American Dryer Corp ADG-410 User Manual

Size:
2.39 Mb
Download

ADG-410

 

Parts Manual

 

1995 thru 1998

 

American Dryer Corporation

 

88 Currant Road

 

Fall River, MA 02720-4781

 

Telephone: (508) 678-9010 /Fax: (508)678-9447

 

E-mail: techsupport@amdry.com

082896

ADC Part No. 450166

021898WL/tf

Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference

American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, andtrouble-freeoperation.

ONLY properly licensed technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation/ operator's manual included with the dryer.

WARNING: UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES should the door switch or the heat circuit devices ever be disabled.

WARNING:The dryer must never be operated with any of the back guards, outer tops, or service panels removed. PERSONAL INJURY or FIRE COULD RESULT.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

Important

For your convenience, log the following information:

DATE OF PURCHASE MODEL NO. ADG-410

DISTRIBUTORS NAME

Serial Number(s)

Replacement parts can be obtained from your distributor or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you can FAX your order toADC at (508)678-9447or telephone your orders directly to theADC Parts Department at (508)678-9010.Please specify the dryermodel number andserial number in addition to thedescription andpart number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

INSTRUCTIONS TO BE FOLLOWED IN THE EVENT THE USER SMELLS GAS MUST BE POSTED IN A PROMINENT LOCATION. THE INSTRUCTIONS TO BE POSTED SHALL BE OBTAINED FROM THE LOCAL GAS SUPPLIER.

Table of Contents

 

Front Panel Assembly, Automatic Door .............................................................................

2, 3

Solid Back Panel Assembly...................................................................................................

4

Automatic Door Pneumatics Assembly .................................................................................

5

Left Automatic Load Door Assembly..................................................................................

6, 7

Right Automatic Load Door Assembly ...............................................................................

8, 9

Right Front Control Door Assembly...............................................................................

10, 11

Left Control Door Assembly ................................................................................................

12

Lint Basket Assembly .........................................................................................................

13

Base Solenoid Junction Box Assembly ..........................................................................

14, 15

Sprinkler Option Control Panel Assembly ......................................................................

16, 17

Right Hand Electrical Panel Wireway Channels..............................................................

18, 19

Top of Right Hand Electrical Panel

 

For models mfd. as of August 26, 1997 ...............................................................................

20, 21

Top of Right Hand Electrical Panel

 

For models mfd. prior to August 26, 1997 ...........................................................................

22, 23

Bottom of Right Hand Electrical Panel ..........................................................................

24, 25

All Door, All Tilt, Base Electrical Junction Box Control Panel Assembly .........................

26, 27

Drive Motor Assembly

 

For models mfd. as of November 14, 1997 .................................................................................

28

Drive Motor Assembly

 

For models mfd. prior to November 14, 1997 .............................................................................

29

Drive Shaft Assembly

 

For models mfd. as of November 14, 1997 .................................................................................

30

Drive Shaft Assembly

 

For models mfd. prior to November 14, 1997 .............................................................................

31

Speed Reducing Idler Shaft Assembly

 

For models mfd. prior to November 14, 1997 .......................................................................

32, 33

Tumbler and Idler Shaft Assembly.......................................................................................

34

Rotational Sensor Assembly Diagram ..................................................................................

35

Fan Motor Assembly .....................................................................................................

36, 37

Temperature Sensor Bracket ...............................................................................................

38

DSI Module Assembly .........................................................................................................

39

Front Burner Box Assembly ..........................................................................................

40, 41

Rear Burner Box Assembly ............................................................................................

42, 43

Sail Switch Assembly ..........................................................................................................

44

Air Jet Assembly.................................................................................................................

45

Gas Piping Assembly ................................................................................................

46, 47, 48

Tilt Switch Assembly ..........................................................................................................

49

Tilt Piston Mount Assembly ................................................................................................

50

Post Assembly ....................................................................................................................

51

Pneumatic Assembly

 

For 1 Automatic Door ...............................................................................................................

52

Pneumatic Assembly

 

For 2 Automatic Doors ..............................................................................................................

53

Pneumatic Panel Assembly

 

For One-Way Tilt Models.....................................................................................................

54, 55

Pneumatic Panel Assembly

 

For Two-Way Tilt Models .....................................................................................................

56, 57

Optional Sprinkler Assembly .........................................................................................

58, 59

Sprinkler Temperature Probe Junction Box Assembly ...................................................

60, 61

Steam Coil Assembly ....................................................................................................

62, 63

Sprinkler Solenoid Assembly ...............................................................................................

64

Tumbler Retaining Wheel Mount Assembly ..........................................................................

65

Guard Assemblies

 

For Two-Way Tilt Models .....................................................................................................

66, 67

Side Panel Assemblies...................................................................................................

68, 69

Front Base & Front Top Panel Assemblies ...........................................................................

70

End of Cycle Light Assembly ...............................................................................................

71

Selector Switch, Nameplate, and Mounting Base Chart ........................................................

72

2

Front Panel Assembly, Automatic Door

NOTE: Same assembly used as Rear Panel assembly forTwo-DoorModels.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Front Panel Assembly, Automatic Door

3

NOTE: Same assembly used as Rear Panel assembly forTwo-DoorModels.

