American Dryer Corp AD-ML-310 User Manual

Size:
2.15 Mb
Download

AD/ML-310Phase 7

NON-TILT

Parts Manual

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road

Fall River MA 02720-4781

Telephone: (508) 678-9000 /Fax: (508)678-9447

E-mail:techsupport@amdry.com

www.amdry.com

ADC Part No. 450028

Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference

American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, andtrouble-freeoperation.

ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” cautionmust be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors or liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables dans le voisinage de cet appareil ou de autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

 

Important

 

For your convenience, log the following information:

 

AD/ML-310Non-Tilt

DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________ MODEL NO. __________________________________________

RESELLER’S NAME

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Serial Number(s)

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you can FAX your order toADC at (508)678-9447or telephone your order directly to theADC Parts Department at (508)678-9000.Please specify the dryermodel number andserial number in addition to thedescription andpart number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructionsmust be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

Table of Contents

Front Panel Assembly

 

Automatic Door ....................................................................................................

4, 5

Front Panel Assembly

 

Manual Door .........................................................................................................

6, 7

Rear Panel Assembly

 

1 Door .................................................................................................................

8, 9

Rear Panel Assembly

 

2 Automatic Doors............................................................................................

10, 11

Rear Panel Assembly

 

2 Manual Doors ................................................................................................

12, 13

Left Load Door Assembly

 

Manual Door ...........................................................................................................

14

Right Load Door Assembly

 

Manual Door ...........................................................................................................

15

Left Load Door Assembly

 

Automatic Door ................................................................................................

16, 17

Right Load Door Assembly

 

Automatic Door ................................................................................................

18, 19

End of Cycle Light Assembly ......................................................................................

20

Pneumatic Assembly

 

Automatic Door ......................................................................................................

21

Magnetic Door Switch Assembly ................................................................................

22

Left Control Door Assembly

 

For 1 Door or 2 Door Models ................................................................................

23

Front Control Door Assembly ...............................................................................

24, 25

Right Rear Control Door Assembly

 

2 Door Models ONLY ......................................................................................

26, 27

Side Panel Assemblies ...........................................................................................

28, 29

Left Hand Electrical Control Panel Assembly

 

For Models Mfd. with Thermal-MagneticProtection ONLY............................

30, 31

Right Hand Electrical Control Panel ......................................................................

32, 33

Base Main Electrical Junction Box Assembly

 

For Models Mfd. with Thermal-MagneticProtection ONLY............................

34, 35

Idler Shaft and Basket (Tumbler) Assembly ................................................................

36

Basket (Tumbler) Retaining Wheel Assembly ..............................................................

37

Lint Drawer/Basket Assembly ......................................................................................

38

Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly .......................................................................

39

Basket (Tumbler) Drive Shaft Assembly ................................................................

40, 41

Post Assembly .............................................................................................................

42

Drive Motor Assembly .................................................................................................

43

Fan Motor Assembly

 

For Gas Models ONLY ....................................................................................

44, 45

Fan Motor Assembly

 

For Steam Models ONLY .................................................................................

46, 47

Front Gas Burner Assembly ..................................................................................

48, 49

Rear Gas Burner Assembly ....................................................................................

50, 51

Sail Switch Assembly ...................................................................................................

52

Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Module Assembly ............................................................

53

Steam Coil Assembly .............................................................................................

54, 55

Pneumatic Valve Assembly 1 Auto Door w/Optional Sprinkler .............................

56, 57

Pneumatic Valve Assembly 2 Auto Doors w/Optional Sprinkler ...........................

58, 59

Air Jet Assembly ....................................................................................................

60, 61

Optional Sprinkler Control Panel ...........................................................................

62, 63

Optional Sprinkler Assembly .................................................................................

64, 65

Optional Sprinkler Temperature Probe Junction Box Assembly..................................

66

Base Panel Assemblies .................................................................................................

67

Selector Switch, Nameplate, and Mounting Base Chart ..............................................

68

Right Rear/Front Control Panel ...................................................................................

69

Right Hand Electrical Control Panel Chart...................................................................

70

Right Hand Base Electrical Panel and Left Hand Electrical Panel Charts ....................

