ADC Fiber Optic Wall Box FL1000 Series User Manual

Size:
639.08 Kb
Download

 

 

Wall Mount Panel Solutions

Fiber Optic Panels

 

1 0 3 7 4 3 A E

 

 

1 0 / 0 7

FL1000 Series Fiber Optic Wall Box

Introduction

ADC‘s FL1000 customer premises fiber termination products include a variety of one and two door wall mount panels. These products are designed specifically to act as part of the fiber distribution system as the demarcation point for the service provider at the customers location.

Recent improvements to labeling grommets, door latches and ribbon pigtail routing reinforce the value these products bring to the physical layer of any network with higher quality and reliability, greater operational efficiencies and network simplification.

Product Overview

Recommended

Ideal for small to medium fiber counts within communication closets or

Applications

demarcation points

 

 

Description

One or two door wall box solution offering excellent fiber protection and

 

technician-friendlycable routing. Termination, termination/splice orsplice-only

 

boxes available

 

 

Number of fibers,

12, 24, 48, 72

future growth

 

potential

 

Flexibility/

Modular growth design

ability to grow

 

 

 

Demarcation

Yes

Accommodates

Yes. Built-in

in box splicing

 

 

 

Accommodates

Yes. IFC cable and assembly available

out of box splicing

 

All-front-access

Yes

 

 

Customer premises

Ideal

application

 

Wall mount

Yes

 

 

VAM capabilites

No

Optimum jumper

Slack storage built-in

storage location

 

 

 

w w w . a d c . c o m

+ 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0

1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

68

1 0 / 0 7 • 1 0 3 7 4 3 A E Fiber Optic Panels

FL1000 Series Fiber Optic Wall Box

Wall Mount Boxes (One Door)

Features

Numerous cable tie points within the boxes

Ability to accept locks

Acceptance of cable clamps at each corner

Grounding screws, mounting screws and dust caps are included with each panel. More accessories are available on page 78

Wall Box

(One Door)

12-PositionTermination/Splice Wall Box

305 mm (12")

91 mm (3.6")

330 mm (13")

259 mm (10.2")

24-PositionTermination/Splice Wall Box

330 mm (13")

91 mm (3.6")

356 mm (14")

381 mm (15")

See ordering information on following page.

Wall Mount Panel Solutions

w w w . a d c . c o m

+ 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0

1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

69

 

 

Wall Mount Panel Solutions

Fiber Optic Panels

 

1 0 3 7 4 3 A E

 

 

1 0 / 0 7

FL1000 Series Fiber Optic Wall Box

Wall Mount Boxes (One Door)

How to order

1.Select wall box type

2.Select 6pak adapters (with or without fiber)

3.Select 6pak adapter/connector type (choose placement in the wall box)

4.Select splice tray with chip

5.Select quantity of cable clamps (0–9)

6.Select quantity of compression fittings (0–9)

7.Select quantity of bonding grounding kits (0–9)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catalog Number

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FL1- __ __ __

__

 

__

__ N N __-

__ __

__ 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

B

C

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wall Box Type

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6pak Adapter/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connector Type1, 2

 

 

 

Accessories

 

 

 

 

A

12-positiontermination/splice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

24-positiontermination/splice

 

 

Multimode

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Enter the desired

 

 

 

 

C

48-positionsplice-only

 

 

N

None/NA

 

 

 

quantity 0–9above the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

corresponding accessory.)

 

 

 

 

6pak Adapters

 

6

LC3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cable clamp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Compression fittings

 

 

 

 

 

 

Singlemode

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Adapters with pigtails

 

 

N

None/NA

 

 

 

Bonding grounding kit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Adapter-only

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

SC ultra polish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Singlemode or multimode

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

SC angled polish

 

 

 

Splice Tray with Chip

 

62.5/125 µm 6-fiberstranded

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

FC ultra polish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

softwall bundle (12-fiber

 

 

 

 

 

1

Bare fusion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

LC ultra polish3

 

 

 

 

for LC)

 

 

 

 

 

2

Heat shrink

 

 

 

 

