ADC AD-30V User Manual

Size:
1.68 Mb
Download

Dual Timer “Tap Touch” Controls

For Models Mfd. as of November 1, 2000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

 

1

824298

1

15 Minute Timer – 24 VAC

 

 

2

824299

1

60 Minute Timer – 24 VAC

 

 

3

824175

1

Red Pilot Light – 24 VAC

 

 

4

122301

1

“Tap Touch” Switch

 

 

5

131932

3

Relay SPST 24v

 

 

6

120730

1

30-PositionTerminal Block

 

 

7

151000

6

#6-32Pal Nut

 

 

8

882903

1

Dual Timer Panel Complete

 

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 15)

 

 

 

 

850392

Dual Timer Panel ONLY

 

 

9

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

 

 

10

152000

3

#6-32Hex Nut

 

 

11

150207

2

#10-24x 1/2” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw

 

 

12

150110

4

#8-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

 

 

13

112563

1

Dual Timer Panel Overlay

 

 

14

124104

1

Pure Touch Knob with Red Pointer

 

 

15

124105

1

Pure Touch Knob with Blue Pointer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

450343-4

 

 

www.amdry.com

11

Dual Timer Control Panel Assembly

For Models Mfd. prior to November 1, 2000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

123005

1

Red Indicator Light – 24 VAC

 

2

122400

1

Rocker Heat Selector Switch

 

3

882596

1

Dual Timer Control Panel Assembly Complete – 24 VAC

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 16)

 

 

882600

1

Dual Timer Reversing Control Panel Assembly Complete – 24 VAC

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 17)

 

 

850456

1

Dual Timer Control Panel ONLY

 

4

131917

1

Push-To-StartRelay – 24 VAC

 

5

150207

2

#10-24x 1/2” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw

 

6

154001

2

#10-24Speed Nut

 

7

152000

2

#6-32Hex Nut

 

8

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

 

9

120730

1

30-PositionTerminal Block

 

10

150110

4

#8-32x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw

 

11

131932

1

Dual Timer Relay – 24 VAC

 

12

151000

4

#6-32Pal Nut

 

13

112050

1

Dual Timer Label ONLY

 

14

124103

2

Arrow Timer Knob

 

15

124025

1

60 Minute Timer – 24 VAC

 

16

124030

1

15 Minute Timer – 24 VAC

 

17

132198

1

Reversing Timer – 24 VAC

 

882540

1

Panel Wiring (non-reversingpanel) … Not Illustrated

 

882573

1

Panel Wiring (reversing panel) … Not Illustrated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

450343-4

Non-MicroprocessorCoin Meter Control Panel Assembly

For Models Mfd. as of January 25, 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

123005

1

Red Indicator Light – 24 VAC

 

2

122400

1

Rocker Heat Selector Switch

 

3

824172

1

Coin Meter Control Panel Assembly Less Coin Meter

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 5, 7, and 8)

 

 

 

824109

1

Coin Meter Control Panel ONLY

 

4

131932

1

24 VAC Relay

 

 

 

154001

2

#10-24Speed Nut (used on P/N: 131932, 24 VAC relay)

 

5

123225

1

Green Push-To-StartButton

 

6

125601

1

25¢ Coin Meter – 24 VAC (specify timing)

 

7

153010

2

#6 Star Washer

 

8

152016

2

#4-40Hex Nut

 

9

120712

1

12-PositionTerminal Block

 

10

150300

1

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw

 

11

122602

1

9-PinConnector

 

12

122700

7

Pin Terminal ONLY

 

 

122801

1

Pin Extraction Tool

 

NOTE: For Coin Meter Replacement Parts refer to page 55.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

450343-4

 

 

www.amdry.com

13

Non-MicroprocessorCoin Meter Control Panel Assembly

For Models Mfd. prior to January 25, 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

123005

1

Red Indicator Light – 24 VAC

 

2

122400

1

Rocker Heat Selector Switch

 

3

824020

1

Coin Meter Control Panel Assembly Complete – 24 VAC

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 6 and 8 through 12)

 

 

800054

1

Coin Meter Control Panel ONLY

 

4

131917

1

Push-To-StartRelay – 24 VAC

 

5

150207

2

#10-24x 1/2” Round Head Machine Screw

 

6

154001

2

#10-24Speed Nut

 

7*

125601

1

25¢ Coin Meter – 24 VAC (specify timing)

 

8

150303

2

#4 x 3/4” Pan Head “A” Screw

 

9

120712

1

12-PositionTerminal Block

 

10

150309

1

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

 

11

122602

1

9-PinConnector ONLY

 

12

122700

9

Pin Terminal ONLY

 

122801

1

Pin / Socket Extraction Tool

 

* Consult factory for coin meters not listed.

NOTE: For Coin Meter Replacement Parts refer to page 55.

