3M 1800IPB User Manual

Size:
1.76 Mb
Download

3MOverhead Projector 1800

 

Illustrated Parts Breakdown

Section 18. Wire Jumpers (ENX and FXL)

 

1

2

3

4

5

9

ENX 1810, 1820, 1830, 1850

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

8

7

6

 

 

 

1

 

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

12

7

6

 

 

FXL 1825

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

15

 

10

8

 

14

6

 

14

 

 

 

 

1

2

 

3

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

16

17

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENX 1840, 1860, 1870

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

19

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

8

7

21

 

20

 

 

 

1

2

3

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

17

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENX 1880

 

8

13

12

7

6

 

19

 

18

 

 

 

FXL 1865, 1885, 1895

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

21

20

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

6

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 3M 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

3MOverhead Projector 1800

Illustrated Parts Breakdown

 

 

Wire Jumpers Parts List (ENX and FXL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Item

3M Part Number

 

 

Description

 

Qty.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

78-8120-3184-3

 

Power Cord, 120V

1

 

2

78-8120-3134-8

 

Switch, On/Off

1

 

3

- - -

 

Jumper, 14.5”

1

 

4

78-8079-8933-6

 

Thermostat, Safety (190° F)

1

 

5

78-8120-3197-5

 

Socket, Lamp, Single ENX / FXL

1

 

6

78-8073-7127-9

 

Resistor, 1.2 Ohm

1

 

7

- - -

 

Jumper, 4.5”

1

 

8

- - -

 

Diode

[Must order diode kit 78-8062-1180-7]

1

 

9

XO-0038-1567-7

 

Fan Motor Assembly, 120V

1

 

10

- - -

 

Jumper, 5.5”

1

 

11

- - -

 

Jumper, 4”

1

 

12

78-8073-7212-9

 

Switch, Hi/Lo

1

 

13

- - -

 

Jumper, 3”

1

 

14

- - -

 

Jumper, 16”

1

 

15

- - -

 

Ground Wire to Transformer

1

 

16

78-8120-3196-7

 

Socket, Lamp, Dual ENX / FXL

1

 

17

78-8120-3197-5

 

Socket, Lamp, Single ENX / FXL

1

 

18

78-8120-3079-5

 

Switch, Lamp Changer, Right

1

 

19

- - -

 

Jumper, 7.5”

1

 

20

78-8120-3080-3

 

Switch, Lamp Changer, Left

1

 

21

- - -

 

Jumper, 13.5”

1

 

© 3M 2004

29

3MOverhead Projector 1800

Illustrated Parts Breakdown

Section 19. Wire Jumpers (EVD and FNT)

FNT 1805

1

2

3

4

5

6

10

11

12

9

8

7

EVD and FNT

1

2

3

4

13

14, 6

15

16

17

18

19

20

9 10

12

9

15

8

21

© 3M 2004

30

3MOverhead Projector 1800

Illustrated Parts Breakdown

 

 

Wire Jumpers Parts List (EVD and FNT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Item

3M Part Number

 

Description

Qty.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

78-8120-3184-3

 

Power Cord, 120V

 

1

 

2

78-8120-3134-8

 

Switch, On/Off

 

1

 

3

- - -

 

Jumper, 6”

 

1

 

4A

26-1008-6347-6

 

Fuse, 4 Amp

 

1

 

4B

26-1005-9599-5

 

Fuse, 5 Amp, 5 x 20mm, Slow Acting

 

1

 

5

- - -

 

Jumper, 7.5”

 

1

 

6A

78-8120-3130-6

 

Transformer, FNT (100-127V)

 

1

 

6B

78-8120-3127-2

 

Transformer, FNT (220-240V)

 

1

 

7

78-8120-4003-4

 

Socket, Lamp, Single FNT

 

1

 

8

78-8079-8933-6

 

Thermostat, Safety (190º F)

 

1

 

9

- - -

 

Jumper, 22”

 

1

 

10A

XO-0038-1567-7

 