Z

LC angled polish3

 

 

 

9

Singlemode or multimode

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(single fiber fusion)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62.5/125 µm 12-fiberribbon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Mechanical (mass fusion)

 

I

Multimode 50/125 µm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

None

 

 

stranded softwall bundle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 For a fully loaded12-positionwall box,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fill in spaces A & B with 6pak adapter/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

connector type. Populate fields C & D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

with ”N”.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 For a fully loaded24-positionwall box,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fill in spaces A, B, C & D with 6pak

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

adapter/connector type.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 LC connectors and adapters double the

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

capacity of the panel by terminating two

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fibers at each adapter.

*For FTTX wall box applications, please refer to the OmniReachFTTX Solutions for Multi-Dwelling

Unit Applications Catalog #102761AE.

Other configurations are available upon request. Please contact ADC Technical Assistance Center.

w w w . a d c . c o m

+ 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0

1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

70

FL1000 Series Fiber Optic Wall Box

Wall Mount Boxes (Two Door)

1 0 / 0 7 • 1 0 3 7 4 3 A E Fiber Optic Panels

Features

Uses 6pak adapters with angled retainers

Multiple, configurable locking options that allow users and service providers separate access for security

Acceptance of strength member tie-offhardware

Acceptance of cable clamps at each corner

Grounding screws, mounting screws and dust caps are included with each panel. Additional accessories

are available on page 78.

24-PositionTermination/Splice Wall Box

330 mm (13")

Wall Box

(Two Door)

381 mm

(15")

97 mm

(3.8")

See ordering information on following page.

Wall Mount Panel Solutions

w w w . a d c . c o m

+ 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0

1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

71

 

 

Wall Mount Panel Solutions

Fiber Optic Panels

 

1 0 3 7 4 3 A E

 

 

1 0 / 0 7

FL1000 Series Fiber Optic Wall Box

Wall Mount Boxes (Two Door)

How to order:

1.Select wall box type

2.Select 6pak adapters (with or without fiber)

3.Select 6pak adapter/connector type (choose placement in the wall mount box)

4.Select splice tray with chip

5.Select quantity of cable clamps (0–9)

6.Select quantity of compression fittings (0–9)

7.Select quantity of bonding grounding kits (0–9)

8.Select quantity of strength member tie-offkits (each wall box accepts 2, maximum)(0–9)

9.Select lock type

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catalog Number

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FL1- __ __ __

__

__

__

__ __ -

__ __

__ __ __

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

B

C

D

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wall Box Type

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6pak Adapter/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Connector Type1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

12-positiontermination/splice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H

24-positiontermination/splice

 

Multimode

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

48-positiontermination/splice

 

N

 

None/NA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

72-positiontermination/splice

 

9

 

 

SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Accessories

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

LC2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Enter the desired

 

 

 

 

6pak Adapters

 

Singlemode

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

quantity 0–9above the

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

None/NA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

corresponding accessory.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Adapters with pigtails

 

7

 

 

SC ultra polish

 

 

Cable clamp

 

 

 

 

 

4

Adapter-only

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J

 

SC angled polish

 

 

Compression fittings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Singlemode or multimode

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

FC ultra polish

 

 

Bonding grounding kit

 

 

 

 

 

 

62.5/125 µm 6-fiberstranded

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

LC ultra polish2

 

 

Strength member tie-off

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

softwall bundle installed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Z

LC angled polish2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(12-fiberfor LC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lock Type

 

 

 

 

9

Singlemode or multimode

 

Splice Tray with Chip

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

62.5/125 µm 12-fiberribbon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

Multimode 50/125 µm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Bare fusion

 

 

 

 

 

A

(2) A keys

 

 

 

 

 

 

stranded softwall bundle

2

 

 

Heat shrink

 

 

 

 

 

B

(2) B keys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(single fiber fusion)

 

 

C (1) A key, (1) B key

 

 

 

 

3Mechanical (mass fusion)

NNone

1Use the guides on the next page for placement of 6paks. Place the desired connector or adapter type above the corresponding location designation of A, B, C, D or E. The diagram on the following page illustrates the location of each 6pak within the bulkhead.