14

American Dryer Corporation

450343-4

Coin Vault Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

1

802112

1

Microprocessor Coin Vault Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 5)

 

802117

1

Microprocessor Coin Vault ONLY

 

802110

1

Non-MicroprocessorCoin Vault Assembly Complete

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 through 5)

 

802115

1

Non-MicroprocessorCoin Vault ONLY

2

160028

1

Cam for 1/4 Turn Lock ONLY

3

875061

1

1/4 Turn Lock with Key and Cam

 

160105*

1

1/4 Turn Mer-PelKey ONLY

4

802020

1

1/4 Turn Coin Box Assembly

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 2 through 4)

5

152014

4

1/4-20Free Spin Wash Nut

6

102502

1

Control Door Support Rod

7

102601

1

Control Door Rod Retainer Clip

8

102603

1

Control Door Rod Catch

* Specify key number when ordering.

450343-4

www.amdry.com

15

Front Panel Assembly

For Models Mfd. with Steel Main Door as of July 1, 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

883567

1

White Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 5, and 6)

 

 

883568

1

Ivory Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 5, and 6)

 

 

883569

1

Coral Blue Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 5, and 6)

 

2

150313

11

#10-16x 1/2” TORX PLUS® BTN Type 1

 

 

150318

1

25 IP TORX PLUS® Bit 1/4 Hex (for removal of TORX® head screw)

 

3

––––––

1

Main Door Hinge

 

 

 

 

(refer to Main Door “Steel” Assembly on page 19)

 

4

122002

1

Lint Drawer Switch

 

5

170330

1

Friction Door Latch

 

6

154215

2

5/32” Pop Rivet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

450343-4

Front Panel Assembly

For Models Mfd. with Steel Main Door prior to July 1, 2002

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

883137

1

White Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 5, and 6)

 

 

883138

1

Coral Blue Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 5, and 6)

 

 

883139

1

Ivory Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 5, and 6)

 

2

150313

11

#10-16x 1/2” TORX PLUS® BTN Type 1

 

 

150318

1

25 IP TORX PLUS® Bit 1/4 Hex (for removal of TORX® head screw)

 

3

––––––

1

Main Door Hinge

 

 

 

 

(refer to Main Door “Steel” Assembly on page 19)

 

4

––––––

1

Lint Drawer Switch

 

 

 

 

(refer to Lint Drawer / Lint Drawer Switch Assemblies on page 30 and page 31)

 

5

170330

1

Friction Door Latch

 

6

154215

2

5/32” Pop Rivet

 

 

 

 

 

 

450343-4

 

 

www.amdry.com

17

Front Panel Assembly

For Models Mfd. with Plastic Main Door

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

882525

1

White Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 3, 5, and 6)

 

 

882527

1

Almond B Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 3, 5, and 6)

 

 

882528

1

Coral Blue Front Panel Assembly

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 3, 5, and 6)

 

2

150309

11

#10-16x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw

 

3

121405

1

Rubber Grommet

 

4

––––––

1

Lint Drawer Switch

 

 

 

 

(refer to Lint Drawer / Lint Drawer Switch Assemblies on page 30 and page 31)

5

170330

1

Friction Door Latch

 

6

154215

2

5/32” Pop Rivet

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

450343-4

Main Door “Steel” Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

1

881150

1

Black Main Door Assembly Complete

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 8 through 15)

 

2

102354

1

Door Gasket

 

 

 

170731

1

Black Gasket Adhesive (10.7 oz. cartridge)

 

3

881152

1

Black Top Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 3 and 4)

 

4

150445

2

1/4-20x 3/4” Black Cap Head Setscrew

 

5

153031

1

1/4” Nylon Washer

 

6

881151

1

Black Bottom Hinge Block Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 5 through 7)

 

7

150445

2

1/4-20x 3/4” Black Cap Head Setscrew

 

8

150683

3

1/4-20x 5/8” Black Carriage Bolt

 

9

152014

3

1/4-20Free Spin Wash Nut

 

10

151010

1

#10-32Black Hex Acorn Nut

 

11

150120

1

Door Latch Screw

 

12

150683

3

1/4-20x 5/8” Black Carriage Bolt

 

13

152014

3

1/4-20Free Spin Wash Nut

 

14

881210

1

Black Main Door Handle ONLY

 

15

102211

1

20-7/16”Door Glass

 

 

 

170731

1

Black Glass Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

450343-4

 

 

 

www.amdry.com

19

Plastic Main Door Assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Illus. No.

Part No.

Qty.

Description

 

 

1

881422

1

Black Plastic Main Door Assembly Complete with Mechanical Fasteners

 

 

 

 

 

 

(includes illus. nos. 1 and 5 through 9)

 

 

2

800448

1

12-1/2”Stainless Steel Main Door Hinge Assembly

 

 

3

150410

4

#10-24x 3/8” Phillips Pan Head Taptite Screw

 

 

4

152014

4

1/4-20Free Spin Wash Nut

 

 

5

102349

1

Main Door Gasket

 

 

6

102212

1

20-7/16”Door Glass with 4 Holes

 

 

 

 

170730

1

Main Door Gasket / Glass Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)

 

 

7

150448

4

1/2” Stainless Steel Flat Head Allen Screw

 

 

8

170319

4

Door Glass (nylon) Spacer

 

 

9

150431

1

Main Door Latch Screw (#10 x 7/16” dome hex head screw)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

 

American Dryer Corporation

450343-4