Air King 9025 User Manual

Size:
278.68 Kb
Download

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS - OPERATING MANUAL

FOR OSCILLATING MODELS:

45˚

90˚

 

3.OSCILLATION: Push down oscillation knob on motor

 

housing to make fan head move from side to side.

 

 

 

NOTE FOR OSCILLATING MODELS: FAN IS SHIPPED

 

 

3.

WITH 90º OSCILLATION ANGLE. FOR 45º OSCILLATION

 

 

 

ANGLE, CONNECT THE OSCILLATION LINK TO THE INNER-

 

 

 

MOST HOLE IN THE CAM GEAR. (Inset A)

Cam Gear

 

 

 

 

 

(Inset A)

1.

MAINTENANCE

 

 

2.

WARNING: ALWAYS UNPLUG THE CORD BEFORE MOVING OR SERVICING.WARNING: DO NOT IMMERSE FAN IN WATER!

CLEANING: Use a soft cloth and mild soap solution such as liquid dish washing detergent. Dry all parts completely before reconnecting to power supply.

CAUTION: Do not use gasoline, benzine, thinner, harsh cleaners, etc. as they will damage the Fan. NEVER use ALCOHOL OR SOLVENTS.

SERVICING: All other servicing, with the exception of general user maintenance, should be performed by an authorized service representative.Call1-800-233-0268,Monday through Friday, between the hours of 8:00 a.m.and 5:00 p.m. EST for the location of your nearest service center.

LUBRICATION: Precision bearings are sealed at the factory for life and do not require further lubrication.STORAGE: Store the Fan, with these instructions, in a clean and dry place.

LIMITED WARRANTY

WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS: This product is warranted against defects in workmanship and/or materials.

HOW LONG THIS WARRANTY LASTS: This warranty extends only to the original purchaser of the product and lasts for one (1) year from the date of original purchase or until the original purchaser of the product sells or transfers the product, whichever first occurs.

WHAT AIR KING WILL DO: During the warranty period, Air King will, at its sole option, repair or replace any part or parts that prove to be defective or replace the whole product with the same or comparable model.

WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER: This warranty does not apply if the product was damaged or failed because of accident, improper handling or operation, shipping damage, abuse, misuse, unauthorized repairs made or attempted.This warranty does not cover shipping costs for the return of products to Air King for repair or replacement. Air King will pay return shipping charges from Air King following warranty repairs or replacement

ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY), LAST ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF ORIGINAL PURCHASE OR UNTIL THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER OF THE PRODUCT SELLS OR TRANSFERS THE PRODUCT, WHICHEVER FIRST OCCURS AND IN NO EVENT SHALL AIR KING'S LIABILITY UNDER ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY INCLUDE (I) INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FROM ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER, OR (II) REPLACMENT OR REPAIR OF ANY HOUSE FUSES, CIRCUIT BREAKERS OR RECEPTACLES. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY, IN NO EVENT SHALL AIR KING'S LIABILITY UNDER ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY EXCEEDTHE PURCHASE PRICE OFTHE PRODUCT AND ANY SUCH LIABILITY SHALLTERMINATE UPON THE EXPIRATION OF THE WARRANTY PERIOD.

Some states and provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so these exclusions or limitations may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights.You may also have other rights which vary from state to state and province to province. Proof of purchase is required before a warranty claim will be accepted.

CUSTOMER SERVICE:

Toll-Free(800)233-0268.Email: producthelp@laskoproducts.com

Our Customer Service team is available to assist you with product questions, service center locations, and replacement parts.They can be reached Monday through Friday, 8am-5pmEastern. Please have your model number available, as well as the type and style (located on the underside of your product). Please do not return product to place of purchase.

Customer Service Dept., 820 Lincoln Ave., West Chester, PA 19380 (Please do not send product to this location) www.laskoproducts.com

PARTSFORDISCONTINUED,OBSOLETEANDCERTAINOTHERPRODUCTSMAYNOTBEAVAILABLE.DUETOSAFETYREASONS,MANYELECTRONIC COMPONENTS AND MOST HEATER COMPONENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO CONSUMERS FOR INSTALLATION OR REPLACEMENT.

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS -

OPERATING MANUAL

24" / 30" OSCILLATING WALL MOUNT FAN

MODEL 9025, 9035, 9074, 9075

24" / 30" NON-OSCILLATINGWALL MOUNT FAN

MODEL 9024, 9030, 9070, 9071

GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION

When using electrical appliances, basic precautions should always be followed

to reduce the risk of fire, electric shock and injury to person, including the following:

1.Read all instructions before using Fan.

2.Make certain that the power source conforms to the electrical requirements of the Fan.