2LC connectors and adapters double the capacity of the panel by terminating two fibers at each adapter.

Other configurations are available upon request. Please contact ADC Technical Assistance Center.

w w w . a d c . c o m

+ 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0

1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

72

1 0 / 0 7 • 1 0 3 7 4 3 A E Fiber Optic Panels

FL 1000 Series Fiber Optic Wall Box

Wall Mount Boxes (Two Door)

Placement of 6paks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24-Position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wall Mount

 

 

 

 

 

12-Position

 

 

 

Door Side

 

C

 

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wall Mount

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Door Side

 

B

 

A

 

 

Wall Mount Side

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wall Mount Side

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

B

 

 

(Rear of Box)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Rear of Box)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Type G Box

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Type H Box

 

 

 

(Viewed from Side of Box)

(Viewed from Side of Box)

48-PositionWall Mount

Door Side

Door Side

E D C A

Wall Mount Side

(Rear of Box)

E D C B

Type J Box

(Viewed from Side of Box)

72-PositionWall Mount

D

D

B

A

D

D

C

A

D

D

C

B

Wall Mount Side

(Rear of Box)

Type P Box

(Viewed from Side of Box)

Note: All configured wall boxes will have adapter packs loaded starting from the wall side.

Wall Mount Panel Solutions

w w w . a d c . c o m

+ 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0

1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

73

 

 

Wall Mount Panel Solutions

Fiber Optic Panels

 

1 0 3 7 4 3 A E

 

 

1 0 / 0 7

FL 1000 Series Fiber Optic Wall Box

Wall Mount Boxes (One Door or Two Door) with Multifiber Cable

How to order:

1.Select wall box type

2.Select near end/far end connector and adapter type

3.Select cable size

4.Select cable type (IFC or OSP)

5.Select entrance point

6.Select cable length

7.Select locking options

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catalog Number

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FL1 - __ __ / __ __ ____ __ - __ __ __

__

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wall Box Type

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lock Type

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

12-position,1 door wall box

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

 

None

B

24-position,1 door wall box

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

 

(2) A keys

G

12-position,2 door wall box

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

 

(2) B keys

H

24-position,2 door wall box

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

(1) A key, (1) B key

J

48-position,2 door wall box

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

72-position,2 door wall box

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cable Length

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Near End (A)/Far End (B)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

008

 

8 m (25')

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

016

 

16 m (50')

Connector and Adapter Type

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

023

 

23 m (75')

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Multimode

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

031

 

31 m (100')

9

SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

039

 

39 m (125')

6

LC1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

046

 

46 m (150')

Singlemode

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

061

 

61 m (200')

7

SC ultra polish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

077

 

77 m (250')

J

SC angled polish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

092

 

92 m (300')

2

FC ultra polish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

122

 

122 m (400')

8

LC ultra polish1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

153

 

153 m (500')

Z

LC angled polish1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Entrance Point

Cable Size

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

Bottom left

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

Top left

2

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

448

 

7 72

 

 

Cable Type

 

9 96 (48-positionpanel using

 

 

 

 

 

Multimode

 

 

 

LC connectors)

 

NC

IFC stranded

 

A 144 (72-positionpanel using

 

62.5/125 µm riser

 

LC connectors)

Singlemode

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

LC connectors and adapters double the capacity of

NA

IFC stranded riser

 

NS

IFC ribbon riser

 

the panel by terminating two fibers at each adapter.

