ADC AD-30V User Manual

Size:
1.68 Mb
Download

Non-ReversingMotor Mount Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

100105

1

4L-520V-Belt(to idler motor)

2

100701

1

3/16” x 3/16” x 1” Key (for use on 3ø – 60 Hz models Only)

3

101104

1

1/2” x 2” Motor Pulley (for use on 1ø – 60 Hz models Only)

 

101132

1

5/8” x 2” Motor Pulley (for use on 3ø – 60 Hz models Only)

 

101131

1

1/2” x 2-1/4”Motor Pulley (for use on 181049 motors Only)

 

101133

1

5/8” x 2-1/4”Motor Pulley (for use on 100066 motors Only)

4

150501

4

5/16-18x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

5

153002

4

5/16” Lock Washer

6

153001

4

5/16” Flat Washer

7

100065

1

1/2 hp 120-230v1ø 60 Hz 100v 50 Hz Totally Enclosed,Fan-CooledMotor with Plug

 

181049

1

1/2 hp 240v 1ø 50 Hz Motor with Plug

 

 

 

(for models mfd. as of August 22, 2002)

 

100066

1

1/2 hp 240v 1ø 50 Hz Totally Enclosed, Fan-CooledMotor with Plug

 

 

 

(for models mfd. prior to August 22, 2002)

8

122701

8

Socket Terminal ONLY

 

122801

1

Pin / Socket Extraction Tool

9

137030

1

8-PinHousing Connector

10

152004

4

5/16-18Hex Nut

11

153002

4

5/16” Lock Washer

12

153001

4

5/16” Flat Washer

13

117600

4

Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)

14

154000

4

5/16-18Tinnerman Nut

15

850017

1

Non-ReversingMotor Mount ONLY (56Z frame)

 

803938*

1

1/2 hp 120-230v1ø 50/60 Hz

 

 

 

Totally Enclosed, Fan-CooledMotor Mount Assembly Complete with Plug Motor

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 7 and 13 through 20)

 

817076

1

1/2 hp 240v 1ø 50 Hz Non-Reversing

 

 

 

Totally Enclosed, Fan-CooledMotor Mount Assembly Complete with Plug Motor

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 7 and 13 through 20)

 

803809*

1

1/2 hp 208/230/380/460v 3ø 60 Hz

 

 

 

Totally Enclosed, Fan-CooledMotor Mount Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 6 and 13 through 22)

 

803810*

1

1/2 hp 208/230/380/460v 3ø 50 Hz Non-Reversing

 

 

 

Totally Enclosed, Fan-CooledMotor Mount Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 6 and 13 through 22)

16

153050

2

1/2” S.A.E. Flat Washer

17

100604

1

12-1/2”Impellor with 1/2” Bore

18

100702

1

1/8” x 1/8” x 1-1/2”Key

19

153050

2

1/2” S.A.E. Flat Washer

20

152006

2

1/2-20Left Hand Jam Nut

21

120200

1

3/8” 90° Connector

22

100007

1

1/2 hp 208-46050/60 Hz Motor

* Specify voltage when ordering.

450343-4

www.amdry.com

41

Reversing T.E.F.C. Motor Mount Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

American Dryer Corporation

450343-4

 

Reversing T.E.F.C. Motor Mount Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

100112

1

4L-610V-Belt(to idler motor)

2

100701

1

3/16” x 3/16” x 1” Key

3

101132

1

5/8” x 2” Motor Pulley (for 60 Hz models Only)

 

101133

1

5/8” x 2-1/4”Motor Pulley (for 50 Hz models Only)

4

120200

1

3/8” x 90° Connector

5*

181003

1

1/2 hp 208/230/380/460v 3ø 50/60 Hz Motor (56Z frame)

6

150501

4

5/16-18x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

7

153002

4

5/16” Lock Washer

8

153001

4

5/16” Flat Washer

9*

100007

1

1/2 hp 208/230/380/460v 3ø 50/60 Hz Totally Enclosed, Fan-CooledMotor (56Z frame)

10

120200

1

3/8” x 90° Connector

11

150501

4

5/16-18x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt

12

153002

4

5/16” Lock Washer

13

153001

4

5/16” Flat Washer

14

154000

8

5/16-18Tinnerman Nut

15

152004

4

5/16-18Hex Nut

16

153002

4

5/16” Lock Washer

17

153001

4

5/16” Flat Washer

18

850070

1

Reversing Motor Mount ONLY (56Z frame)

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 18 and 19)

 

803802*

1

Reversing Totally Enclosed, Fan-CooledMotor Mount Assembly Complete

 

 

 

For 60 Hz Models ONLY

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 14 and 18 through 24)

 

803803*

1

Reversing Totally Enclosed, Fan-CooledMotor Mount Assembly Complete

 

 

 

For 50 Hz Models ONLY

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 14 and 18 through 24)

19

117604

4

Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)

20

153050

2

1/2” S.A.E. Flat Washer

21

100702

1

1/8” x 1/8” x 1-1/2”Key

22

100604

1

12-1/2”Impellor with 1/2” Bore

23

153050

2

1/2” S.A.E. Flat Washer

24

152006

2

1/2-20Left Hand Jam Nut

* Specify voltage when ordering.

