American Dryer Corp D75 User Manual
Size:
1.12 Mb
Download

D75 Parts Manual

JLA Limited

Meadowcroft Lane, Halifax Road

Ripponden

West Yorkshire, England

HX6 4AJ

Telephone: 01422 822282 / Fax: 01422 824390

Part No. 450592-3

Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference

JLA products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, and trouble free operation.

ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” caution must be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables à proximité de cet appareil ou de tout autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. JLA reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

Important

For your convenience, log the following information:

DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________________________________ MODEL NO.

D75

RESELLER’S NAME _________________________________________________________________________________

Serial Number(s) _____________________________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or JLA. When ordering replacement parts, you can FAX your order to JLA at 01422 824390 or telephone your order directly to the JLA Parts Department at 01422 822282. Please specify the dryer model number and serial number in addition to the description and part number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructions must be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

Table of Contents

 

Control Door Assembly for Models Mfd. as of July 10, 2002........................................................

4

Control Door Assembly for Models Mfd. prior to July 10, 2002 ....................................................

5

Phase 7 OPL Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly ...............................................................

6

Phase 7 OPL Microprocessor Control Box Assembly ..................................................................

7

Front Panel Assembly ..................................................................................................................

8

37-1/4” Main Door Assembly for Models Mfd. as of September 11, 2006 ....................................

9

25-1/2” Main Door Assembly for Models Mfd. prior to September 11, 2006 ...............................

10

Main Door Switch Assembly for Models Mfd. as of September 11, 2006 ...................................

11

Main Door Switch Assembly for Models Mfd. prior to September 11, 2006................................

12

Tumbler / Support Assemblies ...................................................................................................

13

Lint Drawer / Lint Drawer Switch Assembly ................................................................................

14

Idler Bearing Assembly...............................................................................................................

15

Tumbler Bearing Assembly ........................................................................................................

16

Non-Reversing Motor Mount Assembly ......................................................................................

18

Reversing T.E.F.C. Motor Mount Assembly ................................................................................

20

Sensor Bracket Assemblies .......................................................................................................

22

Direct Spark Ignition Burner Assembly .......................................................................................

24

Hot Surface Ignition Burner Assembly........................................................................................

26

Air-Operated Steam Damper Assembly .....................................................................................

28

Electric Oven Assembly..............................................................................................................

30

Sail Switch Assembly .................................................................................................................

32

Rear Electric Relay Panel Assembly ..........................................................................................

33

Reversing Electric Relay Panel Assembly ..................................................................................

34

S.A.F.E. Temperature Probe Assembly ......................................................................................

36

S.A.F.E. Solenoid and Piping Assembly .....................................................................................

37

Outer Top / Back Guard Assemblies for Models Mfd. as of January 5, 2003 .............................

38

Outer Top / Back Guard Assemblies for Models Mfd. prior to January 5, 2003 ..........................

39

Microprocessor Electric Oven Component Application Chart .....................................................

40

Additional Parts Available ...........................................................................................................

41

Control Door Assembly

For Models Mfd. as of July 10, 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

 

1

883576

1

White OPL Control Door

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 and 3)

 

 

2

150321

2

#10-32x 1/2” Phillips Machine Screw

 

 

3

117604

4

Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)

 

 

4

150317

2

#10-16x 3/4” TORX PLUS® BTN Type 1

 

 

5

102502

1

Control Door Support Rod

 

 

6

154011

2

#10-32Multi-ThreadU-Nut

 

 

7

102603

1

Control Door Rod Support Catch

 

 

8

102601

1

Control Door Retainer Clip

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

JLA Limited

450592-3

Control Door Assembly

For Models Mfd. prior to July 10, 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

883304

1

White Control Door Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 and 3)

 

2

150314

4

#10-32x 1/2” TORX PLUS®

 

3

117604

2

Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)

 

4

––––––*

1

Logo

 

5

154011

4

#10-32Multi-ThreadU-Nut

 

* Contact reseller for logo.

450592-3

Telephone: 01422 822282 / Fax: 01422 824390

5

Phase 7 OPL Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

112571

1

Phase 7 OPL Keyboard

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

850984

1

Phase 7 Microprocessor Controller (computer) Panel ONLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

887005

1

Phase 7 OPL Microprocessor Controller (computer)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of December 3, 2003)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

887002

1

Phase 7 OPL Microprocessor Controller (computer)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to December 3, 2003)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

150005

2

#6-32x 3/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

136016

1

5-AmpFuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

136097

1

500 mA Fuse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

JLA Limited

450592-3

 

Phase 7 OPL Microprocessor Control Box Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

 

122681

1

10-PinConnector

 

2

 

122676

1

8-PinConnector

 

3

 

122646

1

2-PinConnector

 

4

 

122683

1

6-PinTerminal

 

5

 

122640

1

9-PinTerminal

 

6

 

122706

*

#20-16U.M.N.L. Socket

 

7

 

122669

*

Female Crimp Terminal

 

* As needed.

