American Dryer Corp D170 User Manual

Size:
1.32 Mb
Download

D170 Parts Manual

Phase 7

JLA Limited

Meadowcroft Lane, Halifax Road

Ripponden

West Yorkshire, England

HX6 4AJ

Telephone: 01422 822282 / Fax: 01422 824390

JLA Part No. 450597

Retain This Manual in a Safe Place for Future Reference

This product embodies advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, and trouble free operation.

Only qualified technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” caution must be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables à proximité de cet appareil ou de tout autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. The manufacturer reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models. The illustrations included in this manual may not depict your particular dryer exactly.

IMPORTANT

For your convenience, log the following information:

D170

DATE OF PURCHASE _____________________________________________________________MODEL NO. ________________________

RESELLER’S NAME _________________________________________________________________________________________________

Serial Number(s) __________________________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or JLA. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you can FAX your order to JLA at 1 422-824390or telephone your order directly to the JLA Parts Department at 1422-822282.Please specify the dryer model number and serial number in addition to the description and part number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructions must be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

Table of Contents

 

Control Door Assembly ....................................................................................................................................

4

Phase 7 Non-Coin Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly .......................................................................

5

Front Panel/Main Door Assemblies ............................................................................................................

6, 7

Main Door Switch Assembly ............................................................................................................................

8

Tumbler Assembly ............................................................................................................................................

9

Phase 7 Rotational Sensor Assembly ..........................................................................................................

10

Lint Door Assembly ........................................................................................................................................

11

Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies for Models Mfd. as of February 1, 2003 ......................

12

Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies for Models Mfd. prior to February 1, 2003 ..................

13

Fan (Squirrel Cage) Shaft Mount Assembly .................................................................................................

14

Blower Motor Mount Assembly ......................................................................................................................

15

Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly ...........................................................................

16

Drive Shaft Assembly .....................................................................................................................................

17

Idler Shaft Assembly ......................................................................................................................................

18

Speed Reducer Shaft Assembly ...................................................................................................................

19

Totally Enclosed, Non-Venting Drive Motor Assembly .................................................................................

20

CE Hot Surface Ignition Burner Assembly ...................................................................................................

21

Direct Spark Ignition Burner Assembly ...................................................................................................

22, 23

Sail Switch Assembly .....................................................................................................................................

24

Air Jet Assembly .............................................................................................................................................

25

Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly for 208-240V Transformers .........

26, 27

Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly for 380-416V Transformers .........

28, 29

Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly for 460-480V Transformers .........

30, 31

Steam Damper Assembly for Steam Models Only ......................................................................................

32

Pneumatic Valve Assembly for Gas Models Only ........................................................................................

33

Pneumatic Valve Assembly for Steam Models Only ....................................................................................

34

Top Console Assembly ..................................................................................................................................

35

S.A.F.E. Temperature Probe Assembly ........................................................................................................

36

S.A.F.E. Solenoid Assembly for Models Mfd. as of September 23, 2004 ..................................................

37

S.A.F.E. Solenoid Assembly ..........................................................................................................................

38

Back Guard Assemblies ................................................................................................................................

39

Control Door Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1*

883256

1

Phase 7 Control Door (gas)

 

883322

1

Phase 7 Control Door (steam)

2

150314

4

#10-32x 1/2” TORX Screw

3

154011

4

#10-32Multi-ThreadU-Nut

4**

———

1

Logo

*Specify color when ordering.

**Contact reseller for logo.

4

JLA Limited

450597-2

Phase 7 Non-CoinMicroprocessor Control Panel Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

112577

1

Phase 7 Non-CoinKeypad

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of September 11, 2004)

 

112571

1

Phase 7 Non-CoinKeypad

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to September 11, 2004)

2

850980

1

Phase 7 Microprocessor Controller (computer) Panel Only

 

822754

1

Phase 7 Non-CoinReversing Microprocessor Controller (computer)

 

 

 

Control Panel Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 7)

3

887005

1

Phase 7.2.2 Non-CoinMicroprocessorController (computer)

 

 

 

with Sensor Activated Fire Extinguishing System Only

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of December 3, 2003)

 

