American Dryer Corp AD-27 User Manual

Size:
1.32 Mb
Download

AD-27Parts Manual

Slide Meter/Phase 5

Single Coin Microprocessor

1995 Thru 2001

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road

Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Telephone: (508) 678-9000 /Fax: (508)678-9447

E-mail: techsupport@amdry.com

www.amdry.com

102395

ADC Part No. 450163

060597/WM/tf

Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference

American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, andtrouble-freeoperation.

ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.

OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with the dryer.

The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” cautionmust be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.

FOR YOUR SAFETY

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors or liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ

Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides inflammables dans le voisinage de cet appareil ou de yout autre appareil.

We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or discontinue models.

Important

For your convenience, log the following information:

DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________ MODEL NO.

__________________________________________AD - 27

RESELLER’S NAME

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Serial Number(s)

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you can FAX your order toADC at (508)678-9447or telephone your order directly to theADC Parts Department at (508)678-9000.Please specify the dryermodel number andserial number in addition to thedescription andpart number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.

The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.

“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”

Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructionsmust be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.

Table of Contents

 

OPL and Coin Control DoorAssembly ..................................................................................................

2

OPL and Coin Control DoorAssembly ..................................................................................................

3

High Security Control DoorAssembly ....................................................................................................

4

Slide Meter CaseAssembly ...................................................................................................................

5

Phase 5 Coin Microprocessor Control PanelAssembly ..........................................................................

6

Phase 5 Coin Microprocessor Control PanelAssembly ..........................................................................

7

Coin VaultAssembly ..............................................................................................................................

8

Phase 5 Coin and OPL Microprocessor Control Box Assembly ..............................................................

9

Main Door “Steel”Assembly ...............................................................................................................

10

Plastic Main DoorAssembly ................................................................................................................

11

Main Door SwitchAssembly (Cold Rolled Steel [CRS] Type Door) .....................................................

12

Plastic Main Door SwitchAssembly .....................................................................................................

13

Cold Rolled Steel (CRS) Front PanelAssembly ...................................................................................

14

Plastic Door Front PanelAssembly ......................................................................................................

15

Basket (Tumbler) BearingAssembly (as of April 3, 2001) ................................................................

16, 17

Basket (Tumbler) BearingAssembly (prior to April 3, 2001) ............................................................

18, 19

Basket (Tumbler)/SupportAssemblies ..................................................................................................

20

Idler BearingAssembly ...................................................................................................................

21, 22

Lint DoorAssembly (as of February 12, 2001) ....................................................................................

23

Lint DoorAssembly (prior to February 12, 2001) ................................................................................

24

LintTrapAssembly ..............................................................................................................................

25

Sensor BracketAssembly ...............................................................................................................

26, 27

Totally Enclosed, Fan-Cooled (T.E.F.C.) Motor MountAssembly ...................................................

28, 29

Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) BurnerAssembly For Models without Shutoff .......................................

30, 31

Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) BurnerAssembly ..................................................................................

32, 33

Sail Switch/ Hi-LimitAssembly ............................................................................................................

34

Single-Phase (1ø) Motor, Electric Relay PanelAssembly ......................................................................

35

Outer Top/Back GuardAssemblies ......................................................................................................

36

Additional PartsAvailable ....................................................................................................................

37

2

OPL and Coin Control Door Assembly

 

 

 

For Models Mfd. as of March 20, 2001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

883100*

1

Control Door with Cold Rolled Steel (CRS) Trim with Hinge

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 5)

 

883103*

1

Slide Meter Control Door with Cold Rolled Steel (CRS) Trim and Hinge

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 5)

2

802514

 

Cold Rolled Steel (CRS) Control Door Trim

3

117604

3

1/8” x 3/8” Neoprene Sponge Tape

4

117604

2

1/8” x 3/8” Neoprene Sponge Tape

5

152014

5

1/4-20Free Spin Wash Nut

6

160040

2

XX4451 Lock ONLY

7

160140

2

XX4451 Key ONLY

8

881053

1

ADC Logo with Adhesive Tape

*Specify color when ordering.

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

OPL and Coin Control Door Assembly

3

For Models Mfd. Between February 12, 2001 and March 20, 2001

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

883099**

1

OPL and Coin Control Door without Locks

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 5)

 

883102**

1

Slide Meter Control Door without Locks

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 5)

2

802514

1

Control Door Trim (cold rolled steel [CRS])

3

117604

3

1/8” x 3/8” Neoprene Sponge Tape

4

117604

2

1/8” x 3/8” Neoprene Sponge Tape

5

152014

5

1/4-20Free Spin Wash Nut

6

150420

2

#10-16x 5/8”TEK-3Tamperproof Screw

7

160040

2

XX4451 Lock ONLY

8

160140

*

XX4451 Key ONLY

9

881053

1

ADC Logo with Adhesive Tape

*As required.

**Specify color when ordering.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

4

High Security Control Door Assembly

 

For Models Mfd. prior to February 12, 2001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

160040

2

High Security Control Door Lock ONLY (keyed XX4451)

2

160140

2

Key ONLY For High Security Control Door Lock (keyed XX4451)

3

881053

1

ADC Logo with Tape

 

870011

1

Double Sided Tape Kit

4*

881137

1

Control Door Assembly Complete

 

 

 

For Models Mfd. with Slide Meter Controls ONLY

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 through 7 and 9)

 

882771

1

Microprocessor Control Door Assembly Complete

 

 

 

For Models Mfd. with Microprocessor Controls ONLY

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 through 7 and 9)

5

150201

4

#10-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

6

117603

3

Suppressor Tape/Gasket (sold by the foot)

7

180206

1

Gray Top Trim with 2 Lock Holes

8

150420

6

#10-16x 5/8”TEK-3Tamperproof Screw

 

150421

1

Tamperproof Screw Hand Driver

9

117603

1

Suppressor Tape/Gasket (sold by the foot)

*Specify color when ordering.

