Collar (5 oz. tube)

8

153004

4

3/8” Flat Washer

9

100905

4

3/8-16x 37” Tie Rod

10

152005

4

3/8-16Hex Nut

11

153005

4

3/8” Lock Washer

12

153004

4

3/8” Flat Washer

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781