American Dryer Corp EURO-35 User Manual

Size:
1.19 Mb
Download

Euro-35Phase 6 OPL

24 VAC Phase 5 Coin

Parts Manual

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road

Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Telephone: (508) 678-9000 /Fax: (508)678-9447

E-mail: techsupport@amdry.com

www.amdry.com

012902JCARRITA/mcronan

ADC Part No. 450580

Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference

American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, andtrouble-freeoperation.

ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” cautionmust be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables à proximité de cet appareil ou de tout autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

Important

For your convenience, log the following information:

DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________ MODEL NO. __________________________________________Euro-35

RESELLER’S NAME

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Serial Number(s)

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you can FAX your order toADC at (508)678-9447or telephone your order directly to theADC Parts Department at (508)678-9000.Please specify the dryermodel number andserial number in addition to thedescription andpart number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructionsmust be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

Table of Contents

 

Control DoorAssembly ..........................................................................................................................

2

Phase 6 OPL Microprocessor Control PanelAssembly ...........................................................................

3

Phase 6 OPL Microprocessor Control Box Assembly .............................................................................

4

Phase 5 Coin Microprocessor Control PanelAssembly ...........................................................................

5

Coin VaultAssembly ...............................................................................................................................

6

DualTimer Control PanelAssembly ........................................................................................................

7

Coin and Dual Timer Control BoxAssembly ............................................................................................

8

Front PanelAssembly .............................................................................................................................

9

Main Door “Steel”Assembly ................................................................................................................

10

Main Door SwitchAssembly .................................................................................................................

11

Basket (Tumbler)/SupportAssemblies ...................................................................................................

12

Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer SwitchAssemblies

 

For Models Mfd. as of August 10, 2000 .........................................................................................

13

Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer SwitchAssemblies

 

For Models Mfd. prior to August 10, 2000 .....................................................................................

14

Idler BearingAssembly .........................................................................................................................

15

Basket (Tumbler) BearingAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of January 7, 2000 ....................................................................................

16, 17

Basket (Tumbler) BearingAssembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to January 7, 2000 ................................................................................

18, 19

Non-Reversing T.E.F.C. Motor MountAssembly ............................................................................

20, 21

Reversing T.E.F.C. Motor MountAssembly ....................................................................................

22, 23

Sensor BracketAssemblies .............................................................................................................

24, 25

Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) BurnerAssembly ...................................................................................

26, 27

Electric OvenAssembly ..................................................................................................................

28, 29

Electric Oven ComponentApplication Chart .........................................................................................

30

Sail SwitchAssembly ............................................................................................................................

31

Single-Phase (1ø) Motor, Electric Relay PanelAssembly .......................................................................

32

3-Phase (3ø) Motor, Electric Relay PanelAssembly ..............................................................................

33

Reversing Electric Relay PanelAssembly .........................................................................................

34, 35

Air Operated Steam DamperAssembly ...........................................................................................

36, 37

Outer Top/Back GuardAssemblies .......................................................................................................

38

Microprocessor CoinAcceptors Listing ................................................................................................

39

Additional PartsAvailable .....................................................................................................................

40

2

Control Door Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

160015

1

High Security MK-100Lock Assembly with Key

 

 

 

(for coin models Only)

 

160017

1

Special Dummy Lock ONLY

 

 

 

(for non-coinmodels Only)

 

160104

1

MK-100Key ONLY

2

160052

1

Lock Cam ONLY

3

112367

1

Euro Logo with Tape

4

882751

1

White High Security Control Door Assembly Less Lock

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 and 5)

 

882749

1

Coral Blue High Security Control Door Assembly Less Lock

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 and 5)

 

882761

1

Ivory High Security Control Door Assembly Less Lock

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 and 5)

5

117603

4

Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)

6

150309

2

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

7

102603

1

Control Door Rod Support Catch

8

150309

2

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

9

102502

1

Control Door Support Rod

10

102601

1

Control Door Rod Retainer Clip

 

 

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Phase 6 OPL Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly

3

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

112537

1

Phase 6 OPL Keyboard

 

112276

1

OPL Stick-OnLabels

 

 

 

(English Only)...Not Illustrated

 

112275

1

3-LanguageOPLStick-OnLabels

 

 

 

(Spanish, Italian, and Hebrew)...Not Illustrated

 

112277

1

3-LanguageOPLStick-OnLabels

 

 

 

(English, Spanish, and Hebrew)...Not Illustrated

 

112278

1

5-LanguageOPLStick-OnLabels

 

 

 

(Italian, Dutch, French, German, and Chinese)...Not Illustrated

2

881745

1

Phase 6 Microprocessor Controller (computer) Panel ONLY

 

881747

1

Phase 6 OPL Non-ReversingComputer Panel Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 5 and 7 through 9)