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty

Description

1*

814059

1

Upper Guard

2*

814058

1

Middle Guard

3*

881388

1

Left Control Cabinet

4*

881387

1

Right Control Cabinet

5

150510

6

1/4-20x 3/4" Hex Head Machine Bolt

6

153007

6

1/4" Lock Washer

7

153018

6

1/4" Flat Washer

8

153001

10

5/16" Flat Washer

9

153002

10

5/16" Lock Washer

10

150501

10

5/16-18x 3/4" Hex Head Machine Bolt

11*

814057

1

Bottom Guard

12

332938

1

Feed Through Plate

13

150309

4

Crimptite Screw

14

881386

1

Front Panel Assembly

15

---------

4

Retaining Wheel Assembly (see page 65)

16

814070

2

Retaining Wheel Cover

17

153018

4

1/4" Flat Washer

18

150309

4

Crimptite Screw

19

150523

10

1/4-20x 3/4" Hex Washer Head Machine Bolt

20

170362

2

Bottom Door Track

21

154312

14

#10-32x 3/4" Socket Head Cap Screw

22

170363

1

Upper Door Track

23

154312

16

#10-32x 3/4" Socket Head Cap Screw

24

821452

4

Door Switch Assembly

25

153004

12

3/8" Flat Washer

26

153005

12

3/8" Lock Washer

27

150617

12

3/8-16x 1" Hex Head Bolt

28

150605

4

1/2-13x1-1/2"Hex Head Bolt

29

153026

4

1/2" Lock Washer

30

153050

8

1/2 x 1/16 Flat Washer

31

152011

4

1/2-13Hex Nut

32

116009

1

200" x 1-3/8"Felt Tumbler

* Specify color when ordering

Telephone: (508) 678-9010

Fax: (508) 678-9447

4

 

Solid Back Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: For 1 Door Models

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty

Description

1*

334615

1

Solid Back Panel Top Cover

2

150522

26

1/4-20x 1/2" TEK Screw

3*

334616

1

Solid Back Panel Bottom Cover

4

150522

26

1/4-20x 1/2" TEK Screw

5

170344

4

Nylon Back Guide

6

150311

12

#10 x 3/4" Hex Head Crimptite Screw

7*

334542

2

Piston Cover

8

150309

12

#10-16x 1/2" Hex Head Crimptite Screw

9*

334541

1

Rear Left Base Panel

10

150522

6

1/4-20x 1/2" TEK Screw

11*

814069

1

Transition Piece (One Door Dryer ONLY)

12

150522

6

1/4-20x 1/2" TEK Screw

13

150617

12

3/8-16x 1" Hex Head Bolt

14

153005

12

3/8" Lock Washer

15

153004

12

3/8" Flat Washer

16

150522

12

1/4-20x1/2" TEK Screw

17*

334521

2

Solid Back Panel Wheel Cover

18*

334520

1

Solid Back Panel Center Cover

19

150522

14

1/4-20x 1/2" TEK Screw

* Specify color when ordering

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Automatic Door Pneumatics Assembly

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No. Part No.

Qty

Description

1

150308

8

#8-32x2-1/2"Long Machine Screw

2

153000

8

#8 Flat Washer

3

100432

2

Cable Cylinder

4

128978

4

1/8" NPT x 1/4" Tube Flow Control

5

143156

2

1/4" Poly Tee

6

143154

2

1/4" Brass Poly Connector

7

143110

A/R

1/4" Poly Flo Tubing (sold by the foot)

8

153012

4

#8 Star Washer

9

152001

4

#8-32Hex Nut

10

150103

4

#8-32x 3/4" Phillips Head Machine Screw

11

153000

8

#8 Flat Washer

12

153012

8

#8 Star Washer

13

152001

8

#8-32Hex Nut

A/R

- As Required

 

 

 

 

 

 

Telephone: (508) 678-9010

Fax: (508) 678-9447

6

Left Automatic Load Door Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Left Automatic Load Door Assembly

7

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty

Description

1*

881392

1

Left Automatic Load Door Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1-11)

 

881391

1

Left Automatic Load Door ONLY

2

150112

3

1/4-20x1-1/4"Hex Head Machine Screw

3

153018

3

1/4" Flat Washer

4

153007

3

1/4" Lock Washer

5

152002

3

1/4-20Hex Nut

6

102102

1

Magnet

7

154200

1

5/32" Pop Rivet

8

170367

2

Stainless Steel Stationary Bushing

9

170366

2

Stainless Steel Sealed Wheel

10

115995

80"

Felt Gasket (sold by the inch)

11

334134

1

Automatic Door Bracket

12

152002

2

1/4-20Hex Nut

13

153007

2

1/4" Lock Washer

14

170366

2

Stainless Steel Sealed Wheel

15

170367

2

Stainless Steel Stationary Bushing

16*

334558

1

Lower Trolley ONLY

17

150301

3

#8-18x 7/16" Hex Head Machine Screw

18

150112

2

1/4-20x1-1/4"Hex Head Machine Screw

19

153018

2

1/4" Flat Washer

* Specify color when ordering

Telephone: (508) 678-9010

Fax: (508) 678-9447

8

 

Right Automatic Load Door Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781