ADC FL1000 User Manual

Size:
175.96 Kb
Download

FL1000 High-DensityTermination

and Splice Panels

144and 288-Position13 RU Panels

Spec Sheet

144-PositionTermination/Splice Panel

Limited floor space often dictates that multiple pieces of communications apparatus share common equipment racks. The FL1000 panel is an economical solution with fundamental cable management features.

The 144-positionFL1000 termination and splice panel uses ADC’s modular 6pak adapters that can be ordered through a single catalog number and are shipped in a single package. The288-positiontermination and splice panel is ahigh-densitysolution featuring a fixed adapter bulkhead panel with angled adapter retainers for individual fiber access and bend radius protection. Each 288position panel ships with vertical cable guides for managing incoming and outgoing patch cords.

Features and Benefits:

Fundamental cable management in an economical solution

19or 23-inchrack mount

Flush mountable

Angled left/right adapters ease fiber bends and allow individual fiber access

Removable rear door panel allows efficient access to interior for routing and termination fibers

Modular, durable 6pak adapters are easy to install

LC small-form-factorconnectors double the capacity of the144-positionpanel

Flexible ordering options allow 6paks to be ordered separately or pre-installedin panel(144-positiononly)

w w w . a d c . c o m • + 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0 • 1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

1 0 / 0 7 • 1 0 5 3 7 3 A E   FL1000 144and288-Position13 RU Panels

FL1000 High-DensityTermination and Splice Panels

144and 288-Position13 RU Panels

Specifications (H x W x D)

144and 288-positionpanel (13 RU):

578 mm x 483/584 mm x 305mm

 

(22.75" x 19/23" x 12")

 

483/584 mm

 

(19/23")

SC Adapters

578 mm (22.75")

Splice Tray

305 mm

 

(12")

 

288-PositionTermination/Splice Panel

 

288-PositionTermination/Splice Chassis

 

Ordering Information

 

 

 

Description

Catalog Number

 

 

288-positiontermination/splice panels

 

 

 

Loaded with 288 SC/UPC stranded pigtails (12-fibersoftwall bundle)

FL1-288RP07-28820

heat shrink splice trays, cable clamp; putty white

 

 

 

Loaded with 288 SC/APC stranded pigtails (12-fibersoftwall bundle)

FL1-288RP0J-28820

heat shrink splice trays, cable clamp; putty white

 

 

 

Loaded with 288 FC/UPC stranded pigtails (12-fibersoftwall bundle)

FL1-288RP02-28820

heat shrink splice trays, cable clamp; putty white

 

 

 

Loaded with 288 multimode SC stranded pigtails (12-fibersoftwall

FL1-288RP09-28820

bundle, 62.5/125 µm) heat shrink splice trays, cable clamp; putty white

 

 

 

w w w . a d c . c o m

+ 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0

1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

2

1 0 / 0 7 • 1 0 5 3 7 3 A E   FL1000 144and288-Position13 RU Panels

FL1000 High-DensityTermination and Splice Panels

144and 288-Position13 RU Panels

144-PositionPanel Ordering Info

FL1-

A

Panel Type

6144-positiontermination/splice (13 RU)

6pak Adapters and Pigtails

3Adapters with pigtails

4Adapter-only

6Singlemode or multimode

62.5/125 µm 6-fiberstranded softwall bundle(12-fiberfor LC)

9Singlemode or multimode

62.5/125 µm 12-fiberribbon

IMultimode 50/125 µm stranded softwall bundle

Accessories

(Enter the desired quantity 0–9above the corresponding accessory.)

Cable clamp

Bonding/grounding kit

Radius limiters (set of 2)

Catalog Number

N – 0

B C D E

6pak Adapter/Connector Type

(Reference placement of 6paks on back page)

Multimode

N

None/NA

9

SC

6

LC1

Singlemode

N

None/NA

7

SC ultra polish

J

SC angled polish

2

FC ultra polish

8

LC ultra polish1

Z

LC angled polish1

Splice Tray with Chip

1Bare fusion

2Heat shrink (single fiber fusion)

3Mechanical (mass fusion)*

N None

*For use with ribbon fiber

1 LC connectors and adapters double the capacity of the panel by terminating two fibers at each adapter.

144-PositionEmpty Termination/Splice Chassis

Ordering Information

Description

Panel Height

Catalog Number

 

 

 

Empty termination/splice chassis1

 

 

144-position

22.75" (13 RU)

FL1-6

 

 

 

1 LC connectors and adapters double the capacity of the panel by terminating two fibers at each adapter.

Other configurations are available upon request. Please contact ADC Technical Assistance Center.

w w w . a d c . c o m

+ 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0

1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

3

Spec Sheet

Accessories

Ordering Information

Description

Catalog Number

 

 

6pak Adapter—AdapterOnly

 

Multimode (62.5/125 µm)

 

SC

FL2-6MMSC

FC

FL2-6MMFC

LC*

FL2-6MMLC

Singlemode

 

SC ultra polish

FL2-6PSMSC

SC angled polish

FL2-6PSMASC

FC ultra polish

FL2-6PSMFC

LC* ultra polish

FL2-6PSMLC

LC* angled polish

FL2-6PSMALC

 

 

Standard splice tray

 

Bare fusion

FST-FT

Heat shrink fusion

FST-HS

Mechanical (mass fusion)

FST-MT

 

 

Radius limiters

 

Set of 2 for use with rack mount panels

FL1-ACC002

 

 

* LC 6pak adapters accommodate 12 LC connectors.

6pak Adapter Placement

144 Rack Mount

Front View

A

 

A

 

 

 

A

 

A

 

 

 

BB

BB

C C

C C

DD

DD

DD

E

 

E

 

 

 

E

 

E

 

 

 

E

 

E

 

 

 

Website: www.adc.com

From North America, Call Toll Free: 1-800-366-3891• Outside of North America:+1-952-938-8080Fax:+1-952-917-3237• For a listing of ADC’s global sales office locations, please refer to our website.

ADC Telecommunications, Inc., P.O. Box 1101, Minneapolis, Minnesota USA 55440-1101

Specifications published here are current as of the date of publication of this document. Because we are continuously improving our products, ADC reserves the right to change specifications without prior notice. At any time, you may verify product specifications by contacting our headquarters office in Minneapolis. ADC Telecommunications, Inc. views its patent portfolio as an important corporate asset and vigorously enforces its patents. Products or features contained herein may be covered by one or more U.S. or foreign patents. An Equal Opportunity Employer

105373AE  10/07  Original  ©  2007  ADC Telecommunications, Inc.  All Rights Reserved