Allied Telesis Converteon AT-CV5000- User Manual

Size:
5.66 Mb
Download

Appendix A

Technical Specifications

Physical Specifications

Dimensions (W x D x H)

34.25 cm x 44.05 cm x 8.68 cm

 

(13.49 in x 17.35 in x 3.42 in)

Weight:

6.12 kg (13.5 lbs.)

Recommended Minimum Ventilation

 

on All Sides

10 cm (4.0 in)

Environmental Specifications

 

 

 

Operating Temperature:

0° C to 40° C (32° F to 104° F)

Storage Temperature:

-25°C to 70° C(-13°Fto 158° F)

Operating Humidity:

5% to 90% non-condensing

Storage Humidity:

5% to 95% non-condensing

Maximum Operating Altitude:

3,000 m (10,000 ft.)

Maximum Storage Altitude:

4,000 m (13,100 ft.)

Power Specifications

 

AC Input Current:

90-120V AC (3.6A max)

 

200-240V AC (1.57A max)

 

(auto-ranging)

DC Input Current:

-36to-72V DC (8.7A max)

Nominal Input Frequency:

47-63Hz

101

Appendix A: Technical Specifications

Safety and Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications

EMI:

FCC Class A, EN55022 Class A,

 

VCCI Class A, C-TICK,CE

Immunity:

EN55024

Safety:

UL60950-1(CULUS),EN60950-1(TUV),

 

CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1

Laser:

EN60825

Quality and Reliability:

MTBF > 100,000 hrs.

Standards

IEEE 802.3 (10Base-T)

IEEE 802.3u (100Base-TX)

102

AT-CV5000Media Converter Chassis Installation Guide

RJ-45Twisted Pair Port Pinouts

Figure 72 illustrates the pin layout for anRJ-45connector and port.

1

8

8

 

1

Figure 72. RJ-45Connector and Port Pin Layout

Table 3 lists theRJ-45pin signals when a twisted pair port is operating in the MDI configuration at 10 or 100 Mbps.

Table 3. MDI Pin Signals (10/100Base-TX)

Pin

Signal

 

 

 

 

1

TX+

 

 

2

TX-

 

 

3

RX+

 

 

6

RX-

 

 

Table 4 lists theRJ-45port pin signals when a twisted pair port is operating in theMDI-Xconfiguration at 10 or 100 Mbps.

Table 4. MDI-XPin Signals(10/100Base-TX)

Pin

Signal

 

 

 

 

1

RX+

 

 

2

RX-

 

 

3

TX+

 

 

6

TX-

 

 

103

Appendix A: Technical Specifications

RS-232Terminal Port Pinouts

Figure 72 illustrates the pin layout to anRS-232terminal port.

Figure 73. RS-232Terminal Port Pinouts

Table 5 lists the pin signals on theRS-232Terminal Port.

Table 5. RS-232Terminal Port Pin Signals

Pin

Signal

 

 

 

 

1

Data Carrier Detect

 

 

2

Transmit Data

 

 

3

Receive Data

 

 

4

Data Set Ready

 

 

5

Ground

 

 

6

Data Terminal Ready

 

 

7

Clear to Send

 

 

8

Request to Send

 

 

9

Ring Indicator

 

 

104

AT-CV5000Media Converter Chassis Installation Guide

8-PinMini-DINConsole Port Pinouts

Figure 74 illustrates the pin layout of the8-PinMini-DINconsole port and connector.

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

8

6

6

7

 

8

 

3

4

 

5

 

 

1

2

5

3

 

 

 

4

158

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

1

Figure 74. 8-PinMini-DINConsole Port and Connector Pin Layouts

Table 6 lists the definitions for the8-PinMini-DINconsole port pinouts.

Table 6. 8-PinMini-DINConsole Port Pinouts

Pin

Signal

 

 

 

 

1

NC

 

 

2

DTR

 

 

3

TX

 

 

4

RX

 

 

5

DSR

 

 

6

GND

 

 

7

RTS

 

 

8

CTS

 

 

105

Appendix A: Technical Specifications

SC Type Connectors

Dual SC

Connector

Simplex SC

Connector

The fiber optic cable, as shown in Figure 75, is used to connect to the dual SC connectors in various Converteon™ line cards.

Figure 75. Dual SC Connector Cable

The fiber optic cable, as shown in Figure 76, is used to connect to the simplex SC connectors in various Converteon™ line cards.

Figure 76. Simplex SC Connector Cable

106

AT-CV5000Media Converter Chassis Installation Guide

Dual ST Type Connector Cable

The fiber optic cable, shown in Figure 77, is used to connect to the dual ST connectors in various Converteon™ line cards.

Figure 77. Dual ST Connector Cable

107

Appendix A: Technical Specifications

SFP Transceiver Cable

The SFP transceiver, as shown in Figure 78, is used in various

Converteon™ line cards.

482

Figure 78. SFP Transceiver

The fiber optic cable, shown in Figure 79, is one of the cable types that can be used to connect to the SFP transceiver.

Figure 79. SFP Transceiver Cable

108

Appendix B

Cleaning Fiber Optic Connectors

The fiber optic connector consists of a fiber optic plug and its adapter. The end of the fiber optic cable is held in the core of the ferrule in the plug. Light signals are transmitted through the core of the fiber. Even minor smudges or dirt on the end face of the fiber, completely invisible to the naked eye, can disrupt light transmission and lead to failure of the component or of the entire system. Therefore, it is of utmost importance to clean all fiber optic connectors before use.

Figure 80 shows the ferrule in an SC connector.

177

Ferrule

Figure 80. Ferrule in an SC Connector Plug

Figure 81 shows part of the end face of an unclean and clean ferrule.

156

Unclean Clean

Figure 81. Unclean and Clean Ferrule

This appendix provides the following procedures

“Using a Cartridge-Type Cleaner” on page 110

“Using a Swab” on page 112

109

Appendix B: Cleaning Fiber Optic Connectors

Using a Cartridge-TypeCleaner

Fiber optic cartridge cleaners are available from many vendors and are typically called “cartridge cleaners,” as shown in Figure 82.

A

n g tio in irec TAPEipW D

PUSH OPEN

100

Figure 82. Cartridge Cleaner

Note

Do not use compressed air or aerosol air to clean a fiber optic connector.

To clean a fiber optic connector using a cartridge cleaner, perform the following procedure.

1.With one hand, hold the cartridge cleaner and push the lever on the cleaning cartridge in the direction of the arrow to expose the cleaning surface, as shown in Figure 83.

2.Place the ferrule tip on the exposed cleaning surface and rub the ferrule in a downward direction, as shown in Figure 83.

102

Figure 83. Rubbing the Ferrule Tip on the Cleaning Surface

Note

Rub the ferrule tip on the cleaning surface in one direction only.

110