450343-4

www.amdry.com

43

Electric Oven Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

American Dryer Corporation

450343-4

Electric Oven Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1*

803007

1

Large Electric Oven Box ONLY

 

––––––

1

Electric Oven Assembly Complete

2*

––––––

Electric Element

3

150300

2

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

4

802800

1

Sail Switch Box with Bracket and Cover ONLY

 

802801

1

Sail Switch Box Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 4 through 12)

5

154004

1

Twin Speed Nut

6

150300

2

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

7

802799

1

Sail Switch Box Cover and Bracket ONLY

8

122200

1

Sail Switch ONLY

9

150303

2

#4 x 3/4” Pan Head “A” Machine Screw

10

105500

1

Sail Switch Actuator Rod

11

319202

1

Sail Switch Damper (flat)

12

154002

1

1/8” Push-OnFastener

13

150300

2

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

14

803100

1

Electric Oven Front Cover ONLY

15

320611

1

Large Relay Box Cover ONLY

16

150301

3

#8-18x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

17

130400

1

290° Hi-LimitThermostat

18

150300

2

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

19

154001

1

#10-24Speed Nut

20

121010

1

L-70Ground Lug

21

152014

3

1/4-20Free Spin Wash Nut

22

––––––*

1

Oven Relay

23

––––––*

1

Oven Relay Replacement Coil

24

120081

Internal Ceramic Insulator (2 per element)

25

120080

External Ceramic Insulator (2 per element)

26

152008

#10-32Hex Nut (4 per element)

27

121011

Bus Bar (sold by the foot)

28

––––––*

Oven Wire with Crimp Lug

29

153009

#10 Star Washer (2 per element)

30

321301

1

Large Electric Oven Right Side Cover ONLY

31

150402

1

#10-24x 5/8” Truss Head Machine Screw

882603**

1

Steam to Electric Transition Plate

*Refer to Electrical Oven Component Application Chart on page 56.

**Not illustrated … needed to convert dryer from steam to electric.

450343-4

www.amdry.com

45

Single-Phase(1ø) Motor, Electric Relay Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

 

1

 

151000

2

#6-32Pal Nut

 

 

2

 

150300

2

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

 

 

3

 

150008

2

#6-32x1-1/4”Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw

 

 

4

 

120716

1

2-PositionTerminal Block

 

 

5

 

322817

1

Mounting Plate ONLY

 

 

 

 

882662

1

Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete – 120 Volt

 

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)

 

 

 

 

882663

1

Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete – 208-240Volt

 

 

 

 

 

 

for Gas and Steam Heated Models ONLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)

 

 

 

 

818395

1

Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete – 208-240Volt for Electric Heated Models ONLY

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)

 

 

6

 

882652

1

Transformer Assembly – 120 Volt

 

 

 

 

882653

1

Transformer Assembly – 208-240Volt for Gas and Steam Heated Models ONLY

 

 

 

 

818396

1

Transformer Assembly – 208-240Volt for Electric Heated Models ONLY

 

 

7

 

136008

1 or 2 Fuse Holder ONLY

 

 

8

 

136049

1

3/4-Amp(Slo-Blo)Fuse ONLY – 120 Volt

 

 

 

 

136057

2

1/2-Amp(Slo-Blo)Fuse ONLY –208-240Volt

 

 

9

 

150301

1

#8-18x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

 

 

10

 

150297

1

#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw (green)

 

 

11

 

152004

1

5/16-18Hex Nut

 

 

12

 

121010

1

L-70Ground Lug

 

 

13

 

153002

1

5/16” Lock Washer

 

 

14

 

132459

1

3-PoleContactor

 

 

15

 

121300

3

Open / Closed Bushing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

 

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

450343-4

3-Phase(3ø) Motor, Electric Relay Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

151000

2

#6-32Pal Nut

 

2

150300

2

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

 

3

150008

2

#6-32x1-1/4”Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw

 

4

120701

1

4-PositionTerminal Block (for models mfd. with 3ø motors)

 

 

120716

1

2-PositionTerminal Block (for models mfd. with 1ø motors)

 

5

322817

1

Mounting Plate ONLY

 

 

882664

1

Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete – 208-240Volt for Gas and Steam Models ONLY

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)

 

 

818400

1

Rear Electric Panel Assembly – 208-240Volt for Electric Heated Models ONLY

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)

 

 

882665

1

Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete – 380-416Volt for Gas and Steam Models ONLY

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)

 

 

818395

1

Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete – 208-240Volt for Electric Heated Models ONLY

 

 

 

 

For Models Mfd. with Single-Phase(1ø) Motor ONLY

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)

 

 

882667

1

Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete – 380-416Volt for Electric Heated Models ONLY

 

 

 

 