Fan Motor Assembly, 120V

 

1

 

10B

XO-0038-1568-5

 

Fan Motor Assembly, 230V

 

1

 

11

- - -

 

Jumper, 15”

 

1

 

12

- - -

 

Ground Wire to Transformer

 

1

 

13

- - -

 

Jumper, 7.5”

 

1

 

14A

78-8120-3132-2

 

Transformer, EVD (100-127V)

 

1

 

14B

78-8120-3128-0

 

Transformer, EVD (220-240V)

 

1

 

15

- - -

 

Jumper, 16”

 

1

 

16

78-8073-7212-9

 

Switch, Hi/Lo

 

1

 

17

- - -

 

Jumper, 7.5”

 

1

 

18

- - -

 

Jumper, 13.5”

 

1

 

19

78-8120-3079-5

 

Switch, Lamp Changer, Right Hand

 

1

 

20

78-8120-3080-3

 

Switch, Lamp Changer, Left Hand

 

1

 

21

78-8120-3193-4

 

Socket, Lamp, Dual EVD/FNT

 

1

 

© 3M 2004

31

3MOverhead Projector 1800

Illustrated Parts Breakdown

 

 

Section 20. Plastic Parts Kit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3M Part Number

 

 

Description of Parts Included in Kit

Qty.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Plastic Parts Kit

 

 

Latch, Top Cover

 

2

 

78-8120-8521-1

 

 

Spring, Compression, #LC-029C-5MW,18.5 lb/in

1

 

 

 

 

Spring, #LC-014B-4NW

 

2

 

 

 

 

Strain Relief

 

1

 

 

 

 

Fan

 

1

 

 

 

 

Knob, Gear/Focus, Red

 

2

 

 

 

 

Knob, Gear/Focus, Blue

 

2

 

 

 

 

Latch, Folding Post, Red

 

2

 

 

 

 

Latch, Folding Post, Blue

 

2

 

 

 

 

Cradle, Post

 

3

 

 

 

 

Pivot, Top Cover

 

2

 

 

 

 

Button, On/Off, Red

 

1

 

 

 

 

Button, On/Off, Blue

 

1

 

 

 

 

Cam, Switch

 

2

 

 

 

 

Pin, Cam Pivot

 

2

 

 

 

 

Knob, Color Tune (Dual)

 

1

 

 

 

 

Knob, Lamp Change, Red

 

3

 

 

 

 

Knob, Lamp Change, Blue

 

3

 

 

 

 

Cap, Post, Black

 

3

 

 

 

 

Bar, Stabilizer

 

1

 

 

Section 21. Small Electrical Parts Kit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3M Part Number

 

 

Description of Parts Included in Kit

Qty.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small Electrical Parts Kit

 

Clock, LCD

 

1

 

78-8120-8522-9

 

 

Tape, Foam

 

1

 

 

 

 

Resistor, 1.2 Ohm, 0.25 tab

 

3

 

 

 

 

Clip, Tinnerman #C54923-017-4

 

1

 

 

 

 

Switch, Lamp Changer, Left Hand

 

3

 

 

 

 

Switch, Lamp Changer, Right Hand

 

3

 

 

 

 

Thermostat

 

3

 

 

 

 

Switch, Hi/Lo

 

3

 

 

 

 

Fuse, 5 Amp, 5 x 20mm, Slow Acting

 

1

 

 

 

 

Switch, Interlock

 

3

 

 

 

 

Diode

 

5

 

 

 

 

Socket, Lamp, Single

 

1

 

 

 

 

Socket, lamp, ENX/FXL

 

1

 

 

 

 

Socket, Lamp, Dual

 

1

 

 

 

 

Socket, Lamp, Single FNT

 

1

 

 

 

 

Dual Lamp Socket Assembly

 

1

 

© 3M 2004

32

3MOverhead Projector 1800

 

 

Illustrated Parts Breakdown

Section 22.

Hardware Kit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hardware Kit 78-8120-8523-7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Description of Parts Included in Kit

Qty.