3.Use this Fan only as described in this manual. Any other use not recommended by the manufacturer may cause fire, electrical shock, or injury to persons.

4.To reduce the risk of personal injury and electric shock, the Fan should not be played with or placed where small children can reach it.

5.Unplug power cord before servicing, or moving the Fan.

WARNING: DO NOT DEPEND UPON THEON-OFFSWITCH AS THE SOLE MEANS OF DISCONNECTING POWER WHEN INSTALLING OR SERVICING THE FAN. ALWAYS UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.

6.This Fan must NOT be used in potentially dangerous locations such as flammable, explosive, chemical-ladenor wet atmospheres.

7.DO NOT use Fan in or near a window. Rain may create an electrical hazard.

8.Completely reassemble Fan, according to instructions, before reconnecting to power supply.

9.The power cord is equipped with a three-pronggrounded plug that must be inserted into a matching receptacle. Under no circumstances should the grounding prong be cut off the plug. Where atwo-prongwall receptacle is encountered, it must be replaced with a properly groundedthree-prongreceptacle installed in accordance with the National Electrical Code (NEC) and all applicable local codes and ordinances. This work must be done only by a qualified electrician, using copper wire only.

WARNING: USE OF ATHREE-PRONGTOTWO-PRONGADAPTER IS NOT RECOMMENDED. IMPROPER CONNECTION MAY CREATE THE RISK OF ELECTROCUTION. USE OF SUCH ADAPTERS IS NOT PERMITTED IN CANADA.

10. Where possible, avoid the use of extension cords. If they must be used, minimize the risk of overheating by ensuring that they are UL listed. Never use a single extension cord to operate more than one Fan.

11.Do not operate any Fan with a damaged cord or plug or after the Fan malfunctions, has been dropped or damaged in any manner. Return Fan to authorized service facility for examination, electrical or mechanical adjustment or repair.

12.Do not insert or allow fingers or foreign objects to enter any ventilation or exhaust opening as it may cause an electric shock or fire, or damage the Fan. Do not block or tamper with the Fan in any manner while it is in operation.

13.Locate the Power Cord so the Fan or other objects are not resting on it. Do not run Power Cord under carpeting. Do not cover Power Cord with throw rugs, runners, or the like. Arrange Power Cord away from room traffic and where it will not be tripped over.

14.This Fan is not intended for use in wet or damp locations. Never locate a Fan where it may fall into a bathtub or other water container.

15. Do not use Fan outdoors.

16.This Fan is not suitable for use in hazardous locations. Please refer to National Electric Code (NEC) Article 500 or applicable state or local codes or standards relating to electrical requirements for Hazardous locations. THIS FAN DOES NOT MEET THE

REQUIRMENTS OF NEC ARTICLE 500 (2002).

WARNING:REDUCETHE RISK OF FIRE OR ELECTRIC SHOCK

– DO NOT USE THIS FAN WITH ANY SOLID STATE SPEED CONTROL DEVICES.

CAUTION: BECAUSE OF THE SIZE AND WEIGHT OF THIS FAN, MAKE SURE ALL PARTS ARE COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED ACCORDING TO INSTRUCTIONS. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN FAN COMING APART DURING OPERATION AND/OR PERSONAL INJURY.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

Rev. A 9/07

4

5084414

Rev. A 9/07

1

5084414

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS - OPERATING MANUAL

WALL BRACKET INSTALLATION(Figures 1 through 4)

NOTE: Always install the bracket to a minimum of 2" x 4" studding.

1.Insert the 7/16-14x3-1/2"Bolt through Flag Bracket, Wall Bracket and into the7/16-14Lock Nut.Tighten with Adjustable Wrenches. MAKE CERTAIN THE DIRECTION OF THE FLAG BRACKET is as shown inFigure 1.

2.THE HARDWARE TO ATTACH THE WALL BRACKET TO THE WALL STUD IS NOT SUPPLIED. Locate the wall stud nearest to the desired Fan location. Attach the Wall Bracket to the stud using (3) 5/16" diameter x 2" long Lag Screws.

3.Position the Flag Bracket in theMotor Neck and align the Pivot Hole with the Larger Hole in the Flag Bracket.(Figure 2)

4.Attach pull string to motor speed switch, if desired.

5.Insert the 1/2" X 1" Hex Bolt (3/4" head) through the Motor Neck, and the Flag Bracket. Place 1/2" diameter Split Lockwasher then the 1/2" diameter Hex Nut (3/4" head) and tighten fully with 2 adjustable wrenches. (Figure 3)

6.From the same side of the Motor Neck,insert one 1/4-20X 1 5/8" Carriage Bolt through theArc-ShapedSlot in the Motor Neck and Hole in the Flag Bracket.(Figure 3)

To Fasten: Place one 1/4" Flatwasher, one 1/4" Internal Tooth Lockwasher, a second 1/4" Flatwasher and then tighten the Adjustable Knob over the remaining threads. Final assembly of the Motor to the Wall Mount Bracket is illustrated inFigure 4.