887002

1

Phase 7.2.1 Non-CoinMicroprocessorController (computer)

 

 

 

with Sensor Activated Fire Extinguishing System Only

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to December 3, 2003)

4

150005

2

#6-32x 3/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

5

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

6

136016

1

5 amp Fuse

7

136097

1

500 mA Fuse

450597-2

Telephone: 01422 822282 / Fax: 01422 824390

5

Front Panel/Main Door Assemblies

6

JLA Limited

450597-2

Front Panel/Main Door Assemblies

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881685

1

White Main Door Hinge

 

882296

1

Coral Wrinkle Blue Main Door Hinge

2

881740

6

1/4-20x 5/8” White Carriage Bolt

 

881739

6

1/4-20x 5/8” Coral Wrinkle Blue Carriage Bolt

3

151012

1

#10-32White Acorn Nut

4

881688

1

White Main Door Handle

 

881737

1

Blue Main Door Handle

5

102214

1

30” Door Glass

 

170730

1

Door Glass Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)

6

881806

6

1/4-20White Free Spin Wash Nut

 

882293

6

1/4-20Coral Wrinkle Blue Free Spin Wash Nut

7

150120

1

Main Door Latch Screw

 

 

 

(#10-32dome hex head screw)

8

151010

1

#10-32Acorn Nut

9

881689

1

White Main Door Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 10)

 

881761

1

Coral Wrinkle Blue Main Door Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 10)

 

881966

1

White Main Door Ring

 

882305

1

Coral Wrinkle Blue Cold Rolled Steel Large Main Door Ring

10

882411

1

Extruded Steel Door Gasket

11

882503

1

White Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 15, and 16)

 

882504

1

Coral Wrinkle Blue Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 15, and 16)

12

170330

1

Friction Door Latch

13

154215

2

5/32” Pop Rivet

14

122351

1

“EMERGENCY STOP” Push-PullButton

15

122419

1

“EMERGENCY STOP” Nameplate

16

132387

1

Normally Closed Contact Block

17

132395

1

Normally Closed Contact Block with Base

450597-2

Telephone: 01422 822282 / Fax: 01422 824390

7

Main Door Switch Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

150006

2

#6-32x 7/8” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw

2

152013

2

#6-32Hex Nut

3

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

4

137005

1

Single-PoleDoor Switch

5

150443

4

1/4-20x 3/4” Stainless Steel Cap Screw

6

881687

1

White Main Door Switch Housing Only

 

881695

1

Blue Main Door Switch Housing Only

 

881702

1

White Main Door Switch with Housing Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6)

 

881700

1

Blue Main Door Switch with Housing Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6)

7

150443

2

1/4-20x 3/4” Stainless Steel Cap Screw

8

881441

1

White Bottom Hinge Block

 

881735

1

Blue Bottom Hinge Block

9

881440

1

White Top Hinge Block

 

881736

1

Blue Top Hinge Block

10

153031

1

Nylon Washer

8

JLA Limited

450597-2

Tumbler Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

835402

1

Stainless Steel Tumbler Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of November 10, 2003)

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3)

 

835375

1

Tumbler Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to November 10, 2003)

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3)

2

390329

4

Stainless Steel Perforated Tumbler Panel

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of November 10, 2003)

 

883578

4

Perforated Tumbler Panel

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to November 10, 2003)

3

150118

24

1/4-20x 1/4” Phillips Pan Head Screw

450597-2

Telephone: 01422 822282 / Fax: 01422 824390

9

Phase 7 Rotational Sensor Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

819064

1

Tumbler Shaft Support Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 8)

 

835339

1

Tumbler Shaft Support Bracket

2

102394

2

Tumbler Friction Pad

3

153005

6

3/8” Lock Washer

4

150619

2

3/8-16x 1” Tap Bolt

5

153004

8

3/8” Flat Washer

6

180018

2

4” x 1-1/2”Hi-ImpactWheel

7

819046

1

Tumbler Adjustment Plate

8

819065

1

Tumbler Shoulder Screw

9

822735

1

Phase 7 Rotational Sensor Assembly

10

152005

4

3/8-16Hex Nut

11

323433

2

Rear Wheel Shim

10

JLA Limited

450597-2