 

Description of Parts Included in Kit

Qty.

 

 

 

 

 

Screw, Plastite, 4-20x 1/4, Bzn

4

 

Bushing, 0.50 Mounting Hole Dia.

1

Screw, Taptite, Pan Head, M3.5 x 8, Bzn

8

 

Washer, Plain, #8

6

Screw, Plastite, 6-19x 5/16 Long, Zinc

6

 

Screw, Plastite, 8-16x 3/8 Long, Bzn

4

Screw, Taptite, M3 x 12, Zinc

2

 

Screw, Plastite, 4-20x 3/8 Long, Bzn

5

Spring, Tension

3

 

Washer, Spring

1

Screw, Taptite, M3.5 x 6 Long, Zinc

10

 

Screw, Taptite, M4 x 6, Bzn

2

Sleeve, Color Tune

1

 

Screw, Taptite, M3.5 x 10, Bzn

1

Spring, Compression, #LC-029C-5MW,18.5 lb.

1

 

Screw, Plastite, Sems, 8-11x 5/8 Long

2

Rod, Slide

4

 

Screw, Plastite, Sems, Hex Washer

4

Rod, Center

1

 

Nut, Hex, M4, Nylon Locknut, Stl., Zinc

4

Strain Relief

1

 

Screw, Machine, M4 x 6 Long, Bzn

2

Screw, Plastite, 6-19x 1 Long, Zinc

1

 

Retainer, Fresnel

2

Clip, Speed, Knob to Shaft

1

 

Spring, Cord Wrap

2

Shaft, Color Tune, International

1

 

Spacer, Switch

2

Screw, Taptite, Sems, M4 x 8, Zinc

4

 

Spring, Leaf

1

Screw, Post, Latch, Spring

2

 

Shaft, Pivot Actuator

1

Ring, Push-on,Truarc #511

2

 

Shaft, Color Tune

1

Screw, Taptite, 10-32x 5/8 Long, Bzn

4

 

Screw, Machine, M4 x 0.7 x 12 Long, Zinc

2

Spring, Compression, #LC-020C-4MW

1

 

Screw, Machine, M4 x 0.7 x 30 Long, Zinc

2

Screw, Taptite, M3 x 10, Zinc

2

 

Screw, Taptite, Pan Head, M3 x 20 PN, Zinc

4

Screw, Type BT, 8-18x 5/16 Long, Bzn

1

 

Spring, Compression, 0.30 O.D., 0.032W

1

Screw, Plastite, 6-19x 3/8 Long, Bzn

12

 

E-Ring,Retaining

2

Nut

1

 

 

 

 

© 3M 2004

33

 

3MOverhead Projector 1800

 

Illustrated Parts Breakdown

 

 

APPENDIX A – 1800 (U.S.) SPECIFICATIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Model

1810

1820

1825

1830

1840

1850

 

Alpha

AJA

AJF

AJY

AJE

AJZ

AJH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Country

United States

United States

United States

United States

United States

United States

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Power

Type B

Type B

Type B

Type B

Type B

Type B

Cord

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stock

XO-0038-0715-3

XO-0038-0712-0

XO-0038-0717-9

XO-0038-0711-2

XO-0038-0746-8

78-9236-6603-2

 

Number

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Voltage/Hz

120V / 60Hz

120V / 60Hz

120V / 60Hz

120V / 60Hz

120V / 60Hz

120V / 60Hz

Agency

UL / cUL

UL / cUL

UL / cUL

UL / cUL

UL / cUL

UL / cUL

Stage Size

10.5 inch

10.5 inch

10.5 inch

10.5 inch

10.5 inch

10.5 inch

Head Type

Open Singlet

Articulating

Articulating

Articulating

Open Singlet

Inverted Head

 

 

 

Closed Singlet

Closed Singlet

Closed Doublet

 