71

 

4

 

Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

Automatic Door

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1*

332680

1

Left Gusset

 

 

 

(for gas models Only)

2

150522

15

1/4-20x 1/2” Hex Washer Head Machine Screw

 

 

 

(for gas models Only)

3*

332681

2

Right Gusset

 

 

 

(for gas models Only)

4*

332679

1

Top Front Panel

 

 

 

(for gas models Only)

5*

826033

1

Upper Guard

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Front Panel Assembly (continued)

5

Automatic Door

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

6*

821239

1

Middle Guard

7*

881117

1

Left Control Cabinet

8*

821285

1

Bottom Guard

9

153001

8

5/16” Flat Washer

10

153002

8

5/16” Lock Washer

11

150501

8

5/16-18x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

12

150510

12

1/4-20x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

13

153007

12

1/4” Lock Washer

14

153018

12

1/4” Flat Washer

15

170364

1

Bottom Door Track

16*

881116

1

Right Control Cabinet

17

154312

14

#10-32x 3/4” Socket Head Cap Screw

18

170364

1

Bottom Door Track

19

--------

-

Basket (tumbler) Retaining Wheel

 

 

 

(refer to Basket [Tumbler] Retaining Wheel Assemblyon page 37)

20

150523

5

1/4-20x 3/4” Hex Washer TEK Screw

21

150617

8

3/8-16x 1” Hex Head Bolt

22

153005

8

3/8” Split Lock Washer

23

153004

8

3/8” Flat Washer

24*

881109

1

Front Panel Assembly

25

150501

12

5/16-18x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

26

153002

12

5/16” Lock Washer

27

153001

12

5/16” Flat Washer

28

116009

180

Felt (sold by the inch)

 

401010

1

Construction Mastic

29

152011

4

1/2-13Hex Nut

30

153050

8

1/2 x 1-1/16”Flat Washer

31

153026

4

1/2” Lock Washer

32

150605

4

1/2-13x1-1/2”Hex Head Bolt

33

170365

1

Upper Door Track

34

153007

12

1/4” Lock Washer

35

152002

12

1/4-20Hex Nut

36

154312

15

#10-32x 3/4” Socket Head Cap Screw

37*

821244

2

Basket (tumbler) Retaining Wheel Cover

38

153018

12

1/4” Flat Washer

39

150523

5

1/4-20x 3/4” Hex Washer TEK Screw

* Specify color when ordering.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

 

6

Front Panel Assembly

 

 

Manual Door

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1*

332680

1

Left Gusset

 

 

 

(for gas models Only)

2

150522

15

1/4-20x 1/2” Hex Washer Head Machine Screw

 

 

 

(for gas models Only)

3*

826033

1

Upper Guard

4*

332681

2

Right Gusset

 

 

 

(for gas models Only)

5*

332679

1

Top Front Panel

 

 

 

(for gas models Only)

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Front Panel Assembly (continued)

7

Manual Door

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

6*

821239

1

Middle Guard

7*

881117

1

Left Control Cabinet

8*

821285

1

Bottom Guard

9

153001

8

5/16” Flat Washer

10

150501

8

5/16-18x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

11

153002

8

5/16” Lock Washer

12

150510

12

1/4-20x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

13

153007

12

1/4” Lock Washer

14

153018

12

1/4” Flat Washer

15*

881116

1

Right Control Cabinet

16

--------

-

Basket (tumbler) Retaining Wheel

 

 

 

(refer to Basket [Tumbler] Retaining Wheel Assemblyon page 37)

17

150523

5

1/4-20x 3/4” Hex Washer TEK Screw

18

150617

8

3/8-16x 1” Hex Head Bolt

19

153005

8

3/8” Split Lock Washer

20

153004

8

3/8” Flat Washer

21*

881108

1

Front Panel

22

150501

12

5/16-18x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

23

153002

12

5/16” Lock Washer

24

153001

12

5/16” Flat Washer

25

116009

180

Felt (sold by the inch)

 

401010

1

Construction Mastic

26

152011

4

1/2-13Hex Nut

27

153050

8

1/2” x 1-1/16”Flat Washer

28

153026

4

1/2” Lock Washer

29

150605

4

1/2-13x1-1/2”Hex Head Bolt

30

170365

1

Upper Door Track

31

153007

12

1/4” Lock Washer

32

152002

12

1/4-20Hex Nut

33

154312

15

#10-32x 3/4” Socket Head Cap Screw

34*

821244

2

Basket (tumbler) Retaining Wheel Cover

35

153018

12

1/4” Flat Washer

36

150523

5

1/4-20x 3/4” Hex Washer TEK Screw

* Specify color when ordering.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

8

Rear Panel Assembly

 

 

1 Door

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781