American Dryer Corp Direct Spark Ignition ADG-530DSi II User Manual

Size:
638.04 Kb
Download

ADG-530DSiII/WDA-530DSiII

Direct Spark Ignition

Parts Manual

1999 thru 2000

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road

Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Telephone: (508) 678-9000 /Fax: (508)678-9447

E-mail: techsupport@amdry.com

121099WM/tcosta

ADC Part No. 450427

Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference

American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, andtrouble-freeoperation.

ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” cautionmust be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables à proximité de cet appareil ou de tout autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

Important

For your convenience, log the following information:

DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________ MODEL NO. __________________________________________

RESELLER’S NAME

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Serial Number(s)

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you can FAX your order toADC at (508)678-9447or telephone your order directly to theADC Parts Department at (508)678-9000.Please specify the dryermodel number andserial number in addition to thedescription andpart number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructionsmust be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

Quick Reference Diagram

For Detailed Information See the Table of Contents on Next Page.

Table of Contents

Front Panel Assembly .............................................................................................................................

3

Left Coin Panel Assembly .......................................................................................................................

4

Right Coin Panel Assembly .....................................................................................................................

5

2-Piece Microprocessor (Computer) Panel/Coin Chute Assemblies .........................................................

6

Coin Box/Coin Vault Assemblies (Left and Right) ....................................................................................

7

Main Door “Steel’’ Assembly ..............................................................................................................

8, 9

Main Door Switch Assembly .................................................................................................................

10

Basket (Tumbler)/Support Assemblies ....................................................................................................

11

Lint Drawer/Basket Assembly ...............................................................................................................

12

Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly ........................................................................................................

13

Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly ........................................................................

14

Basket (Tumbler) Bearing Mount Assembly ...........................................................................................

15

Rear Electrical Panel Assembly .......................................................................................................

16, 17

Drive Motor/Motor Mount Assemblies

 

For 60 Hz Models ............................................................................................................................

18

Drive/Idler Belts and Pulleys

 

For 60 Hz Models ............................................................................................................................

19

Impellor (Fan)/Idler Bearing Assemblies

 

For 60 Hz Models ......................................................................................................................

20, 21

Burner Train Assembly without Shut Off Valve

 

For Models Mfd. as of February 29, 2000 ..................................................................................

22, 23

Burner Train Assembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to February 29, 2000 ..............................................................................

24, 25

Burner Hi-Limit/Hood Assemblies .........................................................................................................

26

Sail Switch Assembly ............................................................................................................................

27

Rear Back Guard Assemblies ................................................................................................................

28

Exhaust Duct Assembly.........................................................................................................................

29

Additional Parts Available .....................................................................................................................

30

Front Panel Assembly

3

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881471*

1

Right Hand Textured Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)

 

881472

1

Right Hand Stainless Steel Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)

 

881473*

1

Right Hand Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)

2

---------

1

Top Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

(refer to Main Door “Steel” Assembly on page 8 andpage 9)

3

---------

1

Bottom Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

(refer to Main Door “Steel” Assembly on page 8 andpage 9)

4

112227

1

Top Arrow Label (Red)

5

150309

24

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

6

112226

1

Bottom Arrow Label (Blue)

7

154215

4

5/32” Pop Rivet

8

170330

2

Friction Door Catch

*Specify color when ordering.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

4

 

Left Coin Panel Assembly

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881163

1

25¢ U.S. Hanke Coin Acceptor Assembly with Optic Switch

 

881450

1

25¢ Canadian Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

 

881451

1

.880 Token Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

2

881143

1

Hanke Optic Switch with Connector

3

112564

1

Left Keypad (Blue)

4

881160

1

Coin Panel ONLY

 

881161

1

Left Coin Panel with Label

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3, 4, 8, and 9)

5

160029

1

Lock (keyed NO530) ONLY with Key

 

160129

1

NO530 Key ONLY

6

160028

1

Lock Cam ONLY

7

137098

1

Display Board

 

137104

1

Display Board Ribbon Cable Assembly...Not Illustrated

8

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

9

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

10

120906

1

1/8” Wire Clip

11

152102

4

M3 Metric Hex Nut

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Right Coin Panel Assembly

5

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881163

1

25¢ U.S. Hanke Coin Acceptor Assembly with Optic Switch

 

881450

1

25¢ Canadian Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

 

881451

1

.880 Token Hanke Coin Acceptor with Optic Switch

2

881143

1

Hanke Optic Switch with Connector

3

112565

1

Right Keypad (Red)

4

881160

1

Coin Panel ONLY

 

881162

1

Right Coin Panel with Label

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3, 4, 8, and 9)

5

160029

1

Lock (keyed NO530) ONLY with Key

 

160129

1

NO530 Key ONLY

6

160028

1

Lock Cam ONLY

7

137098

1

Display Board

 

137104

1

Display Board Ribbon Cable Assembly...Not Illustrated

8

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

9

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

10

120906

1

1/8” Wire Clip

11

152102

4

M3 Metric Hex Nut

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

6

 

 

 

2-PieceMicroprocessor (Computer) Panel/Coin Chute Assemblies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

137103

1

Phase 5 Microprocessor Controller (Computer)

2

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

3

137104

1

Ribbon Cable Assembly

4

136048

1

1/8-Amp(Slo Blo) Fuse ONLY

5

853071

1 or 2

Optic Switch Harness

6

853171

1

Microprocessor Controller (Computer) Panel

 

853170

1

Microprocessor Controller (Computer) Panel Mounting Plate

 

 

 

...Not Illustrated

7

881484

1

2-PieceCoin Chute Assembly

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Coin Box/Coin Vault Assemblies (Left and Right)

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881174

1

Black Left/Right Coin Box Faceplate Only

 

881476

1

Left Coin Box with Black Faceplate Only (Less Lock)

2

881474

1

Coin Box Lock kit (includes 2 Locks with Keys “Keyed Alike”)

3*

160136

1

Coin Box Lock Key ONLY

4

881477

1

Black Left Coin Vault ONLY

5

881174

1

Black Left/Right Coin Box Faceplate ONLY

 

881167

1

Right Coin Box with Black Faceplate ONLY (Less Lock)

6

881179

1

Black Right Coin Vault ONLY

*Specify key number when ordering.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

8

Main Door “Steel’’ Assembly

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781