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Slide Meter Case Assembly

5

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

160099

1

Lock/Key/Cam and Hardware (keyed GR100)

 

160199

1

Key ONLY For Slide Meter Lock (keyed GR100)

2

125908

1

Slide Meter Accumulator 24 VAC (specify timing)

 

125905

1

Slide Meter - 24 VAC/50 Hz

3

122643

9

Pin ONLY

4

122642

1

9-PositionMini-UniversalSocket

5

152014

4

1/4-20Free Spin Washer

6

122603

1

9-PositionConnector(mate-n-lock)

7

122631

2

6-PositionConnector(mate-n-lock)

8

881100

1

Slide Meter Modular J-Box

9

122701

21

Socket Terminal ONLY

10

125900

1

Slide Meter Case ONLY with Door Less Lock

11

154001

2

#10-24Speed Nut

12

150300

4

#10 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Screw

13

881015

1

Chute Meter Faceplate Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 11 and 13 through 16)

 

880937

1

Chute Meter Faceplate ONLY

14

122400

1

Rocker Heat Selector Switch

15

131917

1

Push to Start Relay - 24 VAC

16

123005

1

Red Indicator Light - 24 VAC

17

883044

1

Slide Meter Extension (white)

 

883045

1

Slide Meter Extension (coral blue)

 

883046

1

Slide Meter Extension (ivory)

18

--------

1

Typical Slide Meter Coin Chute (not available from ADC)

19

--------

1

Coin Box Assembly (not available from ADC)

20

801701

1

Slide Meter Case Mounting Plate

21

102503

1

Control Door Support Rod

22

102601

1

Control Door Support Rod Retainer Clip

23

102603

1

Control Door Support Rod Catch

24

150207

2

#10-24x 1/2” Round Head Machine Screw

25

883037

1

White Slide Meter Timer Door

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

6

Phase 5 Coin Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly

 

For Models Mfd. as of March 12, 2001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

112526

1

Coin Keyboard Label Assembly

2

881506

1

Coin Control Panel Assembly Less Acceptor

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, and 11)

 

881507

1

Coin Control Panel Assembly with Battery Bracket Less Acceptor

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, and 11)

 

881540

1

Coin Control Panel ONLY

 

881430

1

Coin Control Panel with Battery Bracket ONLY

3

150309

1

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

4

137213

1

Phase 5 Coin Controller ONLY

 

824998

1

Phase 5 Battery Clip

5

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

6

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

7

---------

1

Microprocessor Coin Acceptor with Optical Switch

8

137056

1*

Optic Switch ONLY

9

137023

1*

Optic Switch Connector ONLY

10

137021

3*

Microprocessor Socket ONLY

 

880772

1

Single Coin Optical Switch Harness

 

824080

1

Dual Coin Optical Switch Harness

 

122800

1

Microprocessor (female) Pin Extraction Tool

11

136048

1

1/8-Amp(slo blo) Fuse ONLY

*For dual coin models, double the quantity.

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781

Phase 5 Coin Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly

7

For Models Mfd. prior to March 12, 2001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

112526

1

Coin Keyboard Label Assembly

2

880959

1

Phase 5 Coin Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, and 11)

 

880958

1

Coin Control Panel ONLY

3

150309

1

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

4

137213

1

Phase 5 Coin Microprocessor Controller (computer) ONLY

 

824998

1

Phase 5 Battery Clip

5

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

6

150005

2

#6-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

7

--------

1

Microprocessor Coin Acceptor with Optical Switch

8

137056

1

Optical Switch ONLY

9

137023

1

Optical Switch Connector ONLY

10

137021

3

Microprocessor Socket ONLY

--

880772

1

Single Coin Optic Switch Harness

--

824080

1

Dual Coin Optic Switch Harness

--

122800

1

Microprocessor (female) Pin Extraction Tool

11

136048

1

1/8-Amp(slo blo) Fuse ONLY

IMPORTANT: Check label on computer chip to verify correct part number for microprocessor controller.

Telephone: (508) 678-9000

Fax: (508) 678-9447

8

Coin Vault Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

881431

1

Microprocessor Coin Vault Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 6)

 

802121

1

Microprocessor Coin Vault ONLY

2

160006

1

Cam For 1/4-TurnLock ONLY

3

875061

1

1/4-TurnLock Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 and 3)

 

160105*

1

1/4-TurnMer-PelKey ONLY

4

802020

1

1/4-TurnCoin Box Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 5)

 

802019

1

1/4-TurnCoin Box ONLY without Faceplate

5

802018

1

1/4-TurnCoin Box Faceplate ONLY

6

152014

4

1/4-20Free Spin Wash Nut

7

309250

1

Coin Vault Slot Cover

8

102503

1

Control Door Support Rod

9

102601

1

Control Door Rod Retainer Clip

10

102603

1

Control Door Support Rod Catch

*Specify key number when ordering.

American Dryer Corporation

88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781