For Models Mfd. with Single-Phase(1ø) Motor ONLY

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)

 

6

882653

1

Transformer Assembly – 208-240Volt for Gas and Steam Models ONLY

 

 

818396

1

Transformer Assembly – 208-240Volt for Electric Heated Models ONLY

 

 

882654

1

Transformer Assembly – 380-416Volt

 

7

136008

2

Fuse Holder ONLY

 

8

136057

2

1/2-Amp(Slo-Blo)Fuse ONLY

 

9

150301

2

#8-18x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

 

10

150297

1

#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw (green)

 

11

152004

1

5/16-18Hex Nut

 

12

121010

1

L-70Ground Lug

 

13

153002

1

5/16” Lock Washer

 

14

132459

1

3-PoleContactor

 

15

121300

3

Open / Closed Bushing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

450343-4

 

 

 

www.amdry.com

47

460-480VAC3-Phase(3ø) Motor, Electric Relay Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

150009

2

#6-32x1-1/2”Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw

 

2

120701

1

4-PositionTerminal Block

 

3

830208

1

Transformer Assembly (460 VAC) for Micro Models ONLY

 

 

824161

1

Transformer Assembly (460 VAC) for Non-MicroModels ONLY

 

4

135501

1

1-AmpDouble-PoleCircuit Breaker (460 VAC Only)

 

5

120768

2

35 x 15mm Din Rail

 

6

150301

4

#8-18x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

 

7

150297

2

#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw (green)

 

8

152004

1

5/16-18Hex Nut

 

9

121010

1

L-70Ground Lug

 

10

153002

1

5/16” Lock Washer

 

11

132459

1

24 VAC 3-PoleContactor

 

12

322817

1

Mounting Plate ONLY

 

 

883332

1

Rear Panel Assembly Complete (460 VAC) for Micro Models ONLY

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)

 

 

830262

1

Rear Panel Assembly Complete (460 VAC) for Non-MicroModels ONLY

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)

 

13

151000

2

#6-32Pal Nut

 

14

120765

4

End Stop

 

15

121300

1

Open / Closed Bushing

 

16

141403

1

Control Voltage Transformer (24V) for Micro Models ONLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

450343-4

Reversing Electric Relay Panel Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

150300

2

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

 

2

150008

2

#6-32x1-1/4”Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw

 

3

120701

1

4-PositionTerminal Block

 

4

132458

1

3-PoleReversing Contactor

 

5

882653

1

Transformer Assembly – 208-240Volt for Gas and Steam Models ONLY

 

 

825428

1

Transformer Assembly – 208-240Volt for Electric Heated Models ONLY

 

 

882654

1

Transformer Assembly – 380-416Volt

 

6

136008

1

Fuse Holder ONLY

 

7

136057

1

1/2-Amp(Slo-Blo)Fuse ONLY –208-240Volt

 

8

150301

1

#8-18x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw

 

9

150297

1

#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw (green)

 

10

152004

1

5/16-18Hex Nut

 

11

121010

1

L-70Ground Lug

 

12

153002

1

5/16” Lock Washer

 

13

132459

1

3-PoleContactor

 

14

322812

1

Mounting Plate ONLY

 

 

882673

1

Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete – 208-240Volt for Gas and Steam Models ONLY

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 16)

 

 

883335

1

Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete – 208-240Volt for Electric Heated Models ONLY

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 16)

 

 

882676

1

Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete – 380-416Volt

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 16)

 

15

151000

2

#6-32Pal Nut

 

16

120765

1

Standard End Bracket

 

 

 

 

 

 

450343-4

 

 

www.amdry.com

49

460-480VAC Reversing Electric Relay Panel Assembly

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

132458

1

24 VAC Reversing Contactor

2

150297

1

#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw (green)

3

121010

1

L-70Ground Lug

4

152004

1

5/16-18Hex Nut

5

153002

1

5/16” Lock Washer

6

132459

1

24 VAC 3-PoleBlower Contactor

7

150300

4

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

8

830208

1

Transformer Assembly (460 VAC) for Micro Models ONLY

 

824161

1

Transformer Assembly (460 VAC) for Non-MicroModels ONLY

9

120765

2

End Stop

10

322817

1

Mounting Plate ONLY

 

883327

1

460 VAC Reversing Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete for Micro Models ONLY

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 16)

 

––––––*

1

460 VAC Reversing Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete for Non-MicroModels ONLY

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 16)

11

151000

2

#6-32Pal Nut

12

150009

2

#6-32x1-1/2”Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw

13

120701

1

4-PositionTerminal Block

14

135501

1

1-AmpDouble-PoleCircuit Breaker

15

120768

2

35 x 15mm Din Rail (sold by the inch)

16

112068

1

3-Phase(3ø) Power Input Label

17

121300

1

Open / Closed Bushing

18

141403

1

Control Voltage Transformer (24V) for Micro Models ONLY

* Not available at time of printing. Contact factory for additional information.

50

American Dryer Corporation

450343-4