 

881746

1

Phase 6 OPL Reversing Computer Panel Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 5 and 7 through 9)

3

137123

1

Phase 6 OPL Non-ReversingMicroprocessor Controller (computer) ONLY

 

137122

1

Phase 6 OPL Reversing Microprocessor Controller (computer) ONLY

4

150005

3

#6-32x 3/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

5

153010

3

#6 Star Washer

6

150309

1

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

7

136048

1

1/8-Amp(slo blo) Fuse

8

136017

1

3.15-Amp(fast acting) Fuse

9

136019

1

1-Amp(fast acting) Fuse

 

 

 

 

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

4

Phase 6 OPL Microprocessor Control Box Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

122648

1

4-PinConnector

2

122646

1

2-PinConnector

3

122640

1

9-PinConnector

4

122644

1

6-PinTerminal

5

122706

*

Socket Terminal ONLY

--

122801

1

Pin/Socket Extraction Tool

*As needed.

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Phase 5 Coin Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

112526

1

Coin Keyboard Label Assembly

2

801213

1

Phase 5 Coin Control Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 4, 5, and 6)

 

801229

1

Phase 5 Coin Control Panel Assembly with Battery Option

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 4, 5, and 6)

 

801259

1

Coin Control Panel ONLY

 

801258

1

Coin Control Panel ONLY with Battery Bracket

3

150309

1

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

4

137213

1

Phase 5 Coin Controller ONLY

 

824998

1

Phase 5 Battery Clip

5

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

6

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

7

--------

1

Microprocessor Coin Acceptor

 

 

 

(refer to Microprocessor Coin Acceptors Listing on page 39)

8

--------

1

Optic Switch ONLY

 

 

 

(refer to Microprocessor Coin Acceptors Listing on page 39)

9

137023

1

Optic Switch Connector ONLY

10

137021

3

Microprocessor Socket ONLY

 

880772

1

Single Coin Optical Switch Harness

 

122800

1

Microprocessor (female) Pin Extraction Tool

11

136048

1

1/8-Amp(slo blo) Fuse

IMPORTANT: Check label on computer chip to verify correct part number of controller (computer).

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

6

Coin Vault Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

802112

1

Microprocessor Coin Vault Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 6)

 

802117

1

Microprocessor Coin Vault ONLY

2

160028

1

Cam for 1/4 Turn Lock ONLY

3

875061

1

1/4 Turn Lock with Key and Cam

 

160105*

1

1/4 Turn Mer-PelKey ONLY

4

802020

1

1/4 Turn Coin Box Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 5)

 

802019

1

1/4 Turn Coin Box ONLY without Faceplate

 

125915

1

High Security (Greenwald) Coin Box ONLY with Key

5

802018

1

1/4 Turn Coin Box Faceplate ONLY

6

152014

4

1/4-20Free Spin Wash Nut

7

102502

1

Control Door Support Rod

8

102601

1

Control Door Rod Retainer Clip

9

102603

1

Control Door Rod Support Catch

*Specify key number when ordering.

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

 

Dual Timer Control Panel Assembly

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

123005

1

Red Indicator Light - 24 VAC

2

122400

1

Rocker Heat Selector Switch

3

818051

1

Non-ReversingDual Timer Control Panel Assembly Complete - 24 VAC

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 16)

 

--------*

1

Reversing Dual Timer Control Panel Assembly Complete - 24 VAC

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 17)

 

850456

1

Dual Timer Control Panel ONLY

4

131917

1

Push-to-StartRelay - 24 VAC

5

150207

2

#10-24x 1/2” Round Head Machine Screw

6

154001

2

#10-24Speed Nut

7

152000

2

#6-32Hex Nut

8

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

9

120730

1

30-PositionTerminal Block

10

150110

4

#8-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

11

131932

1

Dual Timer Relay - 24 VAC

12

151000

2

#6-32Pal Nut

13

112050

1

Dual Timer Label ONLY

14

124103

2

Arrow Timer Knob

15

124025

1

60-MinuteTimer - 24 VAC

16

124030

1

15-MinuteTimer - 24 VAC

17

132198

1

Reversing Timer - 24 VAC (reversing models Only)

*Not available at time of printing. Contact factory for information.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

8

 

 

Coin and Dual Timer Control Box Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

150301

2

#8-18x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

2

131931

1

Heat Relay - 24 VAC

 

 

 

(for dual timer models Only)

3

122641

1

15-PinMicroprocessor Controller (computer) Connector

4

122706

*

Socket Terminal ONLY

--

122801

1

Pin/Socket Extraction Tool

5

150301

2

#8-18x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

6

132198

1

Reversing Timer 24v

 

 

 

(for reversing dual timer models Only)

*As required.

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781