Allied Telesis 7112 User Manual

Size:
67.55 Kb
Download

Datasheet | integrated Multiservice Access Platform

iMAP Express 7112

integrated Multiservice Access Platform

The iMAP Express 7112 is a member of Allied Telesyn’s iMAP family of IP-basedintegrated multiservice access platforms. The 7112 is 1RU and is optimal for delivery IP based services including IP Video and high speed Internet. Leveraging the same core technology as the modular iMAP 9000 series of products, the 7112 is best suited for small density,cost-effectivedelivery of ADSL2+ services

Small enough for remote cabinet or CO deployments, the 7112 also offers optional AC power kits that enable Service Providers or Enterprise customer’s deployment flexibility - CO, RT, MDU/MTU, Hospitality and Enterprise.

Dense ADSL2+ Delivery

The 7112 supports 48 ports of ADSL2+ (Annex A) from a single RU. Utilizing Allied Telesyn’s ADSL2+ optimized amphenol connectors, the 7112 ensures maximum Rate vs. Reach performance.

Networking Capabilities

With support for Allied Telesyn’s Ethernet Protection Switched Ring and RSTP, the 7112 offers numerous flexible network deployment options – Rings, point-to-point,hub and spoke, and mesh. Whether using SFP based GbE or Fast Ethernet, the 7112 enables seamless integration into any Service Provider or Enterprise network.

Pay as you grow Scalability

Stacking capabilities ensures pay as you grow Access with common network transport per location. Using either Fast Ethernet or GbE, the 7112 units can be stacked together in either daisy chain or ring fashion. Aggregate network traffic can be transported from single or multiple Fast Ethernet or GbE uplinks thereby minimizing network transport costs.

Service Differentiation

QoS schemes for iMAP access solutions are designed to ensure that application performance and availability are not impacted with network growth. Features such as IPDiffServ and 802.1p/q enable tiered data services for both residential and business/enterprise users.

Manageability

All iMAP access solutions are designed to be managed and provisioned remotely using Allied Telesyn's AlliedView™ Network Management Software (NMS), a comprehensive network management platform designed to increase network uptime and throughput while reducing operating expense.

iMAP Express 7112 System Configuration

1RU system (Fixed Configuration)

1 control module slot

48 ADSL2+ ports

iMAP Express 7112 Key Features

Carrier-classIP/Ethernet access

Video-optimizedfor IP Triple Play services

IGMPv2 with Fast Joins/Leaves

Environmentally-hardened

Dual DC Power Feeds

Optional AC Power kit

Industry standard ADSL2+

Network compatible with iMAP 9000 family of products

ETSI and ANSI compliant

Managed via AlliedView NMS

Stacking for managed scaling

Allied Telesis

www.alliedtelesis.com

iMAP Express 7112 | integrated Multiservice Access Platform

Specifications

Uplinks

2

100BT Ethernet

 

2

Gigabit Ethernet (SFP)

Physical Characteristics

Dimensions:

44cm x 30cm x 4.45cm

 

 

17.4” x 11.9” x 1.75” (W x D x H)

Weight:

8.8lbs

Rack Unit:

Single Rack Unit

Access:

Full Frontal Access

Power Characteristics

Dual -48vDC,-36vDC to-57.7vDC

100-220VAC and50-60Hz(using Optional AC Power kit)

Max Power:

 

154W

 

 

ADSL Standards

 

 

ITU-TG.992.1 (ADSL, S = 1/2, G.DMT, T1.413)

 

ITU-TG.992.5 (ADSL2+)

 

 

Annex A (ONLY)

 

 

 

ADSL Port Specifications

 

Interface Type:

 

RJ21 (Qty

2)

Number of VCs per port:

4

 

Number of priority queues per VC:

8

 

Dropped packet counter:

Yes

 

Full traffic classifier support:

Yes

 

Full traffic classifier action support:

Yes

 

ARP Filtering:

 

Yes

 

Ingress

Metering:

 

Yes (1Mbps

increment)

Peak Cell Rate Limiting per VC:

Yes

 

Ingress

Max

Burst

Size:

64kbps

 

Egress

Max

Burst

Size:

64kbps

 

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temp:

-40C

to

65C

Storage

Temp:

