Acer 522 User Manual
Size:
5.42 Mb
Download

Machine Maintenance Procedures

Introduction

This chapter contains general information about the notebook, a list of tools needed to perform the required maintenance and step by step procedures on how to remove and install components from the notebook computer.

General Information

The product previews seen in the following procedures may not represent the final product color or configuration. Cable paths and positioning may also differ from the actual model. During the removal and installation of components, make sure all available cable channels and clips are used and that the cables are installed in the same position.

All prerequisites must be performed prior to performing maintenance.

Recommended Equipment

The following tools are required to perform maintenance on the notebook:

Wrist grounding strap and conductive matFlat screwdriver

Philips screwdriver

Table 3-1.Main Screw List

Screw Name

Quantity

M2x3 t=0.04

15

 

 

M2x7

8

 

 

M3x3 Ni

8

 

 

M2x5

7

 

 

M2x4 Ni

4

 

 

M2x3

4

 

 

M2x2.5

4

 

 

Machine Maintenance Procedures

3-5

Maintenance Flowchart

The flowchart in Figure 3-1 provides a graphic representation of the module removal and installation sequences. It provides information on what components need to be removed and installed during servicing.

 

 

 

Battery

 

 

 

 

Dummy

Keyboard

 

 

 

Card

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lower

 

 

 

 

Cover Door

 

 

HDD

WLAN

3G Module

DIMM

Upper

 

Module

Module

Cover

 

 

 

 

Mainboard

Function

RTC

Bluetooth

Touchpad

 

Board

Battery

Module

Board

 

 

LCD Bezel

LCD

Speaker

DC-IN

Thermal

 

Module

Module

Cable

Module

 

 

 

CCD

LCD Panel

 

 

 

 

Module

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3G&WLAN

LCD Panel

Microphone

 

 

 

Antennas

Brackets

Module

 

Figure 3-1.Maintenance Flow

3-6

Machine Maintenance Procedures