Open Singlet

Lamp

No

No

No

No

Yes

No

Changer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Color

No

No

No

No

No

No

Tuning

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Post Type

Folding

Folding

Folding

Folding

Folding

Offset Folding

Lamp

ENX

ENX

FXL

ENX

ENX

ENX

Type

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handle

No

No

No

No

No

Yes

Lamp

No

No

Dimmer Switch

No

No

No

Control

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lamps

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

Installed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fresnel

Dual Element

Dual Element

Dual Element

Dual Element

Dual Element

Single Element

Power

Diode

Diode

Diode

Diode

Diode

Diode

Fuse

- - -

- - -

- - -

- - -

- - -

- - -

 

Amps

4.5

4.5

5.0

4.5

4.5

4.5

 

Clock

No

No

No

No

No

No

Cord

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Storage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 3M 2004

34

 

3MOverhead Projector 1800

 

 

Illustrated Parts Breakdown

 

 

APPENDIX A – 1800 (U.S.) SPECIFICATIONS (Continued)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Model

1860

1865

 

1870

1880

1885

1895

 

Alpha

AJD

AJL

 

AJG

AJB

AJW

AJC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Country

United States

United States

 

United States

United States

United States

United States

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Power

Type B

Type B

 

Type B

Type B

Type B

Type B

Cord

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stock

XO-0038-0713-8

XO-0038-0718-7

78-9236-6584-4

XO-0038-0714-6

XO-0038-0716-1

XO-0038-0710-4

Number

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Voltage/Hz

120V / 60Hz

120V / 60Hz

 

120V / 60Hz

120V / 60Hz

120V / 60Hz

120V / 60Hz

Agency

UL / cUL

UL / cUL

 

UL / cUL

UL / cUL

UL / cUL

UL / cUL

Stage Size

10.5 inch

10.5 inch

 

10.5 inch

10.5 inch

10.5 inch

11.2 inch (A4)

Head Type

Articulating

Articulating

 

Inverted Head

Articulating

Articulating

Inverted Head

 

 

Closed Singlet

Closed Singlet

 

Open Singlet

Closed Doublet

Closed Doublet

Open Triplet

Lamp

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Changer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Color

Yes

Yes

 

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Tuning

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Post Type

Folding

Folding

 

Offset Folding

Folding

Folding

Offset Folding

Lamp

ENX

FXL

 

ENX

ENX

FXL

FXL

Type

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handle

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Lamp

No

Dimmer Switch

 

No

Dimmer Switch

Dimmer Switch

Dimmer Switch

Control

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lamps

1

1

1

1

1

2

 

Installed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fresnel

Dual Element

Dual Element

 

Single Element

Dual Element

Dual Element

Dual Element

Power

Diode

Diode

 

Diode

Diode

Diode

Diode

Fuse

- - -

- - -

- - -

- - -

- - -

- - -

 

Amps

4.5

5.0

4.5

4.5

5.0

5.0

 

Clock

No

No

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Cord

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

 

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Storage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 3M 2004

35

 

3MOverhead Projector 1800

 

Illustrated Parts Breakdown

 

 

APPENDIX A – 1800 (O.U.S.) SPECIFICATIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Model

1805

1805

1805

1805

1805

1805

 

Alpha

ABAJ

AHAD

AHAI

AHAN

AHAS

AHAU

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Country

Japan

Saudi Arabia

Argentina

New Zealand

Europe

United

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standard

Kingdom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Power

Type A

Type F

Type I

Type I

Type F

Type G

Cord

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stock

XO-0038-0724-5

XO-0038-0615-5

XO-0038-0616-3

XO-0038-0614-8

XO-0038-0600-7

XO-0038-0605-6

Number

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Voltage/Hz

100V / 50-60Hz

230V / 50Hz

220V / 50Hz

240V / 50Hz

230V / 50Hz

230V / 50Hz

Agency

PSE

- - -

CE-NEMKO

CE-NEMKO

CE-NEMKO

CE-NEMKO

 

 

 

 

 

C-Tick

 

 

 

Stage Size

11.2 inch (A4)

11.2 inch (A4)