-40C

to

85C

Relative

Humidity:

5%

to

95%, non-condensing

Regulatory Approvals

FCC Part 15 Class A/ANSI C63.4

 

EN 300 386 V1.3.1:2001-09/EN

55022:1998, Class A

VCCI Class A; ITE/ CISPR 22:1997 Class A

EN 300 386 V1.3.1:2001-09/EN

55022:1998, Class A

EN 300 386 V1.3.1:2001-09/EN

61000-4-3:1998

EN 300

386

V1.3.1:2001-09/EN

6100-4-6:1996

EN 300

386

V1.3.1:2001-09/EN

61000-4-4:1995

EN 300

386

V1.3.1:2001-09/EN

61000-4-5:1995

EN 300

386

V1.3.1:2001-09/EN

61000-4-2:1999

UL/cUL 60950: IEC60950

NEBS Level 3, GR-1089Issue 3, GR63 Issue 2

USDA RUS

Standards and Compliance

IEEE 802.1d,w Rapid Spanning Tree

IEEE 802.1q MEV (Double Tagging)

IEEE 802.1p Traffic Class Expediting IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation

IETF RFC 1112 IP Multicasting/IGMP Snooping v1 IETF RFC 2236 IP Multicasting/IGMP Snooping v2 IETF RFC 3619 EAPS w/ATI Extensions for EPSR IETF RFC 2131 DHCP

IETF RFC 1350 TFTP

Ordering Information

iMAP Express 7112

Model

 

 

Description

Part #

 

 

 

iMAP Express 7112

Fixed 1RU Configuration, 48 ADSL2+ ports

AT-TN-7112-A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iMAP Express Accessories

 

 

 

 

 

 

Model

 

 

Description

Part #

 

 

 

 

 

Optimized

Splitter

Chassis

3RU, 4 slot POTS Splitter Chassis

AT-TN-S004-A

 

 

 

 

 

Optimized

Splitter

Card

24-portSplitter card

AT-TN-S101-A

 

 

 

 

CPE Attenuator

 

ADSL2+ Attenuator

AT-TN-S900-A

 

 

 

 

SFP – 13dB

 

1310nm SM SFP, 13dB Optical Budget

AT-TN-P000-A

 

 

 

 

SFP – MM

 

850nm MM SFP, 12db Optical Budget

AT-TN-P001-A

 

 

 

 

 

 

SFP

24dB

 

1550nm, SM SFP, 24dB Optical Budget

AT-TN-P002-A

 

 

 

 

 

 

SFP

18dB

 

1310nm, SM SFP, 18dB Optical Budget

AT-TN-P003-A

 

 

 

 

 

Optimized

Splitter

Cable

ADSL24 to High Performance Splitter Cable

AT-TN-C013-A-XX**

 

 

 

 

 

Standard

Splitter

Cable

ADSL24 to Standard Splitter Cable

AT-TN-C018-A-XX**

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

**Where XX

= 005 for 5 ft

= 050 for 50 ft

 

= 010 for 10 ft

= 060

for 60

ft

 

= 015

for 15

ft

= 070

for 70

ft

 

= 020

for 20

ft

= 080

for 80

ft

 

= 030

for 30

ft

= 090

for 90

ft

 

= 040

for 40

ft

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iMAP Power Options

 

 

 

 

Model

Description

Part #

 

 

 

AC Power Kit

7100 AC power kit

AT-TN-R108-A-YY*

 

 

 

*Where YY = 10 for U.S. power cord

=20 for no power cord

=30 for U.K. power cord

=40 for Australia power cord

=50 for Europe power cord

USA Headquarters | 19800 North Creek Parkway| Suite 200| Bothell| WA 98011| USA| T: +1 800 424 4284| F: +1 425 481 3895 European Headquarters| Via Motta 24| 6830 Chiasso| Switzerland| T: +41 91 69769.00| F: +41 91 69769.11

Asia-PacificHeadquarters| 11 Tai Seng Link| Singapore| 534182| T: +65 6383 3832| F: +65 6383 3830www.alliedtelesis.com

© 2006 Allied Telesis Inc. All rights reserved. Information in this document is subject to change without notice. All company names, logos, and product designs that are trademarks or registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 617-000095Rev. B