 

 

 

 

NR

OSP armored ribbon

 

 

 

 

 

(24-fibersor more)

Other configurations are available upon request. Please contact ADC Technical Assistance Center.

w w w . a d c . c o m

+ 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0

1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

74

1 0 / 0 7 • 1 0 3 7 4 3 A E Fiber Optic Panels

FL 1000 Series Fiber Optic Wall Box

Wall Mount Boxes (One Door or Two Door) Empty Chassis

One Door Wall Mount Chassis

Allows single door access.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

330 mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(13")

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

310 mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

(12.2")

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

279 mm

 

 

 

 

 

381 mm

 

 

 

 

(11")

 

 

 

 

(15")

 

 

 

 

 

86 mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

91 mm

 

 

(3.4")

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(3.6")

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-PositionTermination/Splice

24-PositionTermination/Splice

One Door Wall Box

 

 

 

 

 

One Door Wall Box

FL1-A

 

 

 

 

 

FL1-B

O r d e r i n g I n f o r m a t i o n

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

Catalog Number

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Empty termination/splice chassis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-position

FL1-A

 

 

 

 

 

24-position

FL1-B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Empty splice-onlychassis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48-position

FL1-C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wall Mount Panel Solutions

All empty chassis’ use ADC FL1000 and FL2000 6pak adapters. Please see pages 64–65and77–78for ordering information.

w w w . a d c . c o m

+ 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0

1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

75

 

 

Wall Mount Panel Solutions

Fiber Optic Panels

 

1 0 3 7 4 3 A E

 

 

1 0 / 0 7

FL1000 Series Fiber Optic Wall Box

Wall Mount Boxes (One Door or Two Door) Empty Chassis

Two Door Wall Mount Chassis

Allows separate customer and provider access.

 

 

437 mm

361 mm

(14.2")

 

(17.2")

381 mm

(15")

99 mm

(3.9")

452 mm

(17.8")

158 mm (6.2")

24-PositionTermination/Splice

48-PositionTermination/Splice

Two Door Wall Box

 

 

 

 

Two Door Wall Box

FL1-H

 

 

 

 

FL1-J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

483 mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

(19")

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

546 mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

(21.5")

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

152 mm

 

 

 

 

(6")

 

 

72-PositionTermination/Splice

 

Two Door Wall Box

 

 

 

 

 

FL1-P

 

 

 

 

 

O r d e r i n g I n f o r m a t i o n

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description

 

Catalog Number

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Empty termination/splice chassis

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-position

 

FL1-G

 

24-position

 

FL1-H

 

48-position

 

FL1-J

 

72-position

 

FL1-P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Empty splice-onlychassis

 

 

 

 

 

 

144-position

 

FL1-Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

w w w . a d c . c o m

+ 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0

1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

76

1 0 / 0 7 • 1 0 3 7 4 3 A E Fiber Optic Panels

FL1000 Series Fiber Optic Wall Box

Wall Box Accessories

6pak Adapter — Adapters and Pigtails

Features

Can be purchased and installed as growth necessitates

Available with preterminated threeor five-meterpigtails

Pigtails consist of a single outer jacket containing six color-coded900 µm fibers

One end of pigtail terminated with chosen connector style and installed into the 6pak adapter

Saves installation time

6pak Adapter

(With SC Adapters and Pigtails)

Stranded Multimode Pigtails and Adapters

 

 

 

Catalog Number

 

 

 

 

FL2 - 6P __ __ C 6 __ __ __

 

 

Connector and Adapter Type

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pigtail Length

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

SC

 

 

 

 

 

03W

3 m pigtail

 

 

 

 

 

A

FC

 

 

 

 

 

05R

5 m pigtail

6

LC1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fiber Type

B Multimode 62.5/125 µm

CMultimode 50/125 µm

1 LC 6paks are loadedwith12-fiberpigtails.

Stranded Singlemode Pigtails and Adapters

 

 

 

Catalog Number

 

 

 

 

FL2 - 6P __ S C 6 __ __ __

 

 

Connector and Adapter Type

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pigtail Length

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

SC ultra polish

 

 

 

 

 

03W

3 m pigtail

 

 

 

 

 

J

SC angled polish

 

 

 

 

 

05R

5 m pigtail

2

FC ultra polish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

LC ultra polish1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

LC angled polish1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 LC 6paks are loadedwith12-fiberpigtails.

Other configurations are available upon request. Please contact ADC Technical Assistance Center.

Wall Mount Panel Solutions

w w w . a d c . c o m

+ 1 - 9 5 2 - 9 3 8 - 8 0 8 0

1 - 8 0 0 - 3 6 6 - 3 8 9 1

77