11.2 inch (A4)

11.2 inch (A4)

11.2 inch (A4)

11.2 inch (A4)

Head Type

Inverted Head

Inverted Head

Inverted Head

Inverted Head

Inverted Head

Inverted Head

 

 

Open Singlet

Open Singlet

Open Singlet

Open Singlet

Open Singlet

Open Singlet

Lamp

No

No

No

No

No

No

Changer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Color

No

No

No

No

No

No

Tuning

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Post Type

Offset Folding

Offset Folding

Offset Folding

Offset Folding

Offset Folding

Offset Folding

Lamp

FNT

FNT

FNT

FNT

FNT

FNT

Type

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handle

No

No

No

No

No

No

Lamp

No

No

No

No

No

No

Control

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lamps

2

2

2

2

2

2

 

Installed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fresnel

Dual Element

Dual Element

Dual Element

Dual Element

Dual Element

Dual Element

Power

Transformer

Transformer

Transformer

Transformer

Transformer

Transformer

Fuse

T5A

T4A

T4A

T4A

T4A

T4A

Amps

4.0

1.6

1.6

1.6

1.6

1.6

 

Clock

No

No

No

No

No

No

Cord

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

Storage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 3M 2004

36

 

3MOverhead Projector 1800

 

 

 

Illustrated Parts Breakdown

 

 

APPENDIX A – 1800 (O.U.S.) SPECIFICATIONS (Continued)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Model

1808

1808

 

1808

 

1808

 

1808

1808

 

 

Alpha

AADD

AADT

 

ABDJ

 

AHDA

 

AHDE

AHDF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Country

Saudi Arabia

Taiwan

 

Japan

 

Australia

 

Malaysia

Thailand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Power

Type B

Type A

 

Type A

 

Type I

 

Type G

Type F

 

Cord

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stock

XO-0038-0738-5

XO-0038-0727-8

XO-0038-0721-1

XO-0038-0617-1

XO-0038-0652-8

XO-0038-0624-7

 

Number

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Voltage/Hz

127V / 60Hz

120V / 60Hz

 

100V / 50-60Hz

 

240V / 50Hz

 

250V / 50Hz

240V / 50Hz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Agency

- - -

- - -

 

PSE

 

CE-NEMKO

 

CE-NEMKO

CE-NEMKO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C-Tick

 

 

 

 

 

Stage Size

11.2 inch (A4)

11.2 inch (A4)

 

11.2 inch (A4)

 

11.2 inch (A4)

 

11.2 inch (A4)

11.2 inch (A4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Type

Inverted Head

Inverted Head

 

Inverted Head

 

Inverted Head

 

Inverted Head

Inverted Head

 

 

Open Singlet

Open Singlet

 

Open Singlet

 

Open Singlet

 

Open Singlet

Open Singlet

 

Lamp

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

 

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

 

Changer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Color

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

 

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

 

Tuning

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Post Type

Offset Folding

Offset Folding

 

Offset Folding

 

Offset Folding

 

Offset Folding

Offset Folding

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lamp

ENX

FNT

 

FNT

 

FNT

 

FNT

FNT

 

Type

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Handle

No

No

 

No

 

No

 

No

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lamp

No

Dimmer Switch

 

Dimmer Switch

 

Dimmer switch

 

Dimmer Switch

Dimmer Switch

 

Control

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lamps

1

2

2

 

2

 

2

2

 

 

Installed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fresnel

Dual Element

Dual Element

 

Dual Element

 

Dual Element

 

Dual Element

Dual Element

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Power

Diode

Transformer

 

Transformer

 

Transformer

 

Transformer

Transformer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fuse

- - -

T5A

 

T5A

 

T4A

 

T4A

T4A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amps

4.5

3.0

4.0

 

1.6

 

1.6

1.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clock

No

No

 

No

 

No

 

No

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cord

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

 

Cord Wrap

 

Cord Wrap

 

Cord Wrap

Cord Wrap

 

Storage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 3M 2004

37