450592-3

Telephone: 01422 822282 / Fax: 01422 824390

7

Front Panel Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1*

801604

1

Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of September 11, 2006)

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 7, and 8)

 

802267

1

Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to September 11, 2006)

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 5, and 6)

2

150313

11

#10-16x 1/2” TORX PLUS®

 

150318

1

25 IP TORX PLUS® Bit 1/4 Hex (for removal of TORX head screw)

3

881152

1

Main Door Hinge Block Assembly (top)

 

881151

1

Main Door Hinge Block Assembly (bottom)

4

––––––

1

Lint Drawer Switch

 

 

 

(refer to Lint Drawer / Lint Drawer Switch Assembly on page 14)

5

881987

1

Friction Door Latch Kit

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 5 and 6)

6

154215

2

5/32” Pop Rivet

7

102004

2

0.750 Round Door Magnet

8

152223

2

1/2” TORX® Head Screw

* Specify color when ordering.

8

JLA Limited

450592-3

37-1/4”Main Door Assembly

For Models Mfd. as of September 11, 2006

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

835128

1

Main Door Hinge

 

2

314729

1

Main Door Handle

 

3

102357

1

Door Gasket

 

 

170731

1

Black Gasket Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)

 

4

102221

1

Door Glass

 

 

170731

1

Black Glass Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)

 

5

152014

6

1/4-20Free Spin Wash Nut

 

6

150683

6

1/4-20x 5/8” Carriage Bolt

 

7

801600

1

Main Door Assembly Complete

 

8

185522

2

Main Door Magnet Bracket

 

 

 

 

 

 

450592-3

 

 

Telephone: 01422 822282 / Fax: 01422 824390

9

25-1/2”Main Door Assembly

For Models Mfd. prior to September 11, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

 

1

 

881150

1

Black Main Door Assembly Complete

 

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 8 through 15)

 

 

2

 

102354

1

Door Gasket

 

 

 

 

170731

1

Black Gasket Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)

 

 

3

 

881152

1

Black Top Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3 and 4)

 

 

4

 

150445

2

1/4-20x 3/4” Black Cap Head Setscrew

 

 

5

 

153031

1

1/4” Nylon Washer

 

 

6

 

881151

1

Black Bottom Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 5 through 7)

 

 

7

 

150445

2

1/4-20x 3/4” Black Cap Head Setscrew

 

 

8

 

150683

3

1/4-20x 5/8” Black Carriage Bolt

 

 

9

 

152014

3

1/4-20Free Spin Wash Nut

 

 

10

151010

1

#10-32Black Hex Acorn Nut

 

 

11

150120

1

Door Latch Screw

 

 

12

150683

3

1/4-20x 5/8” Black Carriage Bolt

 

 

13

152014

3

1/4-20Free Spin Wash Nut

 

 

14

881210

1

Black Main Door Handle ONLY

 

 

15

102211

1

20-7/16”Door Glass

 

 

 

 

170731

1

Black Glass Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

JLA Limited

450592-3

Main Door Switch Assembly

For Models Mfd. as of September 11, 2006

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

150006

2

#6-32x 7/8” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw

 

2

152013

2

#6-32Hex Nut

 

3

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

 

4

137005

1

Single-PoleDoor Switch

 

5

150445

4

1/4-20x 3/4” Cap Screw

 

6

882866

1

Black Main Door Switch Housing

 

 

883338

1

Black Main Door Switch with Housing Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6)

 

7

150301

2

#8-18x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

 

8

881151

1

Bottom Hinge Block

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 5, 8, and 10)

 

9

881152

1

Top Hinge Block

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 5 and 9)

 

10

153031

1

Nylon Washer

 

 

 

 

 

 

450592-3

 

 

Telephone: 01422 822282 / Fax: 01422 824390

11

Main Door Switch Assembly

For Models Mfd. prior to September 11, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

150006

2

#6-32x 7/8” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw

 

2

152013

2

#6-32Hex Nut

 

3

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

 

4

137005

1

Door Switch

 

5

122636

2

Flag Terminal

 

6

881211

1

Black Main Door Switch Housing ONLY

 

 

881153

1

Black Main Door Switch Housing Complete

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6)

 

7

150301

2

#8-18x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

JLA Limited

450592-3