Figure 1

7/16-14X 3 1/2" Bolt

Flag Bracket

7/16-14Lock Nut

Wall Bracket

Wall Mount Assembly

Figure 3

Detailed View of Hardware

Figure 2

Placement of Motor to Flag Bracket

Motor Neck

Non-OscillatingMotor Shown

Figure 4

Final Assembly of Motor to

Wall Mount Bracket

Oscillating Motor Shown

GRILL AND BLADE ASSEMBLY (Figures 5 and 6)

NOTE: The assembly of the blade and grill is identical, regardless if the Fan has an oscillating motor or anon-oscil-lating motor.

1.Install the Rear Grill onto theMotor, lining up the six holes in the grill with the six threaded holes in theMotor. Install (6)10-32X 5/16" Hex Screws through theRear Grill into theMotor. Securely tighten all (6) screws.(Figure 5)

2.Push the Fan Blade onto theMotor Shaft, centering the Hub facing away from the motor, until it stops against the shaft(Inset A) . Align Square Head Bolt with flat of theMotor Shaft.TIGHTENVERY SECURELYWITH AN ADJUSTABLEWRENCH. Failure to securely tighten the Bolt could result in damage to the Fan and/or personal injury.

3.Hold the Front Grill so that the name, in the center, is right side up and straight across. Starting at the top: FastenFront Grill toRear Grill by sliding the hooked wires on theFront Grill over the outermost ring on theRear Grill.(Figure 6 / Detail A).The bottom most hooks will

Rev. A 9/07

2

5084414

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS - OPERATING MANUAL

require the use of a flathead screwdriver to complete assembly. Stand behind the Fan. Slip the flat of the screwdriver between the Front and Rear Grills, next to one of the unfastened hooks. (Figure 6 / Detail B) Pull screwdriver handle upwards towards the Rear Grill. Slip the Front Grill hook over the Rear Grill outer ring with a push. Repeat procedure with remaining hooks.

CAUTION: DO NOT BEND WIRES ON THE FRONT OR THE REAR GRILLS.

Figure 5

Figure 6

 

Detail A

 

Top Hooks

 

Inset A

 

Detail B

 

Bottom Hooks

Non-OscillatingMotor Shown

Non-OscillatingMotor Shown

CAUTION:THESECONDARYSUPPORTCABLE PROVIDED SHOULD BE USED ANYTIME THE CIRCULATOR IS MOUNTED OVERHEAD FOR ADDITIONAL SAFETY.

SECONDARY SUPPORT CABLE (Figures 7 and 8)

1.Loop one end of Cable around the Large Guard Wires of both the Front and Rear Grills.

2.Attach a Cable Clamp with the "U" on the tail side of the loop leaving a tail approximately 1 to 2 inches. Tighten Clamp Nuts. Make sure no part of the Cable interferes with the Blade.

3.Wrap the other end of the Cable around a secure building joist, truss, or other support near the Fan. Take up all excess slack in the Cable.

CAUTION: USE ONLY THE MOUNTING HARDWARE WHICH IS RECOMMENDED FOR USE ON THIS FAN.

4.Attach the remaining Cable Clamp as indicated in Step 2. The excess tail should be trimmed to extend 1 to 2 inches past the Clamp.

5.Check the Assembly to assure the Blade is free of all obstructions.

CAUTION: Use of the secondary support cable does not guarantee protectionagainstinjuryofpersons,mountingofboththecirculatorand cable could fail if subjected to abuse, neglect or improper installation.

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

Figure 7

Large Guard

Wires

Figure 8

Secondary

Support

Cable

1. TO OPERATE: Plug cord into a grounded 120V, 60 Hz outlet. Select desired operating speed with pull cord on the rear of the motor:

First pull: High

Second pull: Medium

Third pull: Low

Fourth pull: OFF NOTE:THIS FAN IS VERY HEAVY.

Failure to securely hold onto head assembly while adjusting head angle could result in personal injury.

2.TO ADJUST HEAD ANGLE: While holding head firmly, loosen knob under motor (turn counterclockwise). Tilt head to desired position FIRMLY retighten knob under motor.

NOTE: Motor Head Adjustment Knob and the On/Off Pull Cord have the same location on oscillating ornon-oscillatingmodels.

Rev. A